Cleocin Capsules

Cleocin Capsules is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients clindamycin (other anti-infective medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

CLEOCIN® Capsules

Clindamycin hydrochloride

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about CLEOCIN capsules. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking CLEOCIN against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What CLEOCIN capsules are used for

CLEOCIN is an antibiotic. It is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.

CLEOCIN works by killing or stopping the growth of the bacteria causing your infection.

CLEOCIN will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.

CLEOCIN is recommended for patients who are allergic to penicillin or patients for whom penicillin is not suitable.

Your doctor may have prescribed CLEOCIN for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why CLEOCIN has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

CLEOCIN is not addictive.

Back to top

Before taking CLEOCIN capsules

When you must not take CLEOCIN capsules

Do not take CLEOCIN capsules:

  1. if you have an allergy to:
  • clindamycin or lincomycin
  • lactose or any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet (see 'Product Description')

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or difficulty in breathing.

  1. if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  2. after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the label.

If you take it after the expiry date, it may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking CLEOCIN capsules, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take CLEOCIN capsules

You must tell your doctor about all of the following before you start to take CLEOCIN:

  1. if you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  2. if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant

Clindamycin crosses the placenta therefore CLEOCIN should only be used in pregnancy if clearly needed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking CLEOCIN during pregnancy.

  1. if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

CLEOCIN capsules are not recommended during breastfeeding.

  1. if you have or have ever had:
  • severe diarrhoea associated with the use of antibiotics
  • severe liver disease
  • severe kidney disease
  • any gastrointestinal (stomach or gut) problems
  1. if you have had any other health problems or medical conditions

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, do so before you start taking CLEOCIN capsules.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. There may be interference between CLEOCIN and some other medicines including:

  • the antibiotic, erythromycin
  • medicines used for muscle relaxation in anaesthesia

These medicines may be affected by CLEOCIN or may affect how well CLEOCIN works. You may need different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking CLEOCIN.

Back to top

How to take CLEOCIN capsules

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how to take your CLEOCIN capsules.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. Their directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet. You may be given a different dosage depending on your condition and how you react to the medicine.

The directions your doctor or pharmacist gives you should be strictly followed.

If you do not understand the instructions in this leaflet, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take and how long to take it


One (1) capsule (150 mg) every six hours is the usual dose. The number of capsules may increase with more serious infections. Your doctor will tell you how long to take your capsules.


CLEOCIN capsules are not recommended in children for formulation reasons.

Continue taking CLEOCIN until you finish the box or until your doctor recommends. Check with your doctor if you are not sure how long you should be taking it. Do not stop taking CLEOCIN capsules because you are feeling better.

If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or may return.

How to take it and when to take it

CLEOCIN capsules should be taken by mouth, with a full glass of water. CLEOCIN can be taken with or without food, it does not matter.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, then go back to taking your capsules as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not double a dose to make up for the dose you have missed.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency (Casualty) at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much CLEOCIN. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep telephone numbers for these places/services handy. Have the CLEOCIN box or this leaflet available to give details if needed.

Back to top

While you are taking CLEOCIN capsules

Things you must do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have stopped taking CLEOCIN. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any medicines for diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.

If you get a sore, white mouth or tongue while taking or soon after stopping CLEOCIN, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. This may mean you have a fungal/yeast infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of CLEOCIN allows fungi/yeast to grow and the above symptoms to occur.

CLEOCIN does not work against fungi/ yeast.

If you become pregnant while taking CLEOCIN, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to start taking any new medicines, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking CLEOCIN.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking CLEOCIN.

If you feel that CLEOCIN is not helping your condition, tell your doctor.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used CLEOCIN exactly as prescribed.

Things you must not do

Do not give CLEOCIN to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use CLEOCIN to treat any other medical complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Back to top

Side effects

Check with your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking CLEOCIN, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet. Like other medicines, CLEOCIN can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • oral thrush - white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
  • vaginal thrush - sore and itchy vagina and/or discharge
  • stomach cramping
  • stomach discomfort
  • inflammation of the food pipe; discomfort or/and pain of the food pipe
  • loss or distorted sense of taste
  • nausea and/or vomiting
  • heartburn
  • diarrhoea
  • loss of appetite
  • skin rash; severe irritation of the skin
  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin)
  • joint pain and swelling

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects while you are taking CLEOCIN capsules or several weeks after stopping treatment:

  • severe stomach cramps;
  • watery and severe diarrhoea which may also be bloody;
  • fever, in combination with one or both of the above.

These are rare, but serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

Do not take any medicine for diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using CLEOCIN capsules


Keep your CLEOCIN capsules in their original container in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25 °C. If you take the capsules out of their original container, they may not keep as well.

Do not store your CLEOCIN capsules, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave them in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep your CLEOCIN capsules where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop using CLEOCIN or the capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any capsules left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

CLEOCIN capsules are available in a 150 mg strength. The opaque, white capsules are marked with "Clin 150" and "Pfizer" in black. They are available in blister packs of 24 capsules.


The active ingredient in CLEOCIN is clindamycin hydrochloride.

Cleocin also contains lactose, magnesium stearate, maize starch, purified talc, gelatin, titanium dioxide and edible black ink.


CLEOCIN capsules can be identified by the Australian Register Number, AUST R 134663 on the box.


CLEOCIN capsules are supplied in Australia by:

Division of Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114
Toll Free number: 1800 675 229

This leaflet was revised on 15 February 2007.

© Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Cleocin Capsules


02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).