Forxiga Tablets

Forxiga Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient dapagliflozin.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

FORXIGA®

Dapagliflozin (dap-ah-gli-flows-in)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about FORXIGA. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking FORXIGA against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What FORXIGA is used for

FORXIGA is a prescription medicine used with diet, exercise and sometimes other medicines (which may include metformin; insulin; a sulfonylurea medicine such as gliclazide, glimepiride and glibenclamide; or a dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitor [DPP 4 inhibitor] such as sitagliptin or saxagliptin) to control the levels of blood sugar (glucose) in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

Type 2 diabetes mellitus
Type 2 diabetes mellitus (also called non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus, or NIDDM) is the condition of having high levels of blood sugar (hyperglycaemia). This is usually because your body does not make enough insulin and /or the insulin that your body produces does not work as well as it should. Left uncontrolled, the build up of high levels of sugar in your blood can lead to serious medical problems.

The main goal of treating type 2 diabetes is to control your blood sugar to a normal level. Lowering and controlling blood sugar may help prevent or delay complications of diabetes, which include kidney disease, blindness and amputation.

FORXIGA is a member of a class of medicines you take by mouth called SGLT-2 (Sodium Glucose Cotransporter-2) inhibitors that lower blood sugar levels in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

  • FORXIGA lowers the level of your blood sugar by removing the excess sugar from the body in the urine.
  • FORXIGA by itself is unlikely to cause low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) because it does not interfere with the insulin hormone that regulates blood sugar.

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why FORXIGA has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

FORXIGA is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you take FORXIGA

When you must not take it

Do not take FORXIGA if you have:

  • Poorly functioning kidneys since FORXIGA requires good functioning kidneys to work well
  • An allergy to dapagliflozin, the active ingredient in FORXIGA or any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin or you may feel faint.

Do not take FORXIGA after the use by (expiry) date printed on the pack.

Do not take FORXIGA if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

FORXIGA is not recommended for use in children. It has not been studied in children younger than 18 years old.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking FORXIGA, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have any allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances such as foods, dyes or preservatives

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • type 1 diabetes mellitus or a condition called diabetic ketoacidosis (high levels of certain acids, known as ketones, in the blood or urine)
  • kidney or liver problems
  • you are taking a medicine for high blood pressure or taking a water pill (diuretic)
  • frequently get genital or urinary tract infections (infections of the bladder, kidney, or tubes that carry urine)
  • an illness that will make you dehydrated such as diarrhoea or a severe infection.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. FORXIGA must not be used during the second and third trimesters of your pregnancy. If you are pregnant, stop taking FORXIGA and speak with your doctor immediately as good control of your type 2 diabetes (control your blood sugar) is important while you are pregnant and it is not known if FORXIGA will harm your unborn baby.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. FORXIGA should not be used while breastfeeding or if planning to breastfeed. It is not known if FORXIGA will pass into your breast milk. Talk with your doctor about the best way to feed your baby if you are taking FORXIGA.

Tell your doctor if you are lactose intolerant. FORXIGA tablets contain lactose.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. FORXIGA can be taken with most other medicines.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you take any FORXIGA.

Back to top

How to take FORXIGA

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Swallow your FORXIGA tablet with a full glass of water.

How much to take

The dose of FORXIGA is one 10 mg tablet once a day. You should not take more than one FORXIGA tablet per day.

Your doctor may prescribe FORXIGA along with certain other medicines that lower blood sugar.

When to take it

FORXIGA should be taken once daily at any time of the day regardless of meals.

Taking your tablets at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

FORXIGA tablets can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it

Continue taking the tablets for as long as your doctor tells you. Make sure you keep enough FORXIGA to last over weekends and holidays.

FORXIGA helps control your condition, but does not cure it. Therefore you must take FORXIGA every day.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much FORXIGA. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are taking FORXIGA

Things you must do

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking FORXIGA.

If you are about to be started on any new medicines, tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist that you are taking FORXIGA.

If you become pregnant while taking FORXIGA, tell your doctor immediately.

If you need to have any medical tests while you are taking FORXIGA, tell your doctor. FORXIGA may affect the results of some tests.

Things you must not do

Do not take FORXIGA to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar or they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how FORXIGA affects you. Although rare, FORXIGA may cause dizziness in some people. Low blood sugar levels may also slow your reaction time and affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.

Make sure you know how you react to FORXIGA before you drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or lightheaded.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking FORXIGA. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Side effects of FORXIGA include:

  • hypoglycaemia (see below)
  • genital infections as suggested by irritation of the genitals
  • urinary tract infections
  • back pain
  • changes in the amount of cholesterol or fats in your blood
  • sore throat
  • headache
  • diarrhoea

Low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) may become worse in people who already take another medication to treat diabetes, such as sulfonylureas or insulin. Tell your doctor if you take other diabetes medicines. If you have symptoms of low blood sugar, you should check your blood sugar and treat if low, then call your doctor. Symptoms of low blood sugar include:

  • shaking
  • sweating
  • rapid heartbeat
  • change in vision
  • hunger
  • headache
  • change in mood

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital.

  • Kidney problems. If you have kidney problems you should use FORXIGA only if your doctor tells you to.
  • Volume depletion (loss of needed fluids from the body; dehydration). Tell your doctor if you are unable to keep fluids down or if you have any of these symptoms of too much loss of body fluids (volume depletion or dehydration) while taking FORXIGA: dry sticky mouth, severe thirst, severe diarrhoea or vomiting, dizziness, or urinating less often than normal or not at all.
  • Genital infections. If you take FORXIGA, you may be at a greater risk for genital infections. Tell your doctor if you experience painful urination, soreness and more severe irritation or redness and swelling of your genitals, or an unpleasant odour or discharge associated with your genitals.
  • Urinary tract infection. If you take FORXIGA, you may be at a greater risk for urinary tract infections. If you have symptoms, such as burning or pain when you pass urine, more frequent or urgent need to urinate, fever, chills, or blood in the urine, contact your doctor as soon as possible.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Other side effects not listed here may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After taking FORXIGA

Storage

Keep your FORXIGA tablets in the blister until it is time to take them. If you take FORXIGA out of the blister it will not keep well.

Keep it in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on a window sill. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking FORXIGA or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What FORXIGA looks like

FORXIGA tablets are available in one strength i.e. 10 mg. The tablets are film-coated, yellow, biconvex and diamond-shaped with "10" engraved on one side and "1428" engraved on the other side.

FORXIGA tablets are available in blister packs of 7 and 28.

Ingredients

Each FORXIGA tablet contains dapagliflozin 10 mg as the active ingredient.

Plus the following inactive ingredients:

  • microcrystalline cellulose
  • anhydrous lactose
  • crospovidone
  • silicon dioxide
  • magnesium stearate
  • polyvinyl alcohol
  • titanium dioxide
  • polyethylene glycol
  • talc
  • yellow iron oxide

FORXIGA tablets do not contain gluten or sucrose.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, August 2015  

Related information - Forxiga Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
31 May 2016 SLGT2 inhibitors are used to control blood glucose levels in people with type 2 diabetes. Read more about the benefits and side effects of SGLT2 inhibitors.
(Medicine)
31 May 2016 Type 2 diabetes may be treated with drugs, such as metformin, sulfonylureas and insulin. Read about about diabetes medicines and how to manage them.
(Condition)
31 May 2016 Find out about type 2 diabetes mellitus, its causes, signs & symptoms, diagnosis, management & treatments, including diet, medicines & their side effects. Useful links and resources are included.
(Medicine)
05 Aug 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing dapagliflozin, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain dapagliflozin below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.