Aspen Adenosine Injection (Solution for injection)

Aspen Adenosine Injection (Solution for injection) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient adenosine (medicines for irregular heartbeats).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Aspen Adenosine

adenosine 6 mg/2 mL injection

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Aspen Adenosine. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Aspen Adenosine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being treated with this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet even after your treatment is finished. You may want to read it again.

Back to top

What Aspen Adenosine is used for

Aspen Adenosine is used to treat a condition called paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (including a condition called Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome). This is when the heart beats too rapidly. If left untreated, this condition can be life threatening.

Aspen Adenosine can also be used as an aid to doctors to understand how your heart is working.

It works by slowing down the electrical impulses that control heart rhythm. This allows the heart rhythm to return to normal.

Aspen Adenosine is only given in hospitals. It is given to you as an injection. The effect of this medicine only lasts for a couple of minutes.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Aspen Adenosine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another use.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given it

When you must not be given it

You must not be given Aspen Adenosine if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • any medicine containing adenosine, the active ingredient
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

You must not be given this medicine if:

  • you have asthma
  • you have a heart disorder (e.g. heart block or sick sinus syndrome - unless you also have a pacemaker, long QT syndrome or heart failure)
  • you have severe low blood pressure.

Talk to your doctor if you are not sure whether you should be given Aspen Adenosine.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, or any foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following conditions:

  • a lung disease, such as bronchitis or emphysema
  • any other type of heart condition
  • you have had a heart transplant within the last 12 months
  • you eat or drink large amounts of food or drinks containing caffeine (e.g. coffee, tea, chocolate or cola)
These could affect how well Aspen Adenosine works.

Tell doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Your doctor will discuss the benefits and possible risks of using Aspen Adenosine during pregnancy or breastfeeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start being given Aspen Adenosine.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Aspen Adenosine. These include:

  • medicines used to help relieve breathing problems, such as theophylline or aminophylline
  • dipyridamole, a medicine used for people who have had a stroke
  • carbamazepine, a medicine used to treat epilepsy and seizures
  • caffeine-containing beverages and foods such as tea, coffee, chocolate or cola.

These medicines may be affected by Aspen Adenosine or affect how well it works.

Ask your doctor if you are not sure whether you should be given Aspen Adenosine.

Your doctor has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

Back to top

How it is given

Aspen Adenosine will be given to you in a hospital by a trained healthcare professional.

How much to be given

Your doctor will decide what dose of Aspen Adenosine you will receive. This depends on your condition. Usually you will only need one or several doses a few minutes apart.

How it is given

Aspen Adenosine is given by injection either directly into a vein or via an intravenous (I.V.) line.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As Aspen Adenosine is given to you under the supervision of your doctor, it is very unlikely that you will be given too much.

However, tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well during or after treatment with Aspen Adenosine.

This medicine helps most people who are treated with it, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • facial flushing
  • shortness of breath or urge to breathe deeply
  • a feeling of tightness across the chest
  • nausea
  • headache
  • light headedness or dizziness
  • discomfort in the throat, neck or jaw
  • a burning sensation.

These side effects are usually mild and should only last a short time.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • irregular or slow heart beat
  • problems with your breathing.

These may be serious side effects of Aspen Adenosine. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are uncommon.

If any of the following happen, stop receiving this medicine and tell your doctor immediately:

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.

These are very serious side effects. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to Aspen Adenosine. You may need urgent medical attention.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Aspen Adenosine comes as a clear, colourless, sterile solution in a glass vial.

Available in packs of 6.


Do not refrigerate.

Aspen Adenosine should be protected from light and kept in a cool dry place where the temperature does not exceed 30°C.

It will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward.


Active ingredient:
Each vial contains 6 mg adenosine per 2 mL.

Inactive ingredients:

  • sodium chloride
  • water for injections.

Aspen Adenosine does not contain lactose, gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2015  

Related information - Aspen Adenosine Injection (Solution for injection)


20 Jul 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing adenosine (medicines for irregular heartbeats), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain adenosine (medicines for irregular heartbeats) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.