Sumatriptan Generichealth Tablets

Sumatriptan Generichealth Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient sumatriptan.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

SUMATRIPTAN GENERICHEALTH TABLETS

Sumatriptan succinate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking Sumatriptan generichealth tablets.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Sumatriptan generichealth tablets. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Sumatriptan generichealth tablets against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Sumatriptan generichealth tablets is used for

Sumatriptan generichealth tablets contain the active ingredient sumatriptan succinate. This medicine belongs to a group of drugs called serotonin agonists.

Sumatriptan generichealth tablets are used to relieve a migraine attack. They should not be used to prevent migraine attacks from occurring. Sumatriptan generichealth tablets may be used for migraine headaches with or without what is known as 'aura'.

It is thought that migraine headache is due to widening of certain blood vessels in the head. Sumatriptan generichealth tablets work by making those vessels normal again and ease the symptoms of migraine.

Your Sumatriptan generichealth tablets do not work in other types of headache which are not a migraine.

Sumatriptan generichealth tablets are not addictive.

Back to top

Before you take Sumatriptan generichealth tablets

When you must not take it

Do not take Sumatriptan generichealth tablets:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to sumatriptan succinate (See "Side effects") or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See "Ingredients")
  • you have or have had:
    - heart disease or heart attack
    - shortness of breath, pain or tightness in the chest, jaw or upper arm
    - peripheral vascular disease (pain in the back of the legs) or are prone to cold, tingling or numb hands and feet
    - Prinzmetal's angina (an uncommon form of angina where pain is experienced at rest rather than during activity)
    - angina
    - high blood pressure
    - stroke
    - severe liver disease
  • you have taken any of these medicines in the last 24 hours:
    - Ergotamine (eg Cafergot)
    - Dihydroergotamine (eg Dihydergot)
    - Methysergide (eg Deseril)
    - Naratriptan (eg Naramig)
    - Zolmitriptan (eg Zomig)
  • you have taken any of these medicines in the last two weeks:
    - Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), a type of medicine used for depression
  • the expiry date printed on the pack has passed
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering

Tell your doctor if

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines, including any that contain sulphur (eg sulphonamide antibiotics)
  • you are allergic to lactose
  • you are taking or have taken any other medicines in the last two weeks, including medicines you buy without a prescription, particularly herbal preparations containing St John's Wort and medicines prescribed for depression
  • you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant
  • you have or have had medical conditions like:
    - liver or kidney problems
    - heart problems. Risk factors including high blood pressure, even if it is under control, high blood cholesterol levels, a family history of heart problems, obesity, diabetes, you are male and over 40 years of age, you are female and have undergone menopause or you smoke
    - epilepsy, seizures, or fits or been told that you are prone to this problem
    - stroke

Back to top

How to take Sumatriptan generichealth tablets

Take your medicine as your doctor has told you. The label on the pack will tell you how many tablets to take and how often you should take them. If you do not understand what you should do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

The recommended starting dose for adults is 50 mg, however you may need to have your dose of Sumatriptan generichealth tablets increased to 100 mg. Your doctor will tell you which dose is right for you.

If the first Sumatriptan generichealth tablet helps your migraine, but the migraine comes back later, you may take another Sumatriptan generichealth tablet. Do not take more than 300 mg of Sumatriptan generichealth tablets in any twenty-four hours. Six pink (50 mg strength) or three white (100 mg strength) tablets contain 300 mg.

Do not take more Sumatriptan generichealth tablets, or any other form of sumatriptan, if the first dose has not provided any relief from your symptoms. You may take your usual headache relief medication provided it does not contain ergotamine or methysergide. If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If your migraine is not relieved by Sumatriptan, you may use Sumatriptan generichealth tablets on another occasion to treat another migraine attack. Provided there are no side effects, you can use Sumatriptan generichealth tablets to treat at least three separate migraine attacks before you and your doctor decide this medicine is ineffective for you.

