Vancocin CP Infusion

Vancocin CP Infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient vancomycin hydrochloride.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Vancocin CP

vancomycin hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Vancocin CP powder for injection. It does not contain all the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with this medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Vancocin CP is used for

Vancocin CP contains the active vancomycin (as vancomycin hydrochloride).

Vancocin CP is an antibiotic used to treat serious infections caused by bacteria (germs). These infections may occur in different parts of the body.

Vancocin CP can also be used orally to treat serious infections involving the bowel.

Vancocin CP works by killing the bacteria causing the infection.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Vancocin CP has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Vancocin CP for another reason.

This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given it

When you must not be given it

You should not be given Vancocin CP if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • any medicines containing vancomycin hydrochloride
  • the inactive ingredient, disodium edetate.

Signs of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or any other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

You should not be given Vancocin CP if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

You should not be given Vancocin CP if the expiry date on the pack has passed. If you are given this medicine after the expiry date has passed it may not work as well.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines (such as teicoplanin, a drug used to treat infections) or any foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • kidney or liver disease
  • if you have suffered from hearing loss.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Your doctor can discuss with you the benefits and risks involved.

Tell your doctor if you are breast feeding or plan to breast feed. It is not recommended for use while breastfeeding as it is found in breast milk.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you are given Vancocin CP.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may affect the way other medicines work. Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while you are receiving Vancocin CP.

Use in elderly or patients with pre-existing kidney disease

Elderly patients or those with a pre-existing kidney condition may be more sensitive to the effects or side effects of this medicine.

Back to top

How it is given

Intravenously
Vancocin CP is a sterile powder which is dissolved and diluted with suitable sterile fluids. It is given as a slow injection into a vein, known as a continuous infusion or a ‘drip’.

It will take at least 60 minutes for the solution containing your dose of Vancocin CP to be infused into your vein.

Your doctor or nurse will prepare the infusion of Vancocin CP for you.

Orally
Vancocin CP may also be given as an oral solution to treat serious infections involving the bowel.

Your doctor or pharmacist may use flavouring to improve the taste of the solution.

How much to be given

Your doctor will decide what dose of Vancocin CP you will be given, depending on your infection and other factors such as your age and weight.

If given orally, the total dose for children should not exceed 2 grams per day.

How often will Vancocin CP be given

For most infections, Vancocin CP is usually given in divided doses throughout the day.

Your doctor will decide for how long you will be given this medicine. This will depend on the severity of the infection being treated.

The oral solution is usually given for 7 to 10 days.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As you will be given Vancocin CP under the supervision of your doctor, it is unlikely that you will receive too much.

However, if you experience any side effects after being given it, immediately tell your doctor or nurse or call the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are having Vancocin CP. Like other medicines, Vancocin CP may cause some unwanted side effects. These are likely to vary from patient to patient. It is important that you tell your doctor as soon as possible about any unwanted effects.

Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following side effects and they worry you:

  • stomach ache
  • nausea
  • chills
  • diarrhoea
  • vomiting
  • pain, swelling or red skin where you had the injection
  • difficulty hearing, dizziness or ringing in the ears.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • irregular or fast heartbeat
  • chest tightness, wheezing or breathlessness
  • itchy rash
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal redness of the upper body or pain and muscle spasm of the chest and back
  • skin blister and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals.

These are serious side effects of Vancocin CP. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Hearing loss has occurred in some patients being given Vancocin CP. Most of these have occurred in patients who have pre-existing conditions such as kidney disease or partial hearing loss.

After you have received Vancocin CP

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Vancocin CP:

  • severe stomach cramps or pain
  • severe, watery or bloody diarrhoea
  • fever, in combination with one of the above.

These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel and may need urgent medical attention.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Some people may get other side effects while using Vancocin CP.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Vancocin CP is available in two strengths: 500 mg and 1 g.

It is a white to off-white powder in a glass vial with a rubber stopper.

Available in packs of 1 vial.

Intravenously
The powder is dissolved in a suitable sterile solution before it is given.

Orally
If Vancocin CP is to be taken orally, the powder is dissolved in water.

Storage

Vancocin CP will be stored in the pharmacy or on the hospital ward.

The powder for injection is kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:
Each vial contains either 500 mg or 1 g vancomycin hydrochloride (equivalent to 500,000 I.U. or 1,000,000 I.U. vancomycin activity respectively).

Inactive ingredients:

  • disodium edetate
  • sodium hydroxide/hydrochloric acid may also be added to adjust the pH.

Vancocin CP does not contain lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Vancocin CP Infusion

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing vancomycin hydrochloride, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain vancomycin hydrochloride below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about MRSA. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.MRSA is also known as methicillin resistant staphylococcus aureus infection.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection-related inflammation of the colon. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection-related inflammation of the colon is also known as colitis, pseudomembranous, clostridium difficile and colitis, pseudomembranous (antibiotic associated).
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).