NovoMix 30 Penfill 3 mL Suspension for injection

NovoMix 30 Penfill 3 mL Suspension for injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients insulin, aspart (rys) - insulin, aspart (rys) protamine suspension.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

NovoMix® 30 Penfill® 3mL

Insulin aspart (rys)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

  • What NovoMix® 30 is used for
  • Before you use NovoMix® 30 Penfill®
  • How to use NovoMix® 30 Penfill®
  • While you are using NovoMix® 30 Penfill®
  • Things to be careful of
  • Side effects
  • After using NovoMix® 30 Penfill®
  • Product description
  • Further information

This leaflet answers some common questions about NovoMix® 30 Penfill® 3mL. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using NovoMix® 30 Penfill® against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What NovoMix® 30 is used for

The insulin aspart (rys), or “NovoMix® 30”, in NovoMix® 30 Penfill® is a mixture of rapid- and longer-acting insulin used to treat diabetes mellitus. Diabetes mellitus is a condition where your pancreas does not produce enough insulin to control your blood sugar (glucose) level. Extra insulin is therefore needed.

There are two types of diabetes mellitus:
Type 1 diabetes - also called juvenile onset diabetes
Type 2 diabetes - also called maturity onset diabetes

Patients with type 1 diabetes always require insulin to control their blood sugar levels.

Some patients with type 2 diabetes may also require insulin after initial treatment with diet, exercise and tablets.

NovoMix® 30 is a pre-mixed neutral suspension consisting of rapid-acting insulin aspart (rys) (30%) and longer-acting protamine insulin aspart (rys) (70%).

NovoMix® 30 lowers your blood sugar level after injection. When injected under your skin, NovoMix® 30 has a faster onset of action than soluble human insulin. It takes effect within 10 to 20 minutes. The maximum effect will occur between 1-4 hours after injection and the effect may last for up to 24 hours.

As with all insulins, the duration of action will vary according to the dose, injection site, blood flow, temperature and level of physical activity.

Penfill® is a glass cartridge designed to be used with Novo Nordisk insulin delivery systems (such as NovoPen®).

NovoMix® 30 Penfill® can be used alone, or together with other medicines, for treating diabetes.

NovoMix® 30 is not addictive.

NovoMix® 30 Penfill® is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Ask your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist if you have any questions about why NovoMix® 30 Penfill® has been prescribed for you.

Back to top

Before you use NovoMix® 30 Penfill®

When you must not use it

Do not use the medicine if:

  1. you have an allergy to:
    - any medicine containing insulin
    - any of the ingredients listed in the ‘Ingredients’ section of this leaflet.
    Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
    - redness, swelling, rash and itching at the injection site
    - rash, itching or hives on the skin
    - shortness of breath
    - wheezing or difficulty breathing
    - swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  2. you are experiencing a low blood sugar level (a “hypo”) when the dose is due.
    If you have a lot of hypos discuss appropriate treatment with your doctor.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • kidney problems
  • liver problems
  • adrenal, pituitary or thyroid gland problems

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Pregnancy may make managing your diabetes more difficult. Insulin needs usually decrease during the first three months of pregnancy and increase during the last six months. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. Your doctor or pharmacist can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Inform your doctor as soon as possible if you experience signs of heart failure such as unusual shortness of breath or rapid increase in weight or localised swelling (oedema).

Some patients with long-standing type 2 diabetes mellitus and heart disease or previous stroke who are treated with thiazolidinediones in combination with insulin may develop heart failure.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start using this medicine.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and NovoMix® 30 may interfere with each other. These include:

  • oral hypoglycaemic medicines - used to treat type 2 diabetes
  • monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI) - used for the treatment of depression
  • alpha blockers - used to treat high blood pressure and to relieve difficulty in passing urine caused by an enlarged prostate
  • non-selective beta blockers - used to treat high blood pressure and certain heart conditions
  • ACE inhibitors - used to treat high blood pressure, certain heart conditions or elevated protein/albumin in the urine
  • salicylates e.g. aspirin - used to relieve pain and lower fever
  • anabolic steroids - used to promote growth
  • glucocorticoids (except when applied locally) - used to treat inflammatory conditions
  • oral contraceptives (“the pill”) - used for birth control
  • thiazides - used to treat high blood pressure or fluid retention (oedema)
  • thyroid hormones - used to treat malfunction of the thyroid gland
  • sympathomimetics - used to treat asthma
  • sulphonamides - used to treat bacterial infections

