Adenocor Injection

Adenocor Injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient adenosine (medicines for irregular heartbeats).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Adenocor®

Adenosine


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Adenocor.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

What Adenocor is used for

Adenocor is a type of medicine used to treat a condition called paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (including a condition called Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome). This is when the heart beats too rapidly. If left untreated this condition can be life threatening.

Adenocor can also be used as an aid to doctors, to understand how your heart is working.

Adenocor works by slowing down the electrical impulses which control the heart rhythm. This allows the heart rhythm to return to normal.

Adenocor is only given in hospitals. It is given to you as an injection. The effect of Adenocor only lasts for a couple of minutes.

Your doctor, however, may prescribe Adenocor for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you. This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given it

When you must not be given it

Do not receive Adenocor if you have:

  • asthma or any other lung disease
  • recently had a heart transplant
  • some other problems with your heart or heart rhythm
  • severe low blood pressure

Do not receive Adenocor if you are allergic to it or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some symptoms of an allergic reaction include skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • any other medicines including
    - theophylline or aminophylline
    - dipyridamole
    - carbamazepine
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you eat or drink large amounts of food or drinks containing caffeine (eg. coffee, tea, chocolate or cola). These could affect how well Adenocor works.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant. Like most medicines of this kind, Adenocor is not recommended to be used during pregnancy. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the risks and benefits of being given it if you are pregnant.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding. It is not known whether Adenocor passes into breast milk. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the risks and benefits of being given it if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • a history of heart problems including problems with your blood pressure
  • a history of epilepsy or seizures
  • asthma or any other lung disease

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you are given Adenocor.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food store.

Some medicines may be affected by Adenocor. These include:

  • theophylline or aminophylline, medicines used to help relieve breathing problems
  • dipyridamole, a medicine used for people who have had a stroke
  • carbamazepine, a medicine used to treat epilepsy and seizures.

These medicines may be affected by Adenocor, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or to avoid while being given Adenocor.

Back to top

How it is given

How much to be given

The standard dose for this medicine is a series of injections.

Adults:
One injection (3 mg). If the first injection does not slow down your heart rate within 1 or 2 minutes, one (6 mg)or two (12 mg) more doses may be given.

Children:
There is not enough evidence to recommend the use of this medicine for children.

How it is given

Adenocor will only be given to you in hospital.

Adenocor will be given to you as a rapid injection over a couple of seconds.

When to receive it

Do not eat or drink food or drinks containing caffeine (eg. coffee, tea, chocolate or cola) for at least 12 hours before you receive your injection.

If you receive too much (overdose)

As Adenocor is given to you under the supervision of a doctor, it is very unlikely that you will receive too much.

However, if you experience any unexpected or worrying side effects after being given Adenocor, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think you have been given too much Adenocor.

Back to top

Side effects

All medicines have some unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. Your doctor has weighed the risks of using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Adenocor. It helps most people with heart problems, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • facial flushing
  • shortness of breath
  • a feeling of tightness across the chest
  • nausea
  • headache
  • dizziness and light headedness
  • discomfort in the throat, neck or jaw
  • a burning sensation

These are mild side effects of this medicine and usually short-lived.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • irregular or slow heartbeat
  • problems with your breathing

These may be serious side effects of Adenocor. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are uncommon.

If any of the following happen, stop receiving this medicine and tell your doctor immediately:

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat, which may cause difficultly in swallowing or breathing.
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

These are very serious side effects. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to Adenocor. You may need urgent medical attention.

These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may occur in some consumers.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Back to top

After being given it

If you have any queries about any aspect of your medicine, or any questions regarding the information in this leaflet, discuss them with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Storage

Adenocor is stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. Adenocor is kept in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Not to be refrigerated.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Adenocor is a clear colourless solution that comes in a glass vial.

Each box of Adenocor contains 6 vials.

Ingredients

Each 2 mL vial of Adenocor contains:

Active Ingredient:

  • adenosine 6 mg

Inactive Ingredients:

  • sodium chloride
  • sterile water

Adenocor does not contain gluten, sucrose, lactose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Manufacturer/Sponsor

Adenocor is supplied in Australia by:
Sanofi-Aventis Australia Pty Ltd
12-24 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113

Adenocor is supplied in New Zealand by:
Sanofi-Aventis New Zealand Limited
Level 8, James and Wells Tower
56 Cawley Street
Ellerslie
Auckland

This leaflet was prepared in June 2013.

Australian Register Number
AUST R 49439

® Registered Trademark

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2013  

Related information - Adenocor Injection

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
20 Jul 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing adenosine (medicines for irregular heartbeats), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain adenosine (medicines for irregular heartbeats) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about rapid heart rate conditions originating above the ventricle. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.rapid heart rate conditions originating above the ventricle is also known as supraventricular tachycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, supraventricular and SVT (supraventricular tachycardia).