Hospira Ceftazidime Powder for Injection

Hospira Ceftazidime Powder for Injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient ceftazidime.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection

ceftazidime (as pentahydrate) (kef-TAZ-e-deem)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor and pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet in a safe place. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What HOSPIRA™Ceftazidime Powder for Injection is used for

Ceftazidime is an antibiotic used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.

Ceftazidime will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.

Ceftazidime belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins (cef-a-loe-SPOR-ins). These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.

Your doctor may have prescribed ceftazidime for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ceftazidime has been prescribed for you. This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Back to top

Before you are given HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection

When you must not be given it

HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection should not be given to you if you have an allergy to:

  • ceftazidime
  • other cephalosporins
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • lignocaine

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Ceftazidime should not be given to you if you have had a major allergic reaction to penicillins.

Ceftazidime should not be mixed with lignocaine and given to you if you have had an allergic reaction to lignocaine. Sometimes ceftazidime is mixed with lignocaine hydrochloride so that the injection into the muscle is less painful.

If you are not sure whether you should be given HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have had any type of allergic reaction to penicillin medicines. You may have an increased chance of being allergic to ceftazidime if you are allergic to penicillins.

Tell you doctor If you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have ever had any other health problems or medical conditions, including:

  • kidney disease
  • liver disease.
  • stomach or bowel illness (eg colitis)
  • blood clotting disorder
  • prolonged antibiotic use.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Like most cephalosporin medicines, ceftazidime is not recommended for use during pregnancy. If there is a need to consider ceftazidime during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and risks of using it.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. Like most cephalosporin medicines, ceftazidime is not recommended while you are breast-feeding. If there is a need to consider ceftazidime while you are breast feeding, your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using it.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given ceftazidime.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with ceftazidime. These include:

  • chloramphenicol, an antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections
  • diuretics, medicines which help to reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced
  • aminoglycosides, antibiotics used to treat serious bacterial infections.

These medicines may be affected by ceftazidime, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Talk to your doctor about the need for an additional method of contraception while being given ceftazidime. Some antibiotics may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills, although this has not been shown with ceftazidime.

Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being given ceftazidime.

Back to top

How HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection is given

HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection is given as a slow injection or infusion (intravenous drip) into a vein. Alternatively, it can be given as a deep injection into a large muscle.

HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection should only be given by a doctor or nurse.

Your doctor will decide what dose you will receive and how long you will receive HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection for. This depends on your infection and other factors, such as your weight. For most infections, HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection is usually given in divided doses throughout the day.

Sometimes only a single dose of HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection is required for the treatment of certain infections.

Overdose

As ceftazidime is given under medical supervision, it is very unlikely that you will receive too much.

However, if you experience severe side effects after being given ceftazidime, tell your doctor or nurse immediately, or telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia, or call 0800 764 766 in New Zealand) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Symptoms of a ceftazidime overdose may include the side effects listed below in the ‘Side Effects’ section, but are usually of a more severe nature.

You may need urgent medical attention.

Ask your doctor if you have any concerns.

Back to top

While you are being given HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection

Things you must do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after ceftazidime has been stopped. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care.

If you get a sore white mouth or tongue while being given or soon after stopping ceftazidime, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. Sometimes the use of ceftazidime allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. Ceftazidime does not work against fungi.

If you become pregnant while you are being treated with ceftazidime, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to start taking any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are being given ceftazidime.

If you have to test your urine for sugar while you are being given ceftazidime, make sure your doctor knows which type of test you use. Ceftazidime may affect the results of some of these tests.

If you have to have any blood tests, tell your doctor you are being given ceftazidime. Ceftazidime may affect the results of some blood tests.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacist who are treating you that you are being given ceftazidime.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being treated with ceftazidime. Ceftazidime helps most people with infections, but it may have unwanted side-effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side-effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

While using it

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea or vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • pain or tenderness near the injection site
  • headache
  • stomach pain
  • dizziness
  • numbness or tingling
  • oral thrush – white, furry, sore mouth or tongue
  • bad taste
  • vaginal thrush - discharge, genital itching
  • hot flushes

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
  • severe persistent diarrhoea (which may develop during treatment or up to several weeks after you stop ceftazidime)
  • signs of an allergic reaction, such as rash, itching or hives on the skin; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • tremors, fits or seizures
  • signs of anaemia, such as tiredness, being short of breath when exercising, looking pale, or yellowing of the eyes or skin
  • high temperature (fever)
  • signs of frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. These side effects are rare.

After finishing it

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with ceftazidime:

  • severe abdominal or stomach cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea which may also be bloody
  • fever, in combination with one or both of the above.

These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel. Therefore, you may need urgent medical attention.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects .

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After being given HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection

Storage

HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward.

The powder for injection is kept in the dark, in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

A white to pale yellow crystalline powder in a glass vial.

Ingredients

HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection contains the active ingredient:

  • ceftazidime (as pentahydrate), equivalent to 1 g or 2 g of ceftazidime.

It also contains the inactive ingredient:

  • sodium carbonate.

HOSPIRA™ Ceftazidime Powder for Injection does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, August 2014  

Related information - Hospira Ceftazidime Powder for Injection

Audience:
       

(Condition)
10 Jul 2014 Urinary tract infections are common in the community and in hospitals. Management of these infections is changing due to the problem of antibiotic resistance
(Medicine)
04 Sep 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ceftazidime, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ceftazidime below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bone infection. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bone infection is also known as osteomyelitis.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).