Rithmik Tablets

Rithmik Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient amiodarone hydrochloride.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Contains the active ingredient amiodarone

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about RITHMIK.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you taking RITHMIK against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may want to read it again.

Back to top

What RITHMIK is used for

RITHMIK is used to treat certain heart rhythm or control a fast or irregular heart beat.

RITHMIK belongs to a group of medicines called antiarrhythmics.

It works by lengthening the gap between one heart beat and the next, thus helping to bring the heart rate to a slower and more regular pace.

Your doctor may have prescribed RITHMIK for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why RITHMIK was prescribed for you.

RITHMIK is available only with a doctor's prescription.

RITHMIK is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you take RITHMIK

When you must not take it

Do not take RITHMIK if you are allergic to medicines containing amiodarone hydrochloride or iodine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take RITHMIK if you have:

  • thyroid problems
  • heart problems that may cause you to faint. If you have a pacemaker, your doctor may allow the use of it.
  • severe breathing problems
  • low blood pressure
  • other heart conditions.

Do not take RITHMIK if you are taking MAO inhibitors (a type of medicine used to treat depression).

Do not take RITHMIK if you are pregnant or are thinking of getting pregnant. RITHMIK is best avoided in the 3 months before getting pregnant and during pregnancy.

Do not breastfeed if you are taking RITHMIK as it can be found in breast milk.

Do not take RITHMIK if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take RITHMIK if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

RITHMIK is not recommended for children.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you plan to become pregnant or breastfeed.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • thyroid problems
  • other heart conditions
  • blood pressure problems
  • liver problems
  • breathing problems.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by RITHMIK, or may affect how well it works. These include:

  • list classes of medicines or
  • individual medicines with
  • description of main use
  • any medicines for your heart
  • any medicines for your blood pressure
  • medicines which reduce the activity of your immune system such as cyclosporin, cortisone or tacrolimus
  • diuretics (water tablets)
  • antibiotics, including intravenous erythromycin and pentamidine
  • stimulant laxatives e.g. Bisacodyl, castor oil, senna
  • MAO inhibitors (a type of medicine used to treat depression)
  • antipsychotics (medicines used to treat certain mental and emotional conditions)
  • phenytoin (a medicine used to treat epilepsy)
  • warfarin and other medicines which thin the blood
  • simvastatin and other statins (medicines used to lower cholesterol)
  • digoxin (a medicine used to treat heart condition)
  • medicines used to treat a fast or irregular heart beat (such as flecainide and sotalol)
  • fentanyl (a medicine used to treat pain)
  • sildenafil (Viagra)
  • triazolam (a medicine used to treat insomnia)
  • ergotamine (a medicine used to treat migraine)
  • general anaesthesia
  • lignocaine (a topical anaesthetic)
  • amphotericin B (a medicine used to treat fungal infections).

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking RITHMIK.

Back to top

How to take RITHMIK

How much to take

The usual dose is 200 mg three times a day for one week. The tablets should be taken consistently, at the same time with regards to food.

Therapy is then continued with 200 mg, two times a day for a further week.

The dose may then be reduced to 200 mg a day (or less if your doctor says so).

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

How to take RITHMIK

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

If you need to break RITHMIK, hold tablet with both hands and snap along break line.

If you forget to take RITHMIK

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember, and continue to take it as you would normally.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much RITHMIK (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else has taken too much RITHMIK. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are taking RITHMIK

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking RITHMIK.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking RITHMIK.

If you become pregnant while taking RITHMIK, tell your doctor.

If you plan to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking RITHMIK.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking RITHMIK, or lower the dose, without checking with your doctor.

Do not use RITHMIK to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give RITHMIK to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Taking RITHMIK tablets may make your skin more sensitive to the sun.

This can range from an increased tendency to tan to intense redness and swelling.

Always use a 30+ sunscreen and wear a hat and protective clothing when you are outdoors.

Do not use a sunlamp.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking RITHMIK. Like all other medicines, RITHMIK may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • symptoms of an overactive thyroid such as increase in appetite, weight loss, restlessness, heat intolerance, increased sweating, tremors, swelling of the neck and a rapid heart rate
  • symptoms of an underactive thyroid such as tiredness, lethargy, muscle weakness, cramps, feeling the cold, a slow heart rate, dry and flaky skin, hair loss, a deep and husky voice and weight gain
  • slow heart beat
  • intense sunburn or increased skin sensitivity to sunlight - always wear a sunscreen while taking RITHMIK
  • bluish skin discolouration
  • rash
  • nausea
  • metallic taste
  • constipation
  • loss of appetite
  • tremor, insomnia or other sleep disorders
  • a feeling of "pins and needles" or numbness in the hands, legs or feet
  • muscle weakness, uncontrolled movements or poor coordination
  • small deposits on the eyeball. These usually go away after you stop the drug and rarely affect your sight.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • yellowing of the skin or eyes (called jaundice, a symptom of liver changes)
  • shortness of breath, difficulty in breathing
  • clumsiness and lack of coordination affecting balance, limb or eye movements and/or speech, difficulty walking
  • blurred or decreased vision
  • chest pain, cough or spitting up of blood
  • nausea or vomiting, stomach pain, yellow skin, unusual tiredness or passing dark-coloured urine
  • faintness or light headedness.

The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • breathlessness or any difficulty breathing
  • any disturbance in heart beat, such as pounding heart, very rapid or very slow heart beat.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Some of these side effects can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress. This will involve blood tests to check how well your liver and thyroid are functioning. It will also involve regular chest x-rays, ECGs and eye tests. Your doctor will tell you how often you need to have these tests. This will depend on how long you are on RITHMIK for and what dose you are on.

Back to top

After using RITHMIK


Keep RITHMIK where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store RITHMIK or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave RITHMIK in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking RITHMIK, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

RITHMIK comes in 1 strength of tablets:

  • RITHMIK 200 white, round tablets, biconvex with score on one side.

Each pack contains 30 tablets.


The active ingredient in RITHMIK is amiodarone hydrochloride:

  • each RITHMIK 200 tablet contains 200 mg of amiodarone hydrochloride.

The tablets also contain:

  • maize starch
  • lactose
  • povidone
  • magnesium stearate
  • anhydrous colloidal silica.


Aspen Pharma Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065

Australian Register Number
200 mg tablets: AUST R 98655

Date of preparation:
July 2014

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, February 2016  

Related information - Rithmik Tablets


16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing amiodarone hydrochloride, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain amiodarone hydrochloride below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about ventricular arrhythmias. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.ventricular arrhythmias is also known as cardiac arrhythmias, ventricular and ventricular fibrillation.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about rapid heart rate conditions originating above the ventricle. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.rapid heart rate conditions originating above the ventricle is also known as supraventricular tachycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, supraventricular and SVT (supraventricular tachycardia).