Ceftazidime Aspen Powder for injection

Ceftazidime Aspen Powder for injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient ceftazidime.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Ceftazidime pentahydrate

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet even after your treatment is finished. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN is used for

CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN contains ceftazidime (as pentahydrate) as the active ingredient. It belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins.

It is used to treat a wide range of infections caused by bacteria. These infections may affect the chest (bronchitis or pneumonia), ears, nose, throat, bladder and urinary tract, skin and soft tissue, stomach or bones.

It works by killing the bacteria that cause these infections.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions why CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given it

When you must not be given it

You must not be given CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN if you have or have had an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing ceftazidime
  • any other cephalosporin antibiotic
  • major allergy to penicillin
If you are allergic to cephalosporin or penicillin you may have an increased chance of being allergic to CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN.
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Signs of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN should not be mixed with lignocaine and given to you if you have had an allergic reaction to lignocaine.

Lignocaine is sometimes mixed with CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN to reduce pain when injected into muscle.

You must not be given this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should be given CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • a reaction to any other antibiotic (particularly a penicillin), even if it was not a serious reaction
  • allergy to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines
  • you have had to stop taking another medicine for this or any other infection
  • kidney or liver problems
  • stomach or bowel illness (e.g. colitis)
  • blood clotting disorder
  • you have been taking an antibiotic for a prolonged time.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Your doctor will discuss the benefits and possible risks of using this medicine during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding.

It is not recommended for use while breastfeeding as it is found in breast milk.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start being given CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN may interfere with each other. These include:

  • chloramphenicol, an antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections
  • diuretics, a medicine which helps to reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced
  • aminoglycosides, an antibiotic used to treat serious bacterial infections
  • any other antibiotic.

These medicines may be affected by CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN or they may affect how well it works. You may need to be given different amounts of your medicine or you may need to be given different medicines.

Your doctor has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being treated with this medicine.

Talk to your doctor about the need for an additional method of contraception while being on CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN.

Some antibiotics may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills, although this has not been shown with CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN.

Back to top

How it is given

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose you will receive. This depends on the condition being treated and your response to the treatment. Your doctor may change the dose and frequency of your medicine as your condition changes. If you have kidney problems, your doctor may lower the dose and frequency of administration.

How it is given

CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN will be injected into a muscle or into a vein. When it is injected into a vein it may be given directly or through a 'drip'.

CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN will be prepared and given to you by a doctor or nurse. You will not be expected to give yourself this medicine.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN is given to you under the supervision of your doctor, it is extremely unlikely that you will be given too much.

However, if you experience any side effects after being given this medicine, tell your doctor or nurse immediately.

Symptoms of an overdose may include fits and loss of consciousness.

Back to top

While you are being given it

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days or if they become worse.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have severe diarrhoea or any diarrhoea that persists for more than a day or so.

Do this even if it occurs several weeks after stopping treatment with CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN.

Do not take any medicines for diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.

Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care.

Tell your doctor if you get a sore white mouth or tongue or a vaginal itching or discharge during or soon after stopping treatment with CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN.

This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. This medicine will not kill fungi and you may need other treatment.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you have been treated with CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN.

It may interfere with the results of some tests.

If you are diabetic, check with your doctor or pharmacist before using urine sugar tests.

CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN may cause false test results with some urine sugar tests.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN affects you.

CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN may cause dizziness in some people. If you experience symptoms such as this, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well during or after treatment with CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • pain or flaking skin where you had the injection
  • headache
  • stomach pain
  • dizziness
  • numbness or tingling
  • nausea (feeling of sickness) or vomiting.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • sore mouth or tongue
  • vaginal discharge, genital itching.

The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following symptoms:

  • allergic-type reactions such as difficulty breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, fever, itching, rash or hives
  • diarrhoea, particularly if bloody or watery and if you also have stomach cramps or a high temperature (even several weeks after your CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN treatment)
  • bruising or bleeding
  • shaking or muscle twitches.

These are rare but serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using it


CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. It should be protected from light and kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN is available in two strengths: 1 g or 2 g.

Both strengths are a white or almost white powder for injection in clear glass vials.

Available in packs of 1 vial.

Before use, the doctor or nurse will mix CEFTAZIDIME ASPEN powder with a sterile fluid to form a solution for injection.


Active ingredient:
Each vial contains either 1 g or 2 g of ceftazidime (as pentahydrate).

Inactive ingredient:

  • sodium carbonate.

This medicine does not contain lactose, gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, August 2014  

Related information - Ceftazidime Aspen Powder for injection


10 Jul 2014 Urinary tract infections are common in the community and in hospitals. Management of these infections is changing due to the problem of antibiotic resistance
04 Sep 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ceftazidime, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ceftazidime below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bone infection. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bone infection is also known as osteomyelitis.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).