Piptaz Powder for infusion

Piptaz Powder for infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients piperacillin - tazobactam.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

PIPTAZ 4g/500 mg

Piperacillin sodium + Tazobactam sodium

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Piptaz. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Piptaz against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Piptaz is used for

The name of your medicine is Piptaz. It contains the active ingredients piperacillin and tazobactam. They belong to a group of antibiotics called penicillins that work by killing bacteria.

Piperacillin is an antibiotic that kills many types of bacteria. Tazobