Min-I-Jet Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection (medicines for irregular heartbeats)

Min-I-Jet Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection (medicines for irregular heartbeats) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient lignocaine (medicines for irregular heartbeats).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET

Consumer Medicine Information

You may have been given this product in an emergency situation by a non-medical health professional.


This leaflet contains information about Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET. Please read it carefully and keep it for future reference. The information in this leaflet is only a summary and is not intended to replace advice from your doctor.

Please consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have any comments or questions.

Back to top


Lignocaine is a local anaesthetic. It stops all pain and feeling in the area around where it is injected.

Back to top


Lignocaine allows doctors to sew up cuts in the skin and to undertake operations without any pain even though the patient is awake. Lignocaine can also be used in certain emergency situations where the heart beat is abnormal.

As lignocaine is often used in medical emergencies, the injection may be given by paramedical personnel such as ambulance or nursing staff.

Back to top


Lignocaine should not be given if you:

  • are allergic to it
  • have had a previous severe reaction to it
  • have had a previous severe reaction to any other local anaesthetic or other drug.

In certain emergency situations lignocaine should not be given to you if you have a particular heart condition.

Back to top


Before you receive a lignocaine injection you should tell your doctor if you:

  • have had an allergic reaction to lignocaine
  • have had any previous unpleasant reactions to lignocaine
  • have had any previous unpleasant reactions to any other local anaesthetic or drug
  • have any heart complaint
  • have epilepsy or liver disease
  • have kidney disease
  • have malignant hypothermia
  • have blood poisoning
  • are breast feeding
  • are suffering from any illness
  • are pregnant
  • are taking any medicines and what they are, especially drugs for epilepsy, heart rhythm disorders, propranolol or cimetidine.

Back to top


As with any medicine, some side effects may occur.

When lignocaine is used to numb the skin for operations, side effects are very rare unless a large dose is used or several injections are given. Patients who are allergic to lignocaine may develop a rash and some patients may become drowsy, apprehensive or excited. Blurred vision, ringing in the ears, disorientation and nausea may also occur.

More severe reactions can follow if lignocaine is injected into the blood for the treatment of emergency heart conditions. In this situation lignocaine can cause convulsions and severe heart and breathing problems.

Always tell your doctor if you have any unpleasant effects after receiving Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET.

Back to top


The dose of lignocaine will vary depending on the reason for which it is used.

The amount used to numb the skin will depend on how big the operation is. The maximum dose in adults is 200 mg and in children it is 3 mg per kilogram of weight.

The doses for treating heart conditions are similar but are injected into a vein. Elderly people may need a smaller dose.

Back to top


An overdose of lignocaine can upset the brain causing unconsciousness and convulsions and can also cause breathing and heart problems leading to death in extreme cases.

There is no specific treatment for an overdose of lignocaine. Basic resuscitation measures should be instituted to make sure that the patient can breathe and has a heartbeat.

Back to top

WHAT DO Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET CONTAIN?

Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET:

Australian Registration Number Lignocaine 2% (100 mg in 5 mL)
AUST R 29041

Each Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET also contains sodium chloride and water.

Back to top

HOW TO STORE Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET

Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET should be stored below 25°C (room temperature). It should not be used after the expiry date on the package.

Back to top


You can get more information from your doctor or pharmacist.

Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET are manufactured by:
International Medication Systems Ltd
1886 Santa Anita Avenue, South El Monte 91733, California USA

and distributed by:
CSL Limited, ABN 99 051 588 348
45 Poplar Road, Parkville, Victoria 3052 Australia

Date of Information: June 1996
Date of Amendment: April 2008

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, April 2013  

Related information - Min-I-Jet Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection (medicines for irregular heartbeats)


05 Apr 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing lignocaine (medicines for irregular heartbeats), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Lignocaine (medicines for irregular heartbeats) is also known as lidocaine (irregular heartbeats, medicines for). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain lignocaine (medicines for irregular heartbeats) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about ventricular arrhythmias. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.ventricular arrhythmias is also known as cardiac arrhythmias, ventricular and ventricular fibrillation.