Or other specific medicines including:

  • danazol - used to treat endometriosis, menorrhagia, fibrocystic breast disease and hereditary angioedema
  • oxymetholone - used to treat certain blood disorders
  • octreotide - used to treat gastrointestinal endocrine tumours
  • lanreotide - used to treat enlargement of parts of the body (e.g. hands, feet, head) caused by abnormal hormone levels
  • diazoxide - used to treat high blood pressure
  • nicotinic acid - used to treat high cholesterol levels in the blood
  • asparaginase - used to treat leukaemia and lymph gland tumours
  • quinine - used to treat malaria and relieve muscle cramps
  • quinidine - used to treat heart problems
  • growth hormone - used to treat growth disorders

Tell your doctor about any medicines that you are taking other than NovoMix® 30. This is very important. Your doctor will advise you if it is all right to keep taking them or if you should stop taking them.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

Back to top

How to use NovoMix® 30 Penfill®

Your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist will have given you advice on how to use your medicine. Carefully follow all the directions. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Any change in dose or type of insulin should be made cautiously and only under medical supervision. If you change the type of insulin that you use, you may have to use more or less than before. This may happen with the first dose or over a period of time.

If you do not understand the instructions, ask your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist for help.

How much to use

Your doctor or diabetes education nurse will tell you how much of this medicine you need to use.

It is very important that you manage your diabetes carefully. Too much or too little insulin can cause serious effects.

When to use it

NovoMix® 30 is normally used immediately (up to 10 minutes) before your meal. When necessary NovoMix® 30 may be used immediately after the meal.

How to use it

  • NovoMix® 30 Penfill® is designed to be used with Novo Nordisk insulin delivery systems and NovoFine® or NovoTwist® needles.
  • Carefully follow the instructions on how to use your Novo Nordisk insulin delivery system.
  • Do not use the insulin level indicator on the insulin delivery system to measure your dose.
  • If you use more than one type of Penfill® (more than one type of insulin), you must use a separate insulin delivery system for each type of Penfill®.
  • Take care not to drop or knock the insulin delivery system that contains NovoMix® 30 Penfill®.
  • As a precautionary measure, always carry a spare Penfill® in case your in-use Penfill® is lost or damaged.
  • Do not use NovoMix® 30 in insulin pumps.

Checking your NovoMix® 30 Penfill®
Check your NovoMix® 30 Penfill® before each preparation and injection. Make sure you are using the correct type and strength of insulin.

Do not use NovoMix® 30 Penfill® if the medicine contains clumps of material or solid white particles sticking to the bottom or wall of the cartridge after resuspending.

Always check the cartridge, including the rubber plunger (stopper) at the bottom of the cartridge. Do not use it if any damage is seen or if the rubber plunger has been drawn above the white label band at the bottom of the cartridge. This could be a result of an insulin leakage. If you suspect that the cartridge is damaged, return your Penfill® to your pharmacist - do not use your Penfill®.

Preparing a dose
Wash your hands. Check there are at least 12 units of insulin left in Penfill® to allow even resuspension. If there are less than 12 units remaining, use a new Penfill®.

Every time you use a new NovoMix® 30 Penfill® (before you put the cartridge into a Novo Nordisk insulin delivery system:

  • Let the insulin reach room temperature before you use it. This makes it easier to resuspend.
  • Roll the cartridge between your palms 10 times - as shown on Figure A - it is important that the cartridge is kept horizontal.

  • Move the cartridge up and down between positions a and b 10 times - as shown in Figure B - so that the glass ball moves from one end of the insulin cartridge to the other.

  • Repeat the rolling and moving procedures until the liquid does appear uniformly white and cloudy (resuspended). Do not use the cartridge if the resuspended insulin does not look uniformly white and cloudy.
  • Complete the other stages of injection without delay.

For every following injection:

  • Move the delivery system with the cartridge inside up and down between positions a and b at least 10 times - as shown in Figure B - until the NovoMix® 30 appears uniformly white and cloudy.
  • Complete the other stages of injection without delay.

Attach a NovoFine® or NovoTwist® needle. Always use a new needle for each injection to prevent contamination.

Checking for insulin flow (priming)
Always check your Novo Nordisk insulin delivery system for insulin flow (priming) before each injection, as described in the user manual.

The priming procedure may highlight a malfunction with your insulin delivery system. Priming also removes any air bubbles and helps indicate whether or not a needle is broken.

Only dial up your required dose after you see a drop of insulin at the needle tip.

After priming, if you need to put the insulin delivery system down, make sure the needle does not touch anything.

Injecting a dose
Choose a site for injection.

Inject NovoMix® 30 under the skin (subcutaneous injection) as shown by your doctor or diabetes education nurse. Never inject NovoMix® 30 into a vein or muscle.

NovoMix® 30 may be injected into the abdomen, thighs, buttocks or upper arms.

Remember to change your injection site regularly as shown to you by your doctor or diabetes education nurse. This may reduce the risk of developing a depression or thickening of the skin around the injection site (lipodystrophy) (see ‘Side effects’).

Insert the needle into the skin, and inject the full dose of insulin under the skin.

Keep the needle under the skin for at least 6 seconds. Keep the push button fully depressed until the needle has been withdrawn from the skin. This will ensure correct delivery and limit possible flow of blood into the needle or insulin reservoir.

After injecting
Always remove the needle after each injection and store your insulin delivery system without the needle attached. Otherwise, the insulin may leak out which can cause inaccurate dosing.

Dispose of your used needle safely into a yellow plastic sharps container.

Health care professionals, relatives and other carers should follow general precautionary measures for removal and disposal of needles, to eliminate the risk of needlestick injury.

Leave Penfill® in the insulin delivery system until it needs to be replaced.

It is recommended that you eat a meal containing carbohydrate within 10 minutes of the injection.

How long to use it

Do not stop using NovoMix® 30 Penfill® unless your doctor tells you to.

If you use too much (overdose) - Hypoglycaemia

Your blood sugar level may become too low (you may experience hypoglycaemia or a “hypo”) if you:

  • accidentally use too much of this medicine
  • have too much or unexpected exercise
  • delay eating meals or snacks
  • eat too little food
  • are ill

The first symptoms of mild to moderate hypos can come on suddenly. They may include:

  • cold sweat, cool pale skin
  • fatigue, drowsiness, unusual tiredness and weakness
  • nervousness, anxious feeling, tremor, rapid heart beat
  • confusion, difficulty concentrating
  • excessive hunger
  • vision changes
  • headache, nausea

Always carry some sugary food or fruit juice with you. If you experience any of these symptoms of a hypo, immediately eat some sugary food or have a sugary drink e.g. lollies, biscuits or fruit juice, and measure your blood sugar level.

Tell your relatives, friends, close workmates or carers that you have diabetes. It is important that they recognise the signs and symptoms of a hypo.

Make sure they know to give you some sugary food or fruit juice for mild to moderate symptoms of a hypo.

If you lose consciousness, make sure they know:

  • to turn you on your side and get medical help immediately.
  • not to give you anything to eat or drink.

This is because you could choke.

An injection of the hormone glucagon may speed up recovery from unconsciousness. This can be given by a relative, friend, workmate or carer who knows how to give it.

If glucagon is used, eat some sugary food or have a sugary drink as soon as you are conscious again.

If you do not feel better after this, contact your doctor, diabetes education nurse, or the closest hospital.

If you do not respond to glucagon treatment, you will require medical attention.

See your doctor if you keep having hypo reactions, or if you have ever become unconscious after using insulin. Your insulin dose may need to be changed.

If a severe hypo is not treated, it can cause brain damage and even death.

If you miss a dose - Hyperglycaemia

If you forget your insulin dose, test your blood sugar level as soon as possible.

If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist.

Do not use a double dose of your insulin. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and use your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, use it as soon as you remember - don’t forget to eat some carbohydrate within 10 minutes of your injection - and then go back to using it as you would normally.

