Clomid Tablets

Clomid Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient clomiphene citrate.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Clomid®
(clo(h)-mid)

clomiphene citrate (clom-i-feen sit-rate)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Clomid.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Clomid against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Clomid is used for

About 20% of couples who experience difficulty in conceiving, do so because the woman's ovaries are not producing and releasing an egg each menstrual cycle (anovulation). Your doctor has prescribed Clomid to treat this.

Clomid acts by causing a gland in the brain (the anterior pituitary) to release hormones which stimulate ovulation.

It must be remembered that there are many causes of anovulation, so Clomid may not be effective in all cases.

When taking Clomid there should be 28-32 days from the beginning of one period to the next. Your ovaries should release an egg 6-12 days after a course of Clomid. You should have intercourse around this time to maximise your chances of conception.

If your period does not arrive after the 35th day there are two likely possibilities:

  • the dose of Clomid has not been sufficient to produce ovulation,
    or
  • you are pregnant

If your period is overdue, contact your doctor/fertility unit and they will advise you what steps to take.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you take Clomid

Your doctor will perform a pelvic examination on you before you begin to take Clomid. This is to check that you have no physical conditions which may stop you falling pregnant or which might indicate that Clomid is not a suitable drug for you.

When you must not take it

Do not take Clomid if you have an allergy to Clomid or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not take Clomid if you are pregnant. Like most fertility medicines, Clomid should not be taken during pregnancy.

To avoid inadvertently taking Clomid during early pregnancy, you should perform tests during each treatment cycle to determine whether ovulation occurs. You should have a pregnancy test before the next course of Clomid therapy.

Do not take Clomid if you have any of the following conditions:

  • liver disease or a history of liver problems
  • hormone-dependent tumours
  • abnormal uterine bleeding of undetermined origin
  • ovarian cysts, with the exception of polycystic ovary

Do not take Clomid after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take Clomid if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Clomid, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have pre-existing or a family history of hyperlipidemia (high cholesterol levels) or hypertriglyceridemia (high triglyceride levels in blood).

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breast-feeding. Like most fertility medicines, Clomid is not recommended while you are breast-feeding.

The chances of multiple pregnancies are higher when you use Clomid. You should be aware of the potential complications of multiple pregnancy before taking Clomid. Discuss this with your doctor.

Back to top

How to take Clomid

Packaging

Fold the blister package of 10 tablets in half lengthwise so that the 5 tablets on each side of the platform 'face' one another. This will perforate the backing foil along the middle of the platform.

To remove a tablet from the platform, peel the backing foil from the middle of the platform towards the outer edge.

How much to take

The recommended dose for the first course of Clomid is one tablet per day for five days at the beginning of your cycle. If ovulation does not occur, your doctor may advise you to increase the dose of Clomid in subsequent treatment cycles.

Do not take an increased dose unless instructed to do so by your doctor. Taking more than your doctor prescribes may overstimulate your ovaries, possibly damaging your ovaries and endangering your health.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

When to take it

Your doctor will advise you on which day of your cycle to begin to take Clomid. If you do not have regular periods your doctor may prescribe other tablets eg. norethisterone for a number of days, after which a period may start. Use this bleeding to time your Clomid course.

Take Clomid at about the same time each day. This will help you remember when to take the tablets.

How long to use it

Clomid tablets are usually taken daily for five consecutive days at the beginning of your cycle.

Your doctor will advise you on how many courses of Clomid, you should take.

Long term therapy with Clomid is not recommended. Your doctor will tell you for how long you should take Clomid.

If you forget to take it

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Clomid. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Clomid Progress Checks

It will be necessary to monitor your response to Clomid. Methods used to do this include:

  • basal body temperature chart
  • urine testing
  • blood tests
  • mucus testing

The most appropriate method for you will be discussed by your doctor.

Back to top

While you are using Clomid

Things you must not do

Do not give Clomid to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Clomid to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Clomid affects you. Clomid may cause visual disturbances in some people. Make sure you know how you react to Clomid before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or have blurred vision.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Clomid. Clomid helps many people with infertility, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious; most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following:

  • hot flushes
  • intermenstrual ("between period") spotting or heavy menstrual periods
  • nausea or vomiting
  • breast discomfort
  • headache
  • insomnia, nervousness, depression, fatigue, dizziness or light-headedness
  • rash or skin irritations
  • increased frequency of urination
  • hair loss
  • fever
  • vaginal discharge
  • seizures
  • visual problems
  • increased heart rate
  • palpitations

If any of the following happen, stop taking Clomid and tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately:

  • blurred vision, spots or flashes
  • abdominal discomfort or pelvic pain, soreness or a "bloated" feeling
  • weight gain

The chances of ectopic pregnancies (foetus growing outside the womb) are higher if you conceive on Clomid.

Clomid may cause uterine fibroids to grow in size.

Prolonged Clomid use may be associated with a small increase in the risk of ovarian cancer.

Hypertriglyceridemia (high triglyceride levels in blood) has been observed in patients who have pre-existing or a family history of hypertriglyceridaemia.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using Clomid

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they will not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Clomid or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking Clomid or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Clomid tablets are white with a score line and marked Clomid and 50 on the scored side.

The 50mg strength is available in boxes of 10 tablets

Ingredients

Each Clomid tablet contains clomiphene citrate (50mg), sucrose, lactose, maize starch and magnesium stearate.

Clomid does not contain tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Manufacturer

Sanofi-Aventis Australia Pty Ltd
12-24 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113

AUST R 10103

Date of preparation: August 2013.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, May 2014  

Related information - Clomid Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
23 Mar 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing clomiphene citrate, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain clomiphene citrate below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about difficulty getting pregnant. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.difficulty getting pregnant is also known as infertility, female.