Fortum Powder for injection

Fortum Powder for injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient ceftazidime.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.



Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you use Fortum.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Fortum. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Sometimes new risks are found even when a medicine has been used for many years. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Fortum against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What is Fortum used for?

Fortum belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporins.

Fortum is used to treat a wide range of infections caused by bacteria. These infections may affect the chest (bronchitis or pneumonia), ears, nose, throat, bladder and urinary tract, skin and soft tissue, stomach or bones.

Fortum works by killing the bacteria that cause these infections.

Your doctor may have prescribed Fortum for another reason.

There is no evidence that Fortum injection is addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given Fortum

When you must not be given it:

You must not be given Fortum if:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to cephalosporins, penicillins or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See "Ingredients")
  • the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines (in particular cephalosporins, penicillins, chloramphenicol or lignocaine)
  • you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription
  • you are taking oral contraceptives (birth control pills)
  • you have had to stop taking another medicine for your infection
  • you have kidney or liver problems
  • you have had stomach or bowel illness (for example, colitis)
  • you test your urine for sugar
  • while on Fortum, you need to have your blood tested for a blood transfusion
  • you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.

Back to top

How Fortum is given

How much to give

Fortum will be administered as directed under the supervision of a doctor or nurse. You will not be expected to give yourself this medication.

How it is given

Fortum will be injected deep into muscle tissue or into a vein. When it is injected into a vein it may be given directly or through a 'drip'.

DO NOT try to use the injection on your own unless your doctor has told you to do so and given you complete instructions.

How long it is given for

Fortum should be administered for as long as recommended by your doctor.

Do not stop taking Fortum, or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Use in children and elderly patients

Consult your doctor before using Fortum in children or elderly patients.

Back to top

What do I do if I am given too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 131126) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Fortum, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital.

Back to top

While you are being given Fortum

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to cephalosporins, penicillins or other antibiotics.

Tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems.

Tell your doctor that you are being given Fortum before taking any other prescribed medicine or performing any urine or blood tests.

Some medicines may affect the way other medicines work

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Fortum to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Fortum affects you.

Back to top

What are the side-effects?

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Fortum, even if the problem is not listed below.

Like other medicines, Fortum can cause some side-effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following after receiving Fortum:

  • skin trouble such as a rash, red spots, itching, skin lumps, hives, blisters or peeling
  • swelling of the eyelids, face or lips
  • diarrhoea (even several weeks after your Fortum treatment)
  • high temperature (fever)
  • difficulty breathing
  • bruising or bleeding
  • shaking or muscle twitches
  • Wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash (hives) or fainting. These could be symptoms of an allergic reaction.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following after receiving Fortum:

  • pain or flaking skin where you had the injection
  • headache
  • stomach pain
  • dizziness
  • numbness or tingling
  • nausea (feeling of sickness) or vomiting
  • bad taste in mouth
  • sore mouth or tongue
  • vaginal discharge, genital itching.

This is not a complete list of all possible side-effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side-effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any side effects from your medicine which are not mentioned here.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side-effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

How do I store Fortum?

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Store your Fortum injection below 25°C.

Do not leave in a car, on a window sill or in the bathroom.

You will find an expiry (or "use by") date on the manufacturer's label of the pack. The injection should not be used after this date.

Back to top

Product description

What Fortum looks like

Fortum looks like a white to cream powder. The powder is reconstituted with sterile water prior to injection. Once made up the solution should be a clear and light yellow to amber colour.


Fortum contains the active ingredient Ceftazidime pentahydrate.

Fortum also contains anhydrous sodium carbonate.


Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards, NSW 2065

Where to go for further information

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition.

This leaflet was revised in December 2013.

Fortum® is a registered trade mark of Aspen Global Incorporated.

Fortum Injection 1g: AUST R 12508
Fortum Injection 2g: AUST R 12509

This leaflet is subject to copyright.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Fortum Powder for injection


04 Sep 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ceftazidime, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ceftazidime below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).