Maxamox Powder for Oral Suspension

Maxamox Powder for Oral Suspension is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient amoxicillin.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

MAXAMOX®

Amoxycillin Trihydrate suspension


Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common questions about Maxamox Suspension.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Maxamox Suspension against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

WHAT MAXAMOX SUSPENSION IS USED FOR

The name of your medicine is Maxamox Suspension. It contains the active ingredient amoxycillin trihydrate.

Maxamox Suspension is an antibiotic used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.

Maxamox Suspension belongs to a group of antibiotics called penicillins. These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.

This medicine can also be used to prevent certain infections.

Maxamox Suspension will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.

Your doctor may have prescribed Maxamox Suspension for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Maxamox Suspension has been prescribed for you.

Maxamox Suspension is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Maxamox Suspension is not addictive.

Back to top

BEFORE YOU TAKE MAXAMOX SUSPENSION

When you must not take it

Do not take Maxamox Suspension if:

  • you have an allergy to amoxycillin, any other penicillins or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • you have had a serious allergic reaction to any cephalosporins, these are another group of antibiotics similar to penicillins.
    Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, skin rash, itching or hives.

Do not take Maxamox Suspension after the expiry date printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take Maxamox Suspension if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or if the medicine does not look quite right.

If you are not sure if you should start taking Maxamox Suspension, contact your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have had any type of allergic reaction to any penicillin or cephalosporin medicines.
    You may have an increased chance of being allergic to Maxamox Suspension if you are allergic to any penicillins or cephalosporins.
  2. you have any allergies to:
  • any other medicines
  • any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  1. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
    Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Maxamox Suspension during pregnancy.
  2. you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed.
    Maxamox Suspension passes into breast milk. No detrimental effects for the breast-fed infant have been reported after taking amoxycillin. Amoxycillin can be used during breast-feeding. However, breast-feeding must be stopped if gastrointestinal disorders (diarrhoea, candidosis or skin rash) occur in the new born. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Maxamox Suspension when breast-feeding.
  3. you have or have had any medical conditions, including:
  • asthma
  • kidney problems
  • liver problems
  • lymphatic leukaemia
  • glandular fever
  • diabetes
  • seizures history
  • stomach or bowel problems
  • a history of allergic problems, including hayfever.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Maxamox Suspension. These include:

  • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. probenecid or allopurinol)
  • digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart failure
  • medicines used to prevent blood clots from the coumarin class (e.g. warfarin)
  • methotrexate, a medicine used to treat arthritis and some types of cancers
  • oral contraceptives (birth control pills)
  • other antibiotics.

These medicines may be affected by Maxamox Suspension or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Talk to your doctor about the need for an additional method of contraception while taking Maxamox Suspension. Some antibiotics may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Maxamox Suspension.

Back to top

HOW TO TAKE MAXAMOX SUSPENSION

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you the dose of the suspension you will need to use each day. This depends on the condition being treated and whether any other medicines are being used.

In adults, the usual dosage is 250-500mg three times daily.

In children, the dosage may vary depending on the condition being treated and the weight of the child.

How to take it

The suspension will be prepared by your pharmacist. Shake the bottle well and accurately measure the dose with a measuring spoon. Your pharmacist will explain how many millilitres of suspension will be needed to receive the correct dose.

Shaking the bottle and using a measuring spoon will make sure that you get the correct dose.

When to take it

In order for Maxamox Suspension to be most effective, it should be taken at regular times through the day. For example, if you are taking it three times a day, take a dose every 8 hours.

Your doctor or pharmacist can advise you on a dosing schedule if you are unsure.

Maxamox Suspension can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it

Continue taking the suspension until it is finished or for as long as your doctor recommends.

Keep taking this medicine for the full course of treatment, even if you begin to feel better after a few days. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, the infection may not clear completely or your symptoms may return.

Check with your doctor if you are not sure how long you should be taking Maxamox Suspension. Your doctor may recommend that you continue taking Maxamox suspension for two to three days after the symptoms of your infection have disappeared.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Maxamox Suspension. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Maxamox Suspension, you may experience symptoms such as diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting or stomach cramps.

Back to top

WHILE YOU ARE TAKING MAXAMOX SUSPENSION

Things you must do:

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you get severe diarrhoea tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after Maxamox Suspension has been stopped.

Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

If you get a sore white mouth or tongue while taking or soon after stopping Maxamox Suspension, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of Maxamox Suspension allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. Maxamox Suspension does not work against fungi.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Maxamox Suspension.

If you have to test your urine for sugar while you are using Maxamox Suspension, make sure your doctor knows which type of test you use. Maxamox Suspension may affect the results of some of these tests.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Maxamox Suspension.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Maxamox Suspension.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking your medicine because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor.

If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or it may return.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints, unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Maxamox Suspension affects you. Maxamox Suspension may cause tiredness or dizziness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to Maxamox Suspension before you drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that may be dangerous if you are affected.

Back to top

SIDE EFFECTS

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Maxamox Suspension. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

While you are taking Maxamox suspension

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • oral thrush - white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
  • vaginal thrush - sore and itchy vagina or discharge
  • diarrhoea
  • feeling sick (nausea), vomiting
  • soreness of the mouth or tongue
  • discoloration of the teeth (especially with the suspension). Usually the discoloration can be removed by teeth brushing
  • headache, tiredness.

These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • signs of anaemia such as looking pale, short of breath when exercising, dizziness
  • signs of frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • bruising or bleeding more easily than normal
  • dark coloured urine or blood in the urine
  • passing more or less urine than is normal for you.

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Maxamox Suspension and tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • any skin rash, itching or hives or blistering or peeling of the skin
  • wheezing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • aching or swollen joints
  • severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.

After finishing it

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment:

  • severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • fever, in combination with one or both of the above.

These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel. Therefore, you may need urgent medical attention. However, this side effect is rare.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Other side effects not listed in this leaflet may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

AFTER USING MAXAMOX SUSPENSION

Storage

Keep your medicine in its original container, in a safe place out of the reach of children. Do not store your medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Do not leave your medication in a car or on a window sill.

Keep the suspension in a cool dry place below 25°C.

Discard any unused suspension after 14 days or after the expiry date placed by your pharmacist on the label of the bottle during the preparation of the suspension.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Maxamox Suspension, or the medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine left over.

Back to top

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

What it looks like

After mixing, the suspension is a white to slightly yellowish and is available in a 100mL bottle.

Ingredients

Maxamox Suspension contains 500mg of amoxycillin (as amoxycillin trihydrate) per 5mL.

It also contains:

  • anhydrous citric acid
  • sodium benzoate
  • aspartame
  • purified talc
  • guar gum
  • sodium citrate anhydrous
  • silicon dioxide
  • lemon flavouring
  • orange flavouring
  • peach-apricot flavouring.

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, or gluten.

Supplier

Maxamox Suspension is supplied in Australia by:
Sandoz Pty Ltd
Level 2, 19 Harris Street
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Tel: 1800 634 500

This leaflet was revised in May 2012.

The Australian registration number for Maxamox Suspension 500mg/5mL is AUST R 93722

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2016  

Related information - Maxamox Powder for Oral Suspension

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
22 Sep 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing amoxicillin, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Amoxicillin is also known as amoxycillin. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain amoxicillin below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Medicine)
27 Nov 2012 Brands of amoxycillin include Alphamox Amoxil and Cilamox. Find out about all the brands of amoxycillin and read the consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet for your medicine.
(Medicine)
27 Nov 2012 Amoxycillin is an antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections. Find out more about amoxycillin, the infections it is used to treat, who can take it, and its side effects.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).