Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 Tablets

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient mycophenolate mofetil.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500

Mycophenolate Mofetil 500 mg Tablets

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor, pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 is used for

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 contains the active ingredient mycophenolate mofetil.

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 belongs to a group of medicines called Immunosuppressants.

Immunosuppressants are used to prevent rejection of transplanted organs, and work by stopping your immune system from reacting to the transplanted organ.

There are many different types of medicines used to prevent transplant rejection.

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 belongs to a new group of these medicines.

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 may be used together with other medicines known as cyclosporin and corticosteroids.

Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 has been prescribed for you. This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 is not addictive

Back to top

Before you take Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500

When you must not take it

Do not take Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 if:

  1. You have had an allergic reaction to Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 or any ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
    Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include
  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching, hives on the skin
  1. The package is torn or shows signs of tampering.
  2. The expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
    If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure if you should be taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. You are pregnant or plan to become pregnant
    It is not known whether Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 is harmful to an unborn baby when taken by a pregnant woman. There have been cases of birth defects reported in patients exposed to Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 in combination with other immunosuppressants during pregnancy. If there is a need to take Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 when you are pregnant your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits to you and the unborn baby.
  2. You are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
    It is not known whether Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 if you are breast-feeding.
  3. You have any other health problems, especially the following:
  • a history of sun spots or
  • skin cancers.
  • a history of low blood counts of neutrophils (a type of white blood cell).
  • a history of serious stomach or bowel problems (such as ulcers or bleeding).
  • kidney disease
  1. You are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start-taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you have bought without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500. These medicines include:

  • aciclovir or ganciclovir, medicines used to treat viral infections
  • antacids, medicines used to treat heartburn and indigestion
  • azathioprine, a medicine used to suppress the immune system
  • calcium-free phosphate binders (such as sevelamer), medicines used to treat high phosphate levels in the blood
  • certain vaccines, medicines that work by causing your body to produce its own protection against an infectious disease.
  • cholestyramine, a medicine used to treat high cholesterol levels in the blood
  • iron supplements, medicines used to treat low iron levels in the blood
  • norfloxacin plus metronidazole, and amoxicillin plus clavulanic acid, combination of antibiotics used to treat infections
  • rifampicin and ciprofloxacin, medicines used to treat infections
  • tacrolimus, a medicine used to suppress the immune system.
  • sirolimus, amedicine used to prevent organ rejection after a transplant.

These medicines may be affected by Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about this list of medicines.

Back to top

How to take Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

Take Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 exactly as your doctor has prescribed. Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take each day.

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500
The dose to prevent organ rejection is usually 1 g to 1.5 g in the morning and 1 g to 1.5 g at night (2 g to 3 g per day) depending on which organ has been transplanted.

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 tablets are not suitable for paediatric patients whose body surface area is <1.50 m2. Patients with a body surface area >1.5 m2 may be dosed with Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 tablets at a dose of 1 g twice daily (2 g daily dose).

Your doctor may adjust your dose depending on your response.

Back to top

How to take it

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500
Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.

When to take it

It is best to take doses approximately 12 hours apart. Your dose can be taken with or without food.

Taking your medicine at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take your Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500.

How long to take Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 should be taken every day. It is important to keep taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 to ensure your new transplant keeps working properly.

Continue taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 until your doctor tells you to stop.

If you forget to take Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not double a dose to make up for one you have missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering your dose, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

While you are using Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500

Things you must do

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500.

It is important to take effective contraceptive measures four weeks before you commence taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500, while you are taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 and for six weeks after you stop taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor if you feel your medicine is not helping your condition.

Be sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor will need to give you regular blood tests.

Wear protective clothing and a broad-spectrum sunscreen when outdoors. Medicines that prevent rejection of transplants can increase the risk of skin cancers.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not give Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 to treat other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first telling your doctor or consulting a pharmacist.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 affects you. However, Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500. Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 helps most people who have transplants but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

To stop you rejecting your organ, transplant medications reduce your body’s own defence mechanisms. This means your body will not be as good at fighting infection. People taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 therefore develop more infections than usual.

Patients who receive immunosuppressant medicines may also have a small increase in their risk of developing some types of cancer. You should discuss this with your doctor.

If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • diarrhoea, constipation, nausea(feeling sick) or indigestion.
  • stomach, chest, back or other pain.
  • headache.
  • fluid in the legs or arms.
  • urinary infections.

These are the more common side effects of Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500. Mostly these are mild.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • Signs of other infections e.g. fevers, chills, sore throat or ulcers of the mouth.
  • Unexpected bruising or bleeding
  • Clumsiness
  • Weakness
  • Changes in vision or speech
  • Signs of anaemia such as excessiveness tiredness, dizziness or looking pale

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don’t understand anything in this list. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

Back to top

After taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500


Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500
Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they may not keep well.

Keep Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Protect from Light Always keep the tablets away from direct light.

Light will cause Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 to fade.

Do not store Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave your medicine in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least oneanda half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500; or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description


Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 is available in blister packs of 50 Tablets and 150 Tablets.

What Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 looks like

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 tablets are purple colored, capsule shaped, biconvex, film coated tablets debossed ‘AHI’ on one side and ‘500’ on other side.


Active ingredient:

  • Each tablet contains 500 mg of Mycophenolate mofetil.

Inactive ingredients:

  • Microcrystalline cellulose
  • Povidone
  • Hydroxypropylcellulose
  • Croscarmellose sodium
  • Purified talc
  • Magnesium stearate
  • Opadry complete film coating system 03B50110 PURPLE (PI number: 12853) includes Hypromellose, Titanium dioxide (CI No. 77891), Macrogol 400, Iron oxide red (CI77491), Indigo carmine (CI73015) and Iron oxide black (CI77499).

Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 is gluten and lactose free.

Australian Registration Number
Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 500: AUST R 164418

Name and Address of the Sponsor

Pharmacor Pty. Ltd.
Suite 401, 7 Oaks Avenue
Dee Why 2099

Date of Approval

TGA approval: 2nd February 2011
This leaflet was prepared in July 2013.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, November 2015  

Related information - Pharmacor Mycophenolate 500 Tablets


20 Jul 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing mycophenolate mofetil, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain mycophenolate mofetil below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about organ transplant rejection. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.