Cilopen VK Capsules

Cilopen VK Capsules is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

CILOPEN VK 250 mg and 500 mg Capsules


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you take Cilopen VK capsules.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Cilopen VK. It does not contain all available information, nor does it take the place of talking to you doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Cilopen VK against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

You should ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about Cilopen VK or if you have any trouble before, during or after taking Cilopen VK.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again later.

Back to top

What Cilopen VK is used for

Cilopen VK is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria. It contains the active ingredient phenoxymethylpenicillin.

Cilopen VK is a type of antibiotic that belongs to the group of medicines called penicillin.

Cilopen VK works by killing the bacteria that are causing the infection. Cilopen VK will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.

Your doctor may have prescribed Cilopen VK for another reason. If you are unsure why this medicine has been prescribed for you, speak to your doctor.

This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.

Back to top

Before you take Cilopen VK

When you must not take Cilopen VK

Do not take Cilopen VK if you have an allergy to:

  • Phenoxymethylpenicillin or any other medicine from the penicillin family, cephalosporin; or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction to Cilopen VK may include:

  • Shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • Rash, itching or hives on the skin.

If you are not sure if you have these allergies, you should raise those concerns with your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take Cilopen VK if:

  • The packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  • The expiry date on the pack has passed.

If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well (or it may make you feel sick).

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Cilopen VK, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take Cilopen VK

You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • You have any allergies to any foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
  • If you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Do not take Cilopen VK if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant unless you and your doctor have discussed the benefits and risks of using it.
  • If you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.
Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Cilopen VK during beast-feeding.
  • You have or have had any other medical conditions including:
- Kidney disease
- Asthma
- Any other health problems

If you have not told your doctor any of the above, tell them before you take any Cilopen VK.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may increase the effects of Cilopen VK. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine or you made need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Cilopen VK.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking Cilopen VK and for several days after completing a course of treatment with Cilopen VK.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any oral contraceptive pills. You may need to use other birth control methods while you are taking Cilopen VK.

Back to top

Taking Cilopen VK

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The dose of Cilopen VK may be different for each person. Your doctor will decide the right dose for you.

The usual dose is 250 mg - 500 mg every four to six hours or 250 mg twice daily

The dose will depend on the type of treatment required for a patient. Your doctor will decide number of doses needed each day and how long you will need to take Cilopen VK. The doses may differ from the usual doses shown in this leaflet.

Take Cilopen VK capsules as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. Never change the dose yourself.

How to take Cilopen VK

Swallow the capsules whole with a glass of water. Cilopen VK should be taken preferably one hour before food. It should be taken every four to six hours, as instructed by your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take it

Do not take Cilopen VK for longer than your doctor says.

Take the whole course of Cilopen VK until it is finished. Do not stop taking Cilopen VK even if you feel better. Your infection and symptoms may return.

If you forget to take Cilopen VK

If you forget to take a dose of Cilopen VK, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to your normal dose times. Do not take two doses within 3-4 hours of each other.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose at the time it is due.

Do not take double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much Cilopen VK (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Cilopen VK. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are using Cilopen VK

Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you whether there are any special instructions while you are taking Cilopen VK.

Things you must do

Take Cilopen VK exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Cilopen VK.

If you are about to start taking any new medicines, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Cilopen VK.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Cilopen VK.

If the symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you develop any form of skin rash and/or itching or difficulty in breathing while taking Cilopen VK, do not take Cilopen VK any more. Contact your doctor immediately.

If you get diarrhoea, nausea or vomiting, tell your doctor. Consult your pharmacist or nurse in absence of your doctor. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have stopped using Cilopen VK. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Cilopen VK until it is finished.

Do not stop taking Cilopen VK even if you feel better. Your infection and symptoms may not clear completely.

Your doctor has prescribed Cilopen VK especially for you and your condition. If you use it for another condition, it may not work or make the condition worse.

Do not give your Cilopen VK capsules to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Cilopen VK to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Tell your doctor if you get a sore mouth or tongue, vaginal itching or discharge while taking or after you have stopped taking Cilopen VK. This could be due to a fungal infection called Thrush. This may also result in fever and irritation in stomach. Sometimes use of this medicines allows fungi to grow, as Cilopen VK is ineffective against fungi.

Take care while driving or operating machinery until you know how Cilopen VK affects you. Cilopen VK generally does not affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, as with many other medicines, Cilopen VK may also cause dizziness, drowsiness and/or tiredness in some people.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell you doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Cilopen VK. Cilopen VK helps most people with infections, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Skin rash
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Difficulty in breathing
  • Black hairy tongue
  • Diarrhoea
  • Epigastric distress

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell when you are taking, or soon after you have finished taking Cilopen VK.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don’t understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After taking Cilopen VK

Storage

Keep your Cilopen VK capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the capsules out of their packaging, they may not keep well.

Keep Cilopen VK where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half meters above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep Cilopen VK in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 deg C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Cilopen VK or the capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist or doctor what to do with the any capsules that are leftover.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

CILOPEN VK 250 mg capsules are a size 2 hard gelatin capsules, with a white body and a yellow cap.

CILOPEN VK 500 mg capsules are a size 0 hard gelatin capsules, with a white body and a yellow cap.

They are available in blister packs of 25 and 50 capsules.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient:

Each Cilopen VK capsules contains either 250 mg or 500 mg of the active ingredient Phenoxymethylpenicillin (as the potassium salt).

Inactive Ingredients:

Each capsule also contains some inactive ingredients, these are:

  • gelatin
  • titanium dioxide
  • magnesium stearate
  • Quinoline yellow (CI47005)

Cilopen VK does not contain gluten, lactose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Cilopen VK Capsules

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
23 Jan 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium is also known as penicillin v potassium. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).