DBL Cephalothin Sodium for Injection (Powder for injection)

DBL Cephalothin Sodium for Injection (Powder for injection) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient cefalotin.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection

Cephalothin Sodium (ke-fä-lö-thin)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor and pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet in a safe place. You may need to read it again.

DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection contains cephalothin sodium as the active ingredient.

Back to top

What DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection is used for

DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection is an antibiotic used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.

This medicine will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.

Cephalothin belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins (ke-fä-lö-spörins).

It works by killing the bacteria causing your infection or by stopping its growth.

Your doctor may have prescribed cephalothin for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why cephalothin has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription. There is no evidence that cephalothin is addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection

When you must not be given it

You should not be given cephalothin if:

  • you have an allergy to cephalothin, other cephalosporins or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
    Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips or tongue.
  • you have had a serious allergic reaction to penicillins
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed
    If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well (or it may make you feel sick).

If you are not sure whether you should start treatment with cephalothin, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

You must tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any type of allergic reaction to penicillin medicines, cephalosporin medicines or any other antibiotic medicines
    You may have an increased chance of being allergic to cephalothin if you are allergic to penicillins or cephalosporins.
  2. you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  3. you have or have ever had any other health problems/medical conditions, including:
    - kidney disease
    - severe bowel
    - conditions/disease
  4. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you being given cephalothin during pregnancy.
  5. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you being given cephalothin when breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may interfere with cephalothin. These include:

  • aminoglycoside antibiotics eg gentamicin, tobramycin; medicines used to treat bacterial infections.
  • anticoagulants eg warfarin (Coumadin™, Marevan™), heparin (Calciparine™, Calcihep™), medicines used to prevent blood clots.
  • colistin sulfomethate sodium (Coly-Mycin M Parenteral™), a medicine used to treat certain bacterial infections.
  • ethacrynic acid (Edecril™), fluid tablets which cause a loss of fluid.
  • frusemide (Lasix™, Urex™), fluid tablets which cause a loss of fluid.
  • methotrexate (Ledertrexate™, Methoblastin™), used to treat cancer, rheumatoid arthritis or psoriasis.
  • piretanide (Not available in Australia), a medicine which causes an increased volume of urine.
  • probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout or prolongs the action of certain antibiotics.

These medicines may be affected by cephalothin, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection.

Back to top

How DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection is given

DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection can be given in two ways:

  • as a slow injection into a vein
  • as a deep injection into a large muscle

DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

Your doctor will decide what dose you will receive of DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection and how long you will receive it for. This depends on your infection and other factors, such as your weight. For most infections, DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection is usually given in divided doses throughout the day.

Sometimes only a single dose of DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection is required for treatment in certain patients.

If you take too much (overdose)

As DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection is most likely to be given to you in hospital under the supervision of your doctor, it is very unlikely that you will receive an overdose. However, if you think you may have received an overdose of cephalothin, immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are being given DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection

Things you must do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you get severe diarrhoea tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after cephalothin has been stopped. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

If you get a sore, white mouth or tongue while you are being treated with, or soon after stopping cephalothin, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. This may mean you have fungal infection called thrush.

Sometimes the use of cephalothin allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. Cephalothin does not work against fungi.

If you become pregnant while you are being treated with cephalothin tell your doctor. If you are about to start taking any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are being treated with cephalothin.

If you have to have any blood or urine tests tell your doctor you are being given cephalothin. Cephalothin may affect the results of some blood and urine tests.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are receiving DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or it may return.

Do not give DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection. Like other medicines, cephalothin can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

While you are being given it

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • oral thrush - white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
  • vaginal thrush - sore and itchy vagina and/or discharge
  • mild stomach upsets, such as feeling sick
  • diarrhoea
  • pain, a hard lump or tenderness at the site of injection

These are all mild side effects of cephalothin.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • fever
  • skin rashes which may be itchy
  • vomiting
  • severe diarrhoea
  • swelling or clotting of a vein
  • faster heart rate

These are all serious side effects of cephalothin sodium. You may need urgent medical attention.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital:

  • fitting
  • life threatening allergic reaction which may include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing, swelling of face, lips or tongue
  • skin rash with joint pain and fever
  • decrease in urine output or decrease in urine concentrating ability

These are all very serious side effects of cephalothin. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

After finishing treatment with it

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection:

  • severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • fever, in combination with one or both of the above

These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel. Cephalothin can cause bacteria, which is normally present in the bowel and normally harmless, to multiply and therefore cause the above symptoms. You may need urgent medical attention. However, this side effect is rare.

Do not take any diarrhea medicine without first checking with your doctor. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Back to top

After being given DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection

Storage

DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection will generally be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward.

If stored at home, keep your cephalothin vials in their original packs until it is time to use them. If you take the vials out of the pack they may not keep well.

Keep them in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not store them or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least 1½ metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection is a white to off white, almost odourless, crystalline powder.

Ingredients

DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection contains cephalothin sodium as the active ingredient.

It also contains:

  • sodium bicarbonate.

DBL™ Cephalothin Sodium for Injection does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2015  

Related information - DBL Cephalothin Sodium for Injection (Powder for injection)

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing cefalotin, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Cefalotin is also known as cephalothin sodium. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain cefalotin below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).