Octagam 10% Solution for infusion

Octagam 10% Solution for infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient immunoglobulin, normal (human).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL]

Consumer Medicine Information

Human Normal Immunoglobulin Solution for Intravenous Infusion.

OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] is available in single use bottles of 20 mL, 50 mL, 100 mL and 200 mL. OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] contains human normal immunoglobulin (Ig) G (100 mg/mL) with a broad spectrum of antibodies against infectious agents. OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] also contains a sugar, maltose (90 mg/mL), and may contain low levels of IgA (≤ 0.4 mg/ mL).

Back to top

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL]. It does not contain complete information about OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL]. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor. If you have any concerns about using this product, ask your doctor. Follow your doctor's advice even if it is different from what this leaflet says.

Please read this leaflet carefully and keep it for future reference. However, the information in this leaflet is subject to change. Please check with your doctor whether there is any new information about this product that you should know since you were last treated with this product.

Back to top

What OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] is used for

OCTAGAM® 10% is prepared from blood obtained from donors. OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] is used for replacement therapy in patients with primary immunodeficiency syndromes, myeloma or chronic lymphocytic leukaemia with severe secondary hypogammaglobulinaemia and recurrent infections or children with congenital Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) who have repeated bacterial infections. OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] is also used in diseases when the immune system is overactive, these are called autoimmune disorders. OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] is used to have an immunomodulatory effect in patients with idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, in adults or children with a high risk of bleeding or prior to surgery to correct the platelet count, in Guillain Barré syndrome or Kawasaki disease. OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] is also used in allogeneic bone marrow transplantation.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] has been prescribed for you. Your doctor will have assessed the risks and benefits for you associated with the use of this product.

Back to top

Before your doctor gives you OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL]

This product is made from human plasma obtained from donors. When products are made from human blood and injected into you, it is possible that viruses or other substances could be present in the product and cause an illness. These could be viruses such as hepatitis, HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), or parvovirus B19. There could also be other infectious agents some of which may not yet have been discovered.

To reduce the risk of this happening, extra steps are taken when manufacturing this product. Strict controls are applied when selecting blood donors and donations. The product is specially treated to remove and kill certain viruses. This special treatment is considered effective against viruses known as enveloped viruses such as HIV and hepatitis B and C viruses. The effect against the non-enveloped virus hepatitis A and human parvovirus B19 is limited.

There is reassuring clinical experience regarding the lack of hepatitis A or parvovirus B19 transmission with immunoglobulins and it is also assumed that the antibody content makes an important contribution to the viral safety.

Vaccines are available against some of these viruses and your doctor will be able to help you decide whether it is worthwhile having any of those vaccines.

Please discuss the risks and benefits of this product with your doctor.

OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] must not be used if you have a history of allergy to human immunoglobulin products. Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, or if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an injection.

Tell your doctor also if you:

  • have previously been advised that you have Immunoglobulin A (IgA) deficiency
  • have previously been advised that you have kidney disease
  • have previously been advised that you have diabetes
  • have or have ever had cerebrovascular disease (such as stroke) or cardiovascular disease (such as a heart attack or angina), including high blood pressure and narrowing or hardening of the arteries
  • have a heart condition
  • smoke
  • have previously had a blood clot in your legs (deep vein thrombosis), lungs (pulmonary embolism) or other parts of your body
  • have immediate family members who have had blood clots in the legs, a heart attack, a stroke or high cholesterol
  • are taking the contraceptive pill or hormone replacement treatment
  • are taking or using any other medicines. These include medicines bought from pharmacies, supermarkets and health food stores
  • have any other medical conditions
  • have a history of suffering from severe (migraine) headaches
  • are pregnant or breast-feeding
  • become pregnant during your treatment
  • have had any vaccination within the last two weeks or intend to receive one in the next three months
  • you are dehydrated

If you want further information, consult your doctor.

Back to top

How OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] is given

Your doctor will determine the dose(s) of OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] that you are to receive. Your doctor will give you OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] as an infusion, that is, an injection given slowly into the vein.

Unwanted effects

Along with their intended effects, blood products occasionally cause unwanted effects, some of which are serious. Individuals may react differently to similar doses. Most minor effects are related to the rate of infusion and disappear when the rate is slowed down or the infusion stopped.

