Calciprox Capsules

Calciprox Capsules is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient calcitriol.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


calcitriol 0.25 microgram capsules

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Calciprox™ capsules.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Calciprox™ capsules against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Calciprox™ is used for

Calciprox™ contains the active ingredient calcitriol, one of the naturally occurring and biologically active forms of Vitamin D. Calcitriol acts in the body in a similar manner to Vitamin D.

Calciprox™ is used to treat people with osteoporosis, a disease where the bones of the body weaken, and in the prevention of osteoporosis in people taking oral corticosteroids.

Calciprox™ capsules are also prescribed for patients who have low blood calcium levels due to osteodystrophy (a type of bone disease), hypoparathyroidism (a condition where the parathyroid glands have decreased function) and rickets.

Calciprox™ increases calcium absorption in the intestine and stimulates healthy bone growth.

There are many different types of medicines used to treat bone conditions. Calciprox™ belongs to a group of medicines known as vitamin D compounds.

Your doctor may have prescribed Calciprox™ for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions why Calciprox™ has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Calciprox™ is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you take Calciprox™

When you must not take it

Do not take Calciprox™ if:

  • You have had an allergic reaction to Calciprox™, calcitriol or any ingredients listed in the Ingredients section of this leaflet
  • You have high blood calcium levels (hypercalcaemia)
  • You have vitamin D toxicity
  • You are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed.
  • Calciprox™ may pass into the breast milk and have unwanted effects in the baby.

Do not take Calciprox™ if the package shows signs of tampering or if the capsules do not look quite right.

Do not take Calciprox™ if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the bottle has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure if you should be taking Calciprox™, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:

  1. You are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives
  2. You have any other health problems including:
    - kidney problems
    - you are bedridden or in a wheelchair
    - Vitamin D resistant rickets
    - an abnormal heartbeat
  3. You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Calciprox™ when pregnant.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any Calciprox™.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines including any that you have bought from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and Calciprox™ may interfere with each other. These include:

  • medicines, vitamin tablets or health supplements containing vitamin D or calcium
  • cholestyramine
  • antacids containing magnesium
  • digoxin
  • thiazide diuretics
  • phenytoin
  • phenobarbital
  • corticosteroids

These medicines may be affected by Calciprox™, or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist have a complete list of medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Calciprox™.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about this list of medicines.

Use in Children

When children are taking Calciprox™ for a long time, the dose should be well controlled and blood levels of calcium should be monitored so that kidney stones don’t develop.

Back to top

How to take Calciprox™

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many Calciprox™ capsules to take each day. This will vary depending on the nature of your illness, the level of calcium in your blood and your individual response to Calciprox™. Your doctor will need to make regular measurements of the calcium level in your blood while you are taking Calciprox™.

Osteoporosis Patients
Generally the daily dose for adults is 0.25 micrograms (one capsule) taken twice daily.

Osteodystrophy, Hypoparathyroidism & Rickets
Generally the initial daily dose for adults is 0.25 micrograms (one capsule) given in the morning. If calcium levels have not improved significantly after 2 to 4 weeks treatment with Calcitriol, your doctor may gradually increase the dose in 0.25 microgram steps until a satisfactory calcium level in your blood is achieved.

For Infants & Small Children with Hypoparathyroidism
As for adults, the correct dose of Calcitriol must be determined by your doctor. For children between 1 and 5 years of age the recommended daily dose is 0.25 to 0.75 micrograms (one to three capsules).

How to take it

Capsules should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.

Do not open the capsules and do not take any capsules that are damaged.

When to take it

Calciprox™ can be taken at any time of day with or without food.

How long to take Calciprox™

Calciprox™ is usually taken continuously for long term treatment. Always tell your doctor if you want to stop taking Calciprox™ as stopping suddenly can lead to a rapid fall in calcium levels.

If you forget to take Calciprox™

Do not take an extra dose. Wait until the next dose and take your normal dose then. Do not try to make up for the dose that you missed by taking more than one dose at a time.

In case of an overdose

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (Australia: 13 11 26) for advice or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Calciprox™, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Signs of overdosage include loss of appetite, headache, excessive thirst, feeling sick, vomiting and constipation.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy. If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

While you are taking Calciprox™

Things you must do

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Calciprox™.

Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first telling your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Calciprox™.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor if you feel the capsules are not helping your condition.

Be sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked. Always discuss with your doctor any problems or difficulties during or after taking Calciprox™ capsules.

Calciprox™ and Diet

You should discuss your diet with your doctor and adhere strictly to your dietary recommendations. Sudden changes in diet, particularly the amount of dairy products, may lead to increased calcium in your blood. If this happens, you may feel sick, vomit, be confused, experience weakness, be constipated and experience increased urination.

Calciprox™ and Laboratory Tests

Make sure that you keep all blood test appointments with your doctor. These are to check your blood calcium levels while you are taking Calciprox™. Your doctor will discuss your specific needs with you.

Things you must not do

Do not suddenly stop taking Calciprox™ or change the dose without first checking with your doctor. Your doctor will tell you the best way to slowly reduce the amount of Calciprox™ you are taking before stopping completely.

Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not give Calciprox™ to anyone else even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Calciprox™ to treat other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Things to be careful of

Your ability to drive a car or operate machinery may be affected by medicines. Normally, your ability to drive a car or operate machinery will not be affected by Calciprox™.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Calciprox™. Calciprox™ helps most people but it may have unwanted side effects in a few. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • not feeling hungry (loss of appetite)
  • feeling sick
  • headache
  • fever
  • vomiting or stomach ache
  • constipation
  • weakness or muscle weakness
  • dry mouth or thirst
  • irregular and/or rapid heart beat
  • urinary tract infection

These are all symptoms of high levels of calcium in your blood. If you experience any of these, tell your doctor immediately.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you do not understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After taking Calciprox™


Keep your capsules in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take the capsules out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Keep Calciprox™ in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Calciprox™ where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking Calciprox™, or the capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any capsules that are left over.

Back to top

Product Description

What Calciprox™ looks like

Calciprox™ 0.25 microgram capsules are Red coloured, oval, soft gelatin capsules containing a clear oily liquid.


Calciprox™ does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Active ingredient
Each Calciprox™ capsule contains 0.25 micrograms of calcitriol.

Inactive ingredients
The capsules also contain:

  • butylated hydroxyanisole (320)
  • butylated hydroxytoluene (321)
  • fractionated coconut oil
  • gelatin
  • glycerol
  • sorbitol and the colours iron oxide red (C177491) and iron oxide yellow (C177492).

Calciprox™ is available in bottles of 100 capsules.

Back to top

Supplier / Marketing Authorisation Holder

Eris Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Ltd
6 Eastern Road
South Melbourne, Victoria, 3205

Australian Registration Number: AUST R 149505

This leaflet was prepared in April 2011 and updated in November 2012.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, August 2014  

Related information - Calciprox Capsules


05 Jan 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing calcitriol, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain calcitriol below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about parathyroid hormone deficiency. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.parathyroid hormone deficiency is also known as hypoparathyroidism.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about low blood calcium. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.low blood calcium is also known as hypocalcaemia and calcium deficiency.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about chronic kidney disease-mineral and bone disorder. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.chronic kidney disease-mineral and bone disorder is also known as renal osteodystrophy.