Pharmacor AmoxyClav 500/125 Tablets

Pharmacor AmoxyClav 500/125 Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients amoxicillin - clavulanic acid.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125

[amoxycillin trihydrate and potassium clavulanate]


Consumer Medicine Information

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125.

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about this medicine.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given this medication against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What this medicine is used for

Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets contain two active ingredients. One of these is from the penicillin group of antibiotics and is called amoxycillin (from amoxycillin trihydrate) and the other is clavulanic acid (from potassium clavulanate). Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets are used to treat a wide range of infections caused by bacteria. These infections may affect the chest (bronchitis or pneumonia), bladder (cystitis), sinuses (sinusitis), the ears (otitis media) or the skin.

Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets work by killing the bacteria that cause these infections. Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.

Your doctor may prescribe Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets for another use. If you want more information ask your doctor.

There is no evidence that Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets are addictive.

Back to top

Before you take it

Do not take Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets if:

  • you have had an allergic reaction to penicillin or similar types of antibiotics (such as cephalosporins) or any of the ingredients contained in Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets. The ingredients are listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching, difficulty in breathing and swelling of the face or tongue.
  • you have previously experienced liver problems after taking tablets containing amoxycillin and clavulanic acid or any other medicines.
  • the expiry date printed on the pack has passed.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
  • Do not give this medicine to anyone else; your doctor has prescribed it specifically for you and your condition.

Tell your doctor if:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction (such as a rash) to antibiotics or other substances in the past.
  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
  • you have experienced liver problems after taking tablets containing amoxycillin and clavulanic acid or any other medicines.
  • you have glandular fever (mononucleosis) or leukaemia.
  • you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor will discuss with you the possible risks and benefits of taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets during pregnancy or while you are breast-feeding. The ingredients of Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets can pass to your baby from breast milk.
  • you have any kidney or liver problems. The dosage of Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets may need to be changed or you may need to be given an alternative medicine.
  • you have to test your urine for sugar. Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets may affect the results of these tests.

Use in children

Children weighing 40kg or more should be dosed in a manner similar to adults. Your doctor will advise you about suitable medicines for children under this weight.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor and/or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

In particular, tell your doctor and/or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:

  • medicines used to treat gout (eg probenecid or allopurinol).
  • other antibiotics. These may interfere with the actions of Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets.
  • the contraceptive pill. As with other antibiotics, you may need to use extra birth control methods (eg condoms) while taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125.

Back to top

How it should be used

Follow the directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist. Their directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Please read the direction label carefully. If you have any concerns about how to take this medicine talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

Take as directed by your doctor or pharmacist.

The usual dose of Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 is one tablet twice a day.

How to take it

Swallow the Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablet with a full glass of water or other liquid.

The tablet should be taken immediately before or may be taken with the first mouthful of food. Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets work best when taken this way. It may also help to prevent stomach upsets. However, Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets will still work if they are taken without food.

When to take it

Space the doses as evenly as possible throughout the day. If you are taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets twice a day, take a dose about every twelve hours.

How long to take it

Keep taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets until the course is finished or for as long as your doctor tells you.

Do not stop taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets just because you feel better as the infection can return.

Do not stop taking, or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

If you forget to take it

If your next dose is due within six hours, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose at the normal time. Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember and then go back to taking your tablets as directed by your doctor.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you have missed. Taking more than the prescribed dose can increase the chance of unwanted side effects.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Symptoms of overdose include mild to severe nausea, vomiting, cramps and diarrhoea.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital. Be sure to show the doctor the Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 pack.

Back to top

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Take Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not working as it should and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist you are taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets before starting any other medicines. Some medicines may affect the way other medicines work.

Tell your doctor if the symptoms of your infection become worse, or do not improve within a few days of starting Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful drinking alcohol when you are taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets. Drinking alcohol while taking these tablets does not usually cause any problems. However, some people who drink alcohol while taking antibiotics similar to Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets have experienced adverse effects.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets affect you. Generally, these tablets do not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, as with many other medicines, Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets may cause dizziness or tiredness in some people.