Unwanted Effects Associated with OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL]

Unwanted effects which may occur include chills, headache, dizziness, fever, vomiting, diarrhoea, allergic reactions, nausea, joint or muscle pain, changes in blood pressure, chest pain, skin rash, fatigue, flushing, sweating, (rapid) beating of the heart, and moderate low back pain. In addition, human normal immunoglobulins may cause a fall in blood pressure and, in isolated cases, sudden signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble with breathing.

A condition called aseptic meningitis syndrome has been reported to occur infrequently in association with infusions of human normal immunoglobulins. It usually begins within several hours to two days following treatment. The signs include severe headache (migraine-like), neck stiffness, drowsiness, fever, inability to stand bright light, painful eye movements, and nausea and vomiting. The condition reverses without ill effects when treatment is stopped. You may be more susceptible to this syndrome if you suffer from migraine headaches.

There have been reports that the kidneys may be affected by human normal immunoglobulins.

There have also been reports that OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] may lead to the formation of blood clots in some circumstances. This side effect is rare. Very occasionally blood clots may cause serious permanent disabilities, or may even be fatal. Blood clots can form in the veins or the arteries and may result in conditions related to the site of the blood clot, such as heart attack or stroke. The following are the most common symptoms of blood clots:

  • unusual pain or swelling in the legs
  • sudden chest pain or a feeling of heaviness on your chest which may radiate to the left arm
  • sudden shortness of breath or difficulty in breathing
  • any unusual, severe or long-lasting headache
  • any sudden changes in eyesight (such as loss of vision or blurred vision)
  • slurred speech or any other difficulties affecting speech
  • dizziness, fainting or fits
  • sudden weakness or numbness in one side or part of the body

If you experience any of these symptoms, contact your doctor immediately or go to your nearest hospital emergency department.

If you experience any of the mentioned effects or any other abnormal signs after treatment, contact your doctor immediately.

OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] can interfere with some live vaccines (eg. measles, mumps, rubella and polio), even up to three months later. Advise your doctor if you are to receive other vaccines within three months of receiving OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL].

The maltose in OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] can also interfere with blood and urinary glucose tests, resulting in falsely elevated glucose readings. This could lead to the inappropriate administration of insulin, resulting in hypoglycemia. Only certain glucose tests are affected by maltose containing products, so consult your doctor to ensure that maltose does not interfere with any blood glucose test that you are using. Advise your doctor if you are to be tested after receiving OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL].


As OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] is given to you under the supervision of your doctor or trained medical professional, it is very unlikely that you will receive an overdose. If you experience several side-effects , tell your doctor immediately and your doctor will know what to do.

Administering a larger than recommended dose may lead to thickening of the blood and expansion of the blood volume, particularly in elderly patients and patients with kidney problems.

Back to top

How to store OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL]

Store at 2°C to 8°C (Refrigerate. Do not freeze). Protect from light.

OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] has a shelf life of 2 years. Do not use after the expiry date stated on the label.

Once removed from refrigeration, the product may be stored below 25°C and then used within 3 months. In this case, the new date of expiry should be noted on the outer carton.

Once opened OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] should be used immediately. Any remaining contents should be discarded.

Back to top

Further information

OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] can only be obtained on a doctor's prescription. This leaflet does not contain the complete information about OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL]. If you require further information about OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] and your treatment generally, or if you have any questions or are not sure about something in this leaflet, consult your doctor.

Back to top

Product Description


In each vial of OCTAGAM® 10% [100 mg/mL] is a sterile solution containing blood proteins of which at least 95% is immunoglobulins. It also contains maltose (a sugar).

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Octagam 10% Solution for infusion


04 Apr 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing immunoglobulin, normal (human), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain immunoglobulin, normal (human) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about gamma globulin deficiency. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.gamma globulin deficiency is also known as hypogammaglobulinaemia.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about immune deficiency. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.immune deficiency is also known as immunodeficiency.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about low platelet count of unknown cause. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.low platelet count of unknown cause is also known as idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura and purpura, idiopathic thrombocytopenic.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about leukaemia. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.