Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT Powder for oral suspension

Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT Powder for oral suspension is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient phenoxymethylpenicillin.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT

Powder for Oral Liquid BP, Phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium equivalent to Phenoxymethylpenicillin 125 mg/5 mL and 250 mg/5 mL


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet contains some common questions about Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking with your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to refer to it again.

Back to top

What the medicine is used for

Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT is an antibiotic that belongs to the group of medicines called penicillins. It is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria. It works by killing the bacteria that are causing the infection. It will not work against viruses such as colds or the flu.

Your doctor may have prescribed Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT for another reason. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why phenoxymethylpenicillin has been prescribed for you.

Back to top

Before you take this medicine

When you must not take it

You must not take Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT if:

  • You have had an allergic reaction to any penicillin
  • You have had an allergic reaction to a cephalosporin
  • You have an allergy to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Do not take if the packaging shows signs of tampering.

Do not take if the expiry date printed on the pack has passed.

If you are uncertain whether you should take Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT, talk to your doctor first.

Before you start to take the medicine

Tell your doctor if:

  • You have any allergies to any medicines, foods, preservatives, colours
  • You have or have had any other health problems/medical conditions including asthma and kidney problems
  • You are pregnant, intend to become pregnant or are breastfeeding
  • You are taking any other medicines including any that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Back to top

How to use the medicine

Take the dose prescribed by your doctor. It may vary depending upon the type and severity of the infection. The dose will also vary for children depending upon their age and weight.

Use a medicine measure to ensure that you take the correct dose.

Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT is best taken on an empty stomach (one hour before meals and at bedtime) unless directed otherwise by your doctor.

Take Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT for as long as your doctor tells you, even if you are feeling better.

If you forget to take a dose:

  • If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose when you are meant to
  • Otherwise take it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking the medicine as you would normally
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
    This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking and for several days after completing a course of Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking an oral contraceptive pill. You may need to use other birth control methods while you are taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT.

You must take the whole course of Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT even if you are feeling better. If you stop taking antibiotics too soon the infection may start up again because not all the infection has been killed.

If your symptoms do not improve within a few days of starting Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT or if they become worse, check with your doctor. If you are going to start a new medicine or have blood tests, remind your doctor or pharmacist you are taking this medicine.

Tell any doctors, dentists or pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

Do not take this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT. While Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT helps most people, it may have unwanted side effects in some people. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not get any of them.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they bother you:

  • Skin rash
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Black hair tongue
  • Diarrhoea
  • Epigastric distress
  • Difficulty breathing

Tell your doctor if you get a sore white mouth or tongue while taking or soon after stopping Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. You may have a fungal infection called thrush which will need treatment with another medicine.

If any of the following happen tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital. They are serious side effects and you may need urgent medical attention.

  • Shortness of breath
  • Wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • Rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • Nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea
  • Severe diarrhoea even if it occurs several weeks after stopping taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT

Back to top

Overdose

If you or somebody else takes too much Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT, telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (Telephone 13 11 26) for advice or go the Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

Storage

Keep Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT Oral Liquid in the refrigerator. Do not freeze.

If your doctor tells you to stop using Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with the left over medicine.

Back to top

Other ingredients

Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT also contains sucrose, sodium benzoate, saccharin sodium and orange colour and flavour.

Back to top

If you want to know more

Ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will have additional information available.

Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT, powder for oral liquid BP, 125 mg/5 mL, 100 mL, AUST R 159753
Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT, powder for oral liquid BP, 250 mg/5 mL, 100 mL, AUST R 159754

Back to top

Distributor

AFT Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
Level 1, 296 Burns Bay Rd
Lane Cove
SYDNEY NSW 2066

Date: 30 June 2011

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, January 2015  

Related information - Phenoxymethylpenicillin-AFT Powder for oral suspension

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
23 Jan 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing phenoxymethylpenicillin, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain phenoxymethylpenicillin below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).