If you develop severe diarrhoea either when taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets or within several weeks after treatment, tell your doctor as soon as possible. Do not take any medication to stop the diarrhoea (eg Lomotil or Imodium or other medicines containing diphenoxylate or loperamide).

Back to top

Side effects

All medicines can cause unwanted effects, and some side effects have been reported with medicines containing amoxycillin and clavulanic acid.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125, even if the problem is not listed below.

Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 may cause some side-effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

MILD EFFECTS
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following that are troublesome or ongoing:

  • diarrhoea (several loose bowel movements per day), indigestion, pain in the stomach, feeling sick or being sick
  • white, furry, sore tongue and mouth (oral thrush), abnormal taste
  • soreness or itching of the vagina or vaginal discharge (vaginal thrush)
  • headache, dizziness, tiredness, hot flushes
  • tooth discolouration

MORE SERIOUS EFFECTS
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following during or after taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets:

  • itching, rash
  • dark urine or pale stools
  • yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
  • severe stomach cramps
  • severe watery or bloody diarrhoea
  • unusual bleeding or bruising

These may be symptoms of rare but serious side effects and require urgent medical attention.

Stop taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets and immediately contact your doctor or go to the emergency department of your nearest hospital if any of the following happens:

  • Wheezing, hives, severe skin reaction, fainting, swelling of limbs, face, lips, mouth or throat, difficulty swallowing or breathing. These are signs of a severe allergic reaction to Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets. Allergy to these antibiotics is rare but serious.
  • fitting

Rare events that have been reported with tablets containing amoxycillin and clavulanic acid include:

  • inflammation of the bowel (colitis)
  • inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
  • inflammation of the kidney (nephritis)
  • blood disorders

Remember, you should tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if any of these, or any other unusual events or problems occur during or after treatment with Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 or Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 tablets. This is not a complete listing. Occasionally, other side effects may be experienced.

If you experience any side-effects that have not been mentioned here, consult your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible. You should remember that all medicines carry some risks. It is possible that some risks might not yet have been detected despite many years of experience with the medicine.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After taking it

Storage

  • Keep Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 in a safe place, where children cannot reach them.
  • Leave the tablets in the original pack until it is time to take them.
  • Store in a cool, dry place, below 25ºC. Do NOT store in the bathroom or near a sink.
  • Keep away from direct sunlight.
  • Do not use Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 after the use-by-date printed on the carton.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 and Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

  • Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125 - White, convex capsule shaped film coated tablet
  • Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125 - White, convex capsule shaped film coated tablet

All tablets are contained in a blister pack with an extra layer of aluminium foil to help protect against moisture. The blister is contained within a carton.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:

  • Amoxycillin trihydrate (which gives amoxycillin in the body)
  • Potassium clavulanate (which gives clavulanic acid in the body)

Inactive ingredients:

  • Microcrystalline cellulose
  • Sodium starch glycollate
  • Colloidal anhydrous silica
  • Magnesium stearate
  • Purified talc
  • Titanium dioxide
  • Methyl cellulose
  • Diethyl phthalate
  • Dimethicone 100
  • Hypromellose
  • Propylene glycol
  • Macrogol 6000

Australian Registration Numbers

  • Pharmacor Amoxyclav 500/125:
    AUST R 196892
  • Pharmacor Amoxyclav 875/125:
    AUST R 196893

Distributor

Pharmacor Limited
Dee Why NSW 2099

Date of Information:
14 November 2012

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2016  

Related information - Pharmacor AmoxyClav 500/125 Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
22 Sep 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing amoxicillin - clavulanic acid, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain amoxicillin - clavulanic acid below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Medicine)
29 Nov 2012 Amoxycillin with clavulanic acid is an antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections. Find out more about amoxicillin with clavulanic acid, the infections it is used to treat, who can take it, and its side effects.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).