Cilamox Sugar Free Syrup

Cilamox Sugar Free Syrup is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient amoxicillin.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Cilamox

amoxicillin (as amoxicillin trihydrate)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Cilamox. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Cilamox against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Cilamox is used for

Cilamox contains amoxicillin (as amoxycillin trihydrate) as the active ingredient and is an antibiotic that belongs to the group of medicines called penicillins.

It is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.

Cilamox works by killing the bacteria that are causing the infection. It can also be used to prevent infection.

Cilamox will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or flu.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why Cilamox has been prescribed for you. Your doctor however, may have prescribed it for another purpose.

Back to top

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take Cilamox if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • medicines containing amoxicillin trihydrate
  • penicillin or any other similar antibiotics such as cephalosporins
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing; wheezing or shortness of breath.

Tell your doctor if you have suffered from any of the allergic conditions in the past due to the use of penicillin.

Do not use Cilamox if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use it if the expiry date printed on the pack has passed.

Talk to your doctor if you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.
  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to any antibiotics in the past.
  • you have glandular fever (mononucleosis) or a blood disorder.
  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
    Cilamox may be used during pregnancy (Australian Use in Pregnancy Category A). However, your doctor will discuss with you the risks and benefits of taking it during pregnancy.
  • you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.
    Cilamox can pass to your baby from breast milk.
  • you have liver or kidney problems.
    The dosage of Cilamox may need to be changed or you may need to be given an alternative medicine.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Cilamox.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines.

This includes any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may affect the way other's work. These include:

  • medicines used to treat gout, e.g. probenecid or allopurinol.
  • oral contraceptive pills. You may need to use other birth control methods while you are taking Cilamox.
  • other antibiotics. These may interfere with the actions of Cilamox.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines.

Back to top

How to take it

Follow the instructions given by your doctor and pharmacist and read the label carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many doses you need to take each day and for how long you will need to take this medicine. The dose varies from person to person and will depend on the condition being treated and your response to the treatment.

How to take it

Cilamox capsules and syrup can be taken with or without food.

Capsules: Swallow the whole capsule with a glass of water.

Syrup: Shake the bottle well before administering the required dose of syrup as instructed by your doctor.

How long to take it

Your doctor will tell you how long to use Cilamox.

Take the whole course of Cilamox until it is finished. Do not stop taking it even if you feel better. Your infection and symptoms may return.

If you forget to take it

If you forget to take Cilamox, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to your normal dose.

Do not take two doses within 3 - 4 hours of each other.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose at the time it is due.

Do not take double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (phone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Cilamox. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Cilamox, especially if you are being started on any new medicines.

Tell your doctor immediately if your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse.

Stop taking Cilamox and tell your doctor immediately if you develop any form of skin rash and/or itching, swelling or difficulty in breathing while taking Cilamox.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you get severe diarrhoea. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have stopped using Cilamox. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you get a sore mouth or tongue, vaginal itching or discharge while taking or after you have stopped taking Cilamox. This could be due to a fungal infection called thrush. This may also result in fever and irritation in the stomach. Sometimes the use of this medicine allows fungi to grow, as Cilamox is ineffective against fungi.

Tell your doctor and nurse that you are taking Cilamox if you have to get any blood or urine tests done. It may affect the results of some tests.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken Cilamox exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that the medicine was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not give Cilamox to anyone else even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not take it to treat other conditions unless your doctor tells you.

Things to be careful of

Take care while driving or operating machinery until you know how Cilamox affects you.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Cilamox. Cilamox treats most people with infections, but it may have some unwanted side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Mild Side Effects:
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea and vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • oral thrush (white, furry sore tongue and mouth)
  • vaginal thrush (sore, itchy vagina).

Serious Side Effects:
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • rash or itching
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
  • yellowing of the skin and eyes
  • dark urine or pale stools
  • difficulty in passing urine
  • fits or seizures
  • severe diarrhoea.

Stop taking Cilamox and contact your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if any of the following happens:

  • lumpy rash (hives), itching, blistering or peeling of the skin
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat
  • wheezing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Some people may get other side effects while taking Cilamox.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After taking it

Storage

Capsules: Keep Cilamox capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Syrup: Store the prepared Cilamox sugar free syrup in a refrigerator where the temperature stays between 4-8°C. Do not freeze. Discard unused product 14 days after preparation.

Keep Cilamox where young children cannot reach it.

Do not leave this medicine in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using Cilamox or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine left over.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

  • Cilamox 250 mg and 500 mg capsules:
    Opaque hard gelatin capsule with a white body and white cap in blister packs of 20.
  • Cilamox 250 mg/5 mL syrup:
    Your pharmacist will make up the medicine in the bottle before dispensing it to you. The resulting syrup is white in colour with a characteristic fruity odour.

Ingredients

Cilamox 250 mg and 500 mg capsules:
Each capsule contains either 250 mg or 500 mg amoxycillin (as amoxycillin trihydrate).

They also contain the inactive ingredients:

  • magnesium stearate
  • gelatin
  • titanium dioxide.

Cilamox 250 mg/5 mL syrup:
Each 5 mL of syrup contains 250 mg amoxicillin (as amoxicillin trihydrate) as the active ingredient.

It also contains the inactive ingredients:

  • sorbitol
  • sodium benzoate
  • disodium edetate
  • silicon dioxide
  • silica-colloidal anhydrous
  • xanthan gum
  • saccharin sodium
  • Sonaflo Passion Fruit 171011
  • Sonaflo Vanilla 080911.

Cilamox capsules and syrup are gluten, sucrose and lactose free.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2016  

Related information - Cilamox Sugar Free Syrup

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
22 Sep 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing amoxicillin, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Amoxicillin is also known as amoxycillin. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain amoxicillin below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Medicine)
27 Nov 2012 Brands of amoxycillin include Alphamox Amoxil and Cilamox. Find out about all the brands of amoxycillin and read the consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet for your medicine.
(Medicine)
27 Nov 2012 Amoxycillin is an antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections. Find out more about amoxycillin, the infections it is used to treat, who can take it, and its side effects.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).