Triprim Tablets

Triprim Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient trimethoprim.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.



Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about TRIPRIM tablets. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking TRIPRIM against the benefits they expect it will have.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What TRIPRIM is used for

The name of your medicine is TRIPRIM. The active ingredient is called trimethoprim.

Trimethoprim belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics.

TRIPRIM is used to treat urinary tract infections caused by bacteria. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria that are causing your infection.

Use TRIPRIM only as directed and consult a health care professional if pain or symptoms persist.

TRIPRIM is not recommended for use in children under the age of 6 years.

The safety and effectiveness of TRIPRIM in children under the age of 6 years has not been established.

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another condition.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why TRIPRIM has been prescribed for you. TRIPRIM tablets are only available with a doctor’s prescription.

Back to top

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take TRIPRIM if you are allergic to:

  • Trimethoprim or any other antibiotics
  • Any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction to TRIPRIM may include red, itchy skin rashes, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, lips or throat or faintness.

Do not use it after the expiry date (EXP.) printed on the pack.

Do not take TRIPRIM if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:

  • You are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives.
  • You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
    TRIPRIM is rated in Australia as a Category B3 drug for the use in pregnancy. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved when using TRIPRIM during pregnancy.
  • You are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed.
    TRIPRIM is able to pass into breast milk. There is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected. Therefore, do not take TRIPRIM if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any other medical conditions/ health problems, especially the following:

  • kidney or liver problems
  • any type of blood disorder
  • folate deficiency.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start to take any TRIPRIM.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

SOME of these medicines may interfere with TRIPRIM.

These include:

  • pyrimethamine, a medicine used to prevent malaria
  • warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
  • methotrexate, a medicine used to treat arthritis and some types of cancer.

The above medicines may either reduce the effectiveness of TRIPRIM, reduce its own effectiveness and/or react with TRIPRIM resulting in untoward or sometimes dangerous side effects.

This list is not exhaustive. Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking TRIPRIM.

Talk to your doctor about the need for additional contraception while taking TRIPRIM. Some antibiotics may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking TRIPRIM before you start to take any other medicine.

Back to top

How to take it

How much to take

The recommended doses of TRIPRIM are:

Adults and children over 12 years:
The usual dose is 1 tablet daily.

Elderly patients may need smaller doses.

Children 6-12 years:
The usual dose is ½ tablet daily.

Do not give TRIPRIM to children under the age of 6 years. There is no information concerning the right dose for children under the age of 6 years.

Different people may respond differently to TRIPRIM, so your doctor may tell you to take a different dose.

Do not change your dose unless your doctor tells you to do so.

Some people may need to take folate supplements while taking TRIPRIM. These people may include the elderly, people with folate deficiency and people taking certain medicines. Your doctor will tell you if this is necessary.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

TRIPRIM tablets may be taken with or without food.

Taking TRIPRIM with food will lessen the chance of a stomach upset.

When to take it

Take your TRIPRIM tablets before bedtime.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take your dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are unsure about whether to take your next dose, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

How long to take it

Continue taking TRIPRIM as long as your doctor recommends it.

For most infections, TRIPRIM is only taken for 7 days.

Do not stop taking TRIPRIM, even if you feel better after a few days, unless advised by your doctor. Your infection may not clear completely if you stop taking your medicine too soon.

If you take too much (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much TRIPRIM. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Also, report any other medicine or alcohol which has been taken. You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you take too much TRIPRIM you may have the following symptoms: nausea, vomiting, dizziness, headaches, confusion, and mental depression.

Back to top

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Immediately stop taking TRIPRIM if a skin rash or any other allergic reaction occurs.

Tell all doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking TRIPRIM.

Use this medicine exactly as directed or as your doctor has prescribed.

If you become pregnant while taking TRIPRIM, tell your doctor immediately.

If symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days or if they become worse, see your doctor immediately.

Visit your doctor regularly if you have been taking TRIPRIM for a long time. Your doctor needs to check your progress and see whether you need to stop taking TRIPRIM.

Always discuss with your doctor any problems or difficulties during or after taking TRIPRIM.

Things you must not do

Do not take any other medicines while you are taking TRIPRIM without first telling your doctor.

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how TRIPRIM affects you.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if his or her symptoms seem similar to yours.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking TRIPRIM. This medicine helps most people with the medical condition listed in the beginning of this leaflet, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Nausea (feeling sick)
  • Vomiting
  • Sore tongue
  • Stomach upset

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • Any type of skin rash which includes redness and itching
  • Unusual bruising or bleeding
  • Tiredness which may occur with headache, weight loss and yellowing of the eyes or skin
  • Signs of frequent infections such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers

Some people may get other side effects with TRIPRIM.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking TRIPRIM even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

Back to top

After using it


Keep your tablets in the bottle they were provided in until it is time to take them.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above the floor is a good place to store medicines.

Keep TRIPRIM in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C and protect from light.

Do not store it, or any other medicines in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Do not take TRIPRIM if the tablets do not look quite right.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medication OR it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

TRIPRIM tablets (oral) are 300 mg, white, biconvex tablet embossed ‘TRIPRIM’ and scored on the upper face. Bottom face plain, in bottles of 7.


Active ingredient:

  • trimethoprim

Other ingredients:

  • starch - pregelatinised maize
  • sodium starch glycollate
  • magnesium stearate

TRIPRIM does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Triprim Tablets


10 Jul 2014 Urinary tract infections are common in the community and in hospitals. Management of these infections is changing due to the problem of antibiotic resistance
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing trimethoprim, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain trimethoprim below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.