Erythrocin IV Powder for infusion

Erythrocin IV Powder for infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient erythromycin lactobionate.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Erythromycin 1 g (as lactobionate) powder for injection vial.

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ERYTHROCIN IV. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of your being given ERYTHROCIN IV against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What ERYTHROCIN IV is used for

ERYTHROCIN IV is an antibiotic that belongs to the group of medicines called macrolides. These medicines work by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria which cause infections.

ERYTHROCIN IV is used to treat certain bacterial infections. These infections may occur in different parts of the body.

Your doctor, however, may have prescribed ERYTHROCIN IV for another reason.

ERYTHROCIN IV will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ERYTHROCIN IV has been prescribed for you.

Back to top

Before you are given ERYTHROCIN IV

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions or if you have ever experienced any of these conditions. It is very important that your doctor is aware of these matters when determining whether or not to prescribe ERYTHROCIN IV.

You must NOT be given ERYTHROCIN IV if

  • You have ever had an allergic reaction to medicines containing erythromycin or to other antibiotics from the macrolide family. These may include:
    - Erythromycin (Erythrocin, Eryc, E-mycin)
    - Clarithromycin (Klacid)
    - Roxithromycin (Rulide, Biaxsig)
    Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing.
  • You are taking pimozide, ergotamine or dihydroergotamine.
  • You are allergic to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • You have severe liver disease
  • The packaging is torn or shows any signs of tampering
  • The use by date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Before you are given ERYTHROCIN IV you must tell your doctor if:

  • You are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of being given ERYTHROCIN IV when pregnant
  • You are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of being given ERYTHROCIN IV when breastfeeding
  • You have, or have ever had, any other health problems or medical conditions, including liver disease or heart problems.
  • You are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist about these things before you are given ERYTHROCIN IV.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may affect the way ERYTHROCIN IV works. These include:

  • Medicines used to prevent blood clotting, such as warfarin (Coumadin)
  • Cisapride (Prepulsid), a medicine used for reflux oesophagitis
  • Pimozide (Orap), a medicine used for psychotic disorders
  • Some medicines used for epilepsy such as phenytoin (Dilantin) or carbamazepine (Tegretol) and hexobarbital
  • Some medicines for migraines, such as ergotamine (Cafergot) or dihydroergotamine (Dihydergot)
  • Theophylline (Nuelin), a medicine used to treat asthma
  • Digoxin (Lanoxin), a medicine used to treat heart failure
  • Cyclosporin used to prevent organ transplant rejection or to treat certain problems with the immune system (Neoral or Sandimmun)
  • Triazolam (Halcion) or zopiclone (Imovane) used to treat sleeplessness
  • Lovastatin or simvastatin used to treat high cholesterol. Erythromycin has been reported to increase concentrations of these medicines. Rare cases of rhabdomyolysis (temporary paralysis or weakness of muscles) have been reported in patients taking these drugs with Erythromycin
  • Methylprednisolone, a corticosteroid
  • Vinblastine, a medicine used to treat Hodgkin’s Disease
  • Sildenafil, used to treat erctile dysfunction in adult males
  • Colchicine (Colgout or Lengout) used for pain relief in gout

These medicines may be affected by ERYTHROCIN IV or may affect how well ERYTHROCIN IV works. Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines. They also have a more complete list of medicines to be careful with or avoid while being given ERYTHROCIN IV.

Back to top

How ERYTHROCIN IV is given

ERYTHROCIN IV is injected into a vein.

ERYTHROCIN IV must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

How much ERYTHROCIN IV will be given

The recommended dose in adults and children is 15 to 20 mg/kg/day

How long ERYTHROCIN IV will be given for

Your doctor will decide how long ERYTHROCIN IV will be given to you. This will depend on the severity of the infection being treated.

Back to top

While you are being given ERYTHROCIN IV

Things you must do

If you are given ERYTHROCIN IV for an infection and your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are being given ERYTHROCIN IV.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given ERYTHROCIN IV

ERYTHROCIN IV treats infections in most people, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

While you are being given ERYTHROCIN IV

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • Yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
  • Feeling generally unwell and having poor appetite
  • Loss of hearing
  • Fast, irregular or pounding heart beat
  • Chest pain
  • Dizziness, confusion, hallucinations, fits.
  • Any type of skin rash, itching, hives

Tell your doctor immediately if any of the following happen:

  • Swelling to the face, lips, mouth, throat or neck which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing or sudden collapse

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell while you are being given, or soon after you have been given ERYTHROCIN IV, even if it is not on this list.

Back to top


Store below 25oC. Do not refrigerate.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

ERYTHROCIN IV is supplied as a sterile lyophilised cake for reconstitution in single vials containing the equivalent of 1g of erythromycin.


ERYTHROCIN IV contains erythromycin lactobionate as the active ingredient.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, October 2016  

Related information - Erythrocin IV Powder for infusion


02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).