Seniere Tablets

Seniere Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient betahistine dihydrochloride.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Seniere

Betahistine dihydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start Seniere.

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Seniere tablets. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Seniere tablets against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Seniere is used for

Seniere is used to treat a disorder of the working of your inner ear. This disorder may include one or more of the following symptoms, in one or both ears:

  • Ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
  • Loss of clear hearing
  • Problems with balance (vertigo)

These symptoms may also be associated with nausea, vomiting and headache. Often these symptoms together are referred to as Méniere's Syndrome.

Based on animal studies, the active ingredient of Seniere tablets, betahistine dihydrochloride, works by improving the blood flow of the inner ear and restoring it to normal. It also acts on the nerve endings in the inner ear to normalise the way in which the nerves respond to outside influences.

Your doctor may have prescribed Seniere for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Seniere has been prescribed for you.

There is no evidence that Seniere is addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you take Seniere

When you must not take it

Do not take Seniere if:

  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Seniere may affect your developing baby if taken during pregnancy.
  • you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. Seniere may pass into breast milk and therefore there is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected.
  • you are allergic to betahistine dihydrochloride or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • you have a rare abnormality of the adrenal gland known as phaeochromochytoma.
  • you have or have had a peptic ulcer.

Do not give Seniere to children under 18 years of age.

Do not take Seniere after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

Do not take Seniere if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering, or if the tablets do not look quite right.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Seniere, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if:

  • you have or have had a peptic ulcer
  • you suffer from asthma
  • you have a history of allergic skin conditions or if you have or have had any other medical conditions.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Seniere during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Seniere during breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Seniere.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and Seniere may interfere with each other. These include:

  • any antihistamine medications

These medicines may be affected by Seniere or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Seniere.

Back to top

How to take Seniere

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how many tablets you will need to take each day. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The usual adult starting dose is half to one tablet taken three times a day. However your doctor may prescribe a different dose depending on the severity of your condition.

The maximum recommended daily dosage is 48 mg.

How to take it

Swallow Seniere with a glass of water.

When to take it

Take Seniere at about the same time each day.

Taking your tablets at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

Take Seniere during or immediately after a meal, at about the same time each day. If you take Seniere on an empty stomach, it may cause stomach upsets.

How long to take it

If you follow your doctor's instructions Seniere should start working within a few days, although in some cases it may take a few weeks. The length of time that you should take Seniere tablets varies from patient to patient. Some people respond rapidly to treatment and others may take some time. Please be patient with your treatment and take your tablets regularly. Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor tells you to - even if you feel better.

If you forget to take your tablets

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately contact your doctor or pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre (In Australia telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Seniere. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Symptoms of overdose include nausea, dry mouth, epigastric pain and sleepiness.

Back to top

While you are taking Seniere

Things you must do

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Seniere.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist that you are taking Seniere.

If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Seniere.

If you become pregnant while taking Seniere, tell your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not give Seniere to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not take Seniere to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not stop taking Seniere, or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Seniere. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Following is a list of possible side effects. Do not be alarmed by this list.

You may not experience any of them.

If you get any side effects, do not stop taking Seniere without first talking to your doctor.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • skin irritations
  • stomach upsets
  • dizziness
  • fast heart beat
  • headache
  • difficulty sleeping (insomnia)

These side effects are usually mild and some may also be present as part of your disorder. Stomach upsets can be overcome by taking Seniere during meals.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • skin reactions
  • difficulty breathing

These may be serious side effects. You may need medical attention. Serious side effects are very rare.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Back to top

After using Seniere

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they will not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not store Seniere or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it on a windowsill or in the car on hot days. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Seniere tablets where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Seniere, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets left over.

Back to top

Product description

What the tablets look like

Seniere tablets are white and flat with beveled edges. They have a breakline on one side. Available in packs of 25 tablets.

Ingredients

Each Seniere tablet contains 16 mg of the active ingredient betahistine dihydrochloride. The tablets also contain lactose, maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose, anhydrous citric acid, povidone, crospovidone and hydrogenated vegetable oil.

Back to top

Manufacturer

Seniere is distributed in Australia by:
Aspen Pharma Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065

Registration Number

AUST R 163022

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, May 2016  

Related information - Seniere Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
23 Mar 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing betahistine dihydrochloride, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain betahistine dihydrochloride below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about vertigo. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about Meniere's syndrome (inner ear disorder). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.Meniere's syndrome (inner ear disorder) is also known as Meniere's syndrome and labyrinth diseases.