How to take it

Your Sumatriptan generichealth tablet should be swallowed with a drink of water. Do not crush or chew the tablet as it has a bitter taste.

When to take it

It is best to take your Sumatriptan generichealth tablet:

  • (i) when the migraine headache begins; or
  • (ii) when other symptoms of the migraine begin, such as nausea (feeling sick), vomiting or your eyes becoming sensitive to light

If you take your tablet later during the migraine attack it will still work for you. Do not take your Sumatriptan generichealth tablet before the above symptoms occur.

Back to top

What do I do if I take too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too many Sumatriptan generichealth tablets, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

While you are taking Sumatriptan generichealth tablets

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it is not working and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of

As with many other medicines, Sumatriptan generichealth tablets may cause drowsiness in some people.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Sumatriptan generichealth tablets affect you.

If you use Sumatriptan generichealth tablets too often, it may make your headache worse. If this happens, your doctor may tell you to stop taking Sumatriptan generichealth tablets.

Back to top

Side effects

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Sumatriptan generichealth tablets, even if the problem is not listed below. Like other medicines, Sumatriptan generichealth tablets can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following after taking Sumatriptan generichealth tablets:

  • pain, tingling, heat or flushing in any part of the body
  • feeling of sleepiness, dizziness or tiredness
  • nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
  • a change in blood pressure
  • feeling of faintness
  • problems with your eyesight
  • pain in the lower tummy and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis)
  • shaking or tremors
  • uncontrolled movements
  • shortness of breath

Tell your doctor immediately, or seek urgent medical attention, and do not take any more Sumatriptan generichealth tablets if you:

  • feel heaviness, pressure or tightness in any part of the body including the chest or throat
  • feel irregular heart beats
  • have a fit or convulsion
  • have wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hay fever, lumpy rash ("hives") or fainting. These could be a symptom of an allergic reaction
  • have persistent purple discoloration and/or pain in the fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response to cold

These side effects are likely to be serious. Stop taking Sumatriptan generichealth tablets and seek medical attention straight away.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

How do I store Sumatriptan generichealth tablets?

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Keep Sumatriptan generichealth tablets in the blister pack in a cool, dry place. Store below 30°C.

Do not leave them in a car, on a window sill or in a bathroom.

Keep Sumatriptan generichealth tablets in their pack until time to take.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Back to top

Product Description

What Sumatriptan generichealth tablets looks like

Sumatriptan generichealth tablets are available in two different strengths.

  • Sumatriptan generichealth tablets 50 mg are pink colored, capsule shaped, biconvex film coated tablets, debossed with “50” on one side and plain on the other side.
  • Sumatriptan generichealth tablets 100 mg are white colored, capsule shaped, biconvex film coated tablets, debossed with “100” on one side and plain on the other side.

Sumatriptan generichealth tablets 50 mg & 100 mg are available in blister packs containing 4 tablets & 2 tablets respectively.

Ingredients

Active Ingredients:
Sumatriptan generichealth tablets contain sumatriptan succinate as the active ingredient.

Inactive Ingredients:

  • Lactose
  • Croscarmellose sodium
  • Microcrystalline cellulose
  • Crospovidone
  • Colloidal annhydrous silica
  • Magnesium stearate

Opadry 03B84755 White and Opadry 03B28796 Pink (depending on the colour) contain Hypromellose, Polyethylene glycol, Titanium dioxide, Iron oxide red, Iron oxide black.

Back to top

Supplier

Lupin Australia Pty. Ltd.,
Suite 5/310-314, Whitehorse Road
Balwyn, Victoria 3103, Australia

Australian Registration Numbers:
Sumatriptan generichealth tablets 50 mg: AUST R 160186
Sumatriptan generichealth tablets 100 mg: AUST R 160194

This leaflet was prepared in October 2008.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, November 2014  

Related information - Sumatriptan Generichealth Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
12 Oct 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sumatriptan, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sumatriptan below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.