Methylpred Powder for injection

Methylpred Powder for injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient methylprednisolone sodium succinate.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

METHYLPRED Injection

methylprednisolone sodium succinate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about METHYLPRED Injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given METHYLPRED Injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What METHYLPRED Injection is used for

METHYLPRED Injection contains methylprednisolone (as methylprednisolone sodium succinate) as the active ingredient. It belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids.

It is used for the treatment of one or more of the following conditions:

  • skin diseases
  • allergic reactions
  • inflammation of the eyes
  • respiratory diseases and certain respiratory infections
  • diseases of the gut (gastrointestinal tract)
  • multiple sclerosis
  • rheumatic disorders
  • diseases of the blood
  • treatment of certain glandular conditions and tumours of the immune system.

METHYLPRED Injection reduces inflammation (pain, swelling, redness and heat) which is one of the body's reactions to injury and by reducing the body's reaction to infection.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given it

When you must not be given it

You must not be given METHYLPRED Injection if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing methylprednisolone
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

You must not be given this medicine if you have a current serious or uncontrolled fungal infection.

Your doctor will advise you whether use of METHYLPRED Injection is appropriate in those particular circumstances.

You must not be given this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should be given this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • unusually high stress due to trauma or infection
  • stomach ulcers
  • thin or weak bones, or bones that tend to break easily (osteoporosis)
  • high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • kidney or liver disease
  • underactive thyroid gland
  • mental disorder
  • myasthenia gravis (ongoing chronic fatigue and muscle weakness)
  • tuberculosis
  • herpes simplex of the eye
  • ulcerative colitis (disease of the bowel).

Tell your doctor that you are being treated with METHYLPRED Injection if you are scheduled to have any laboratory tests (e.g. blood or urine).

The use of METHYLPRED Injection may disguise the signs of infections due to a decrease in the body's response to the infection.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Your doctor can discuss with you the benefits and possible risks of being given this medicine during pregnancy or breastfeeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start being given METHYLPRED Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and METHYLPRED Injection may interfere with each other. These include:

  • salicylates e.g. aspirin
  • respiratory medicines e.g. salbutamol
  • neuromuscular blocking drugs, e.g. pancuronium
  • some antibiotics e.g. erythromycin
  • some antifungal agents e.g. ketoconazole
  • blood pressure medicines
  • some medicines for heart disease e.g. digoxin
  • some diuretics e.g. frusemide
  • anticonvulsants e.g. phenobarbitone, phenytoin
  • anticoagulants e.g. heparin, warfarin
  • antidiabetic medicines e.g. insulin, glibenclamide, metformin
  • immunosuppressants e.g. methotrexate, cyclosporin
  • some immunisations, inoculations or vaccinations.

These medicines may be affected by METHYLPRED Injection or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being treated with this medicine.

Back to top

How it is given

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose you will receive. This depends on the condition being treated and your response to the treatment. Your doctor may change the dose and frequency of your medicine as your condition changes.

How it is given

METHYLPRED Injection is a sterile powder which is dissolved and diluted with suitable sterile fluids.

It is given by direct injection either into a vein or muscle or less frequently via an intravenous (I.V. line) line.

It must not be given intrathecally, epidurally or by local injection due to the risk of serious side effects.

Do not administer this medicine to yourself.

Your doctor or nurse will prepare METHYLPRED Injection for you.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As METHYLPRED Injection is given to you under the supervision of your doctor, it is extremely unlikely that you will be given too much.

However, if you experience any side effects after being given METHYLPRED Injection, tell your doctor or nurse immediately.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being treated with METHYLPRED Injection.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • fluid retention (causes an increase in weight)
  • muscle weakness or loss of muscle mass
  • increased sweating
  • headache or dizziness
  • changes in your menstrual periods
  • mood changes
  • nausea and vomiting
  • itchy skin
  • thin fragile skin or bruising
  • facial redness
  • persistent hiccups.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • bone weakness possibly leading to fractures
  • wounds that will not heal
  • deterioration in the control of diabetes mellitus.

Tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following symptoms:

  • signs of frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • allergic-type reactions e.g. skin rash, itching and difficulty breathing, wheezing or coughing (anaphylactic reactions)
  • severe stomach pains
  • convulsions or fits
  • blurred vision or loss of vision
  • passing large amounts of urine, increased thirst and appetite.

These side effects are serious and may need urgent medical attention.

Long term treatment with corticosteroids such as METHYLPRED Injection may also cause:

  • chemical imbalances in the blood
  • swelling of the pancreas (pancreatitis)
  • bleeding in the stomach
  • masking of infections
  • increased risk of infection
  • hormone changes
  • metabolic changes
  • changes in liver enzymes
  • increased blood pressure
  • cataracts and other eye diseases.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using it

Storage

Normally your doctor will get METHYLPRED Injection from the hospital pharmacy or their consulting rooms. If you take your METHYLPRED Injection from the pharmacy to your doctor, it is important to store it in a safe place, away from heat and light, where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it. If for any reason you take your METHYLPRED Injection home, always ensure that it is stored in a place where children cannot reach it.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

METHYLPRED Injection is available in four strengths:

  • 40 mg
  • 125 mg
  • 500 mg
  • 1.0 g.

All strengths are a white to off white powder in a vial. The powder is dissolved and diluted with suitable sterile fluids before it is used.

Available in the following pack sizes:

  • 40 mg: packs of 5 vials
  • 125 mg: packs of 1 vial
  • 500 mg: packs of 1 vial
  • 1.0 g: packs of 1 vial.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:
Each vial contains either 40 mg, 125 mg, 500 mg or 1.0 g of methylprednisolone (as methylprednisolone sodium succinate).

Inactive ingredients:

  • sodium phosphate - dibasic anhydrous
  • sodium phosphate - monobasic anhydrous
  • lactose (40 mg only).

This medicine does not contain lactose (125 mg, 500 mg and 1.0 g only), sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, February 2015  

Related information - Methylpred Powder for injection

Audience:
       

(Condition)
28 Aug 2014 Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of the airways. Find out about the causes, triggers and symptoms of asthma, as well as the medicines available to treat the condition, and what to do in an asthma emergency.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about multiple sclerosis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.multiple sclerosis is also known as MS (multiple sclerosis).
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about adrenocortical insufficiency. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.adrenocortical insufficiency is also known as ACTH deficiency and adrenocorticotropic hormone deficiency.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about brain swelling. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.brain swelling is also known as cerebral oedema.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about anaphylactic reactions. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about swelling, fluid. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.swelling, fluid is also known as oedema, dropsy and fluid retention, swelling.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about shock. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.shock is also known as circulatory shock.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about leukaemia. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about ankylosing spondylitis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about arthritis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.arthritis is also known as osteoarthritis and OA (osteoarthritis).