Your blood sugar levels may become high (hyperglycaemia) if you:

  • miss doses of insulin or use less insulin than you need
  • have uncontrolled diabetes
  • exercise less than usual
  • eat more carbohydrates than usual
  • are ill or stressed

High blood sugar levels over a long period of time can lead to too much acid in the blood (diabetic ketoacidosis).

Contact your doctor immediately if your blood sugar level is high or you recognise any of the following symptoms.

Symptoms of mild to moderate hyperglycaemia include:

  • drowsy feeling
  • flushed face
  • thirst, loss of appetite
  • fruity odour on the breath
  • blurred vision
  • passing larger amounts of urine than usual
  • getting up at night more often than usual to pass urine
  • high levels of glucose and acetone in the urine

Symptoms of severe hyperglycaemia include:

  • heavy breathing
  • fast pulse
  • nausea, vomiting
  • dehydration
  • loss of consciousness

Severe hyperglycaemia can lead to unconsciousness and in extreme cases death if untreated.

Discuss any worries you may have about this with your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist.

Back to top

While you are using NovoMix® 30 Penfill®

Things you must do

Measure your blood sugar level regularly.

Make sure all friends, relatives, workmates or carers know that you have diabetes. If your child has diabetes it is important to tell their carers.

Keep using your insulin even if you feel well. It helps to control your condition, but does not cure it.

Tell your doctor if you often have hypos (low blood sugar levels). Your doctor may need to adjust your insulin dose.

Always carry some sugary food or fruit juice with you. If you experience any of the symptoms of a hypo, immediately eat some sugary food or have a drink e.g. lollies, biscuits or fruit juice.

Tell your doctor if you have trouble recognising the symptoms of hypos. Under certain conditions, the early warning signs of hypos can be different or less obvious. Your doctor may need to adjust your insulin dose.

Make sure that you tell every doctor, dentist, pharmacist or other health care professional who is treating you that you have diabetes and are using insulin.

Tell your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist if you are travelling. Ask your doctor for a letter explaining why you are taking injecting devices with you. Each country you visit will need to see this letter, so you should take several copies.

You may need to inject your insulin and eat your meals at different times because of time differences in and between countries.

You may not be able to get the same type of insulin in the country you are visiting.

Your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist can provide you with some helpful information.

Things you must not do

Do not stop using your medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use the medicine if you think it has been frozen or exposed to excessive heat. It will not work as well.

Do not refill your NovoMix® 30 Penfill®.

Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not share needles, cartridges and insulin delivery systems.

Back to top

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how the insulin affects you.

If your blood sugar is low or high your concentration and ability to react might be affected, and therefore also your ability to drive or operate a machine. Bear in mind that you could endanger yourself or others. Please ask your doctor whether you can drive a car or operate a machine:

  • if you have frequent hypos
  • if you find it hard to recognise hypoglycaemia

Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol. Alcohol may mask the symptoms of hypos. If you drink alcohol, your need for insulin may change as your blood sugar level may either rise or fall. Careful monitoring is recommended.

Tell your doctor if you are ill. Illness, especially with nausea and vomiting, may cause your insulin needs to change. Even if you are not eating, you still require insulin. You and your doctor should design an insulin plan for those times when you are sick.

Tell your doctor if you are exercising more than usual. Exercise may lower your need for this medicine. Exercise may also speed up the effect of a dose of it, especially if the exercise involves the area of the injection site (e.g. the leg should not be used for injection prior to jogging or running).

Tell your doctor if your diet changes. Changes in diet may cause your insulin needs to change.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using NovoMix® 30 Penfill®. This medicine helps most people for whom it is prescribed, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

The most common side effect when using insulin is low blood sugar levels (a hypo).

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • hypos (mild to moderate)
  • pain, redness, hives, bruising, swelling or itching at the injection site. Usually these symptoms disappear within a few weeks during continued use. If you have serious or continuing reactions, you may need to stop using NovoMix® 30 and use another insulin.
  • a depression or thickening of the skin around the injection site (lipodystrophy)
  • when you first start your insulin treatment you may get visual problems or swollen hands and feet

This list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

More severe symptoms of low blood sugar levels, including:

  • disorientation
  • seizures, fits or convulsions
  • loss of consciousness

If a severe hypo is not treated, it can cause brain damage and death.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • skin rashes over a large part of the body
  • shortness of breath, wheezing
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue
  • fast pulse
  • sweating

This list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Ask your doctor, diabetes education nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you have.

Back to top

After using NovoMix® 30 Penfill®

Storage

Store NovoMix® 30 Penfill® cartridges that are not being used between 2°C and 8°C in a refrigerator (not in or too near the freezer section or cooling element).

Resuspend the insulin in your NovoMix® 30 Penfill® - whether it is to be used in your insulin delivery system immediately, or whether it is to be carried as a spare - upon removing it from the refrigerator.

Do not keep the NovoMix® 30 Penfill® that you are using in your insulin delivery system, or that you are carrying as a spare, in a refrigerator. You can use it up to 4 weeks at or below 30°C after taking it out of the refrigerator. Discard your NovoMix® 30 Penfill® after 4 weeks even if there is still some medicine left in it.

The medicine in your NovoMix® 30 Penfill® must not be frozen, or exposed to excessive heat and light. Protect the medicine in NovoMix® 30 Penfill® from light by keeping the cartridges in the carton when not in use.

Never use NovoMix® 30 Penfill® after the expiry date printed on the label and carton.

Never use NovoMix® 30 Penfill® if the NovoMix® 30 does not appear white and uniformly cloudy after resuspension.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Disposal

Dispose of used needles safely into a yellow plastic sharps container.

If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

NovoMix® 30 is a white, cloudy suspension for subcutaneous injection. NovoMix® 30 Penfill® 3mL is a pre-filled glass cartridge designed to be used with Novo Nordisk insulin delivery systems.

Ingredients

NovoMix® 30 contains soluble insulin aspart (rys) and protamine-crystallised insulin aspart (rys) 100 units per mL (100 U/mL) as the active ingredient, in the ratio of 30:70.

The abbreviation “rys” indicates the method of genetic engineering used to manufacture the insulin aspart.

NovoMix® 30 Penfill® also contains the following inactive ingredients: glycerol, phenol, meta-cresol, zinc chloride, sodium chloride, dibasic sodium phosphate dihydrate, protamine sulphate, sodium hydroxide, hydrochloric acid and water for injections.

Back to top

Further information

For further information call the NovoCare® Customer Care Centre on 1800 668 626 (Australia) or 0800 733 737 (NZ).

www.novonordisk.com.au
www.novonordisk.co.nz

You can also get more information about diabetes and insulin from Diabetes Australia and Diabetes New Zealand:

  • freecall helpline 1300 136 588 (Australia)
  • www.diabetesaustralia.com.au
  • www.diabetes.org.nz

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, January 2015  

Related information - NovoMix 30 Penfill 3 mL Suspension for injection

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
31 May 2016 Insulin is available in several different types and forms to treat diabetes. View our list of the types of insulin available in Australia.
(Medicine)
31 May 2016 Insulin is commonly prescribed for type 1, type 2 and gestational diabetes. It's a hormone produced by the pancreas and is used to control blood sugar (glucose) levels. Read more about the benefits and side effects of insulin.
(Medicine)
31 May 2016 Type 2 diabetes may be treated with drugs, such as metformin, sulfonylureas and insulin. Read about about diabetes medicines and how to manage them.
(Condition)
31 May 2016 Find out about type 2 diabetes mellitus, its causes, signs & symptoms, diagnosis, management & treatments, including diet, medicines & their side effects. Useful links and resources are included.
(Medicine)
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing insulin, aspart (rys) - insulin, aspart (rys) protamine suspension, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain insulin, aspart (rys) - insulin, aspart (rys) protamine suspension below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
14 Aug 2012 Comprehensive information about type 1 diabetes mellitus. Learn about causes, signs and symptoms, diagnosis, management & treatments, including diet, medicines & their side effects. Useful links & resources are included.
(Medicine)
06 Dec 2011 People with type 1 diabetes need medicines as well as dietary changes & physical activity to control their blood glucose levels. Medicines including insulin are needed to relieve symptoms & reduces the risk of developing complications.
(Medicine)
06 Dec 2011 Insulin is available in several different types and forms to treat diabetes.View our list of the types of insulin available in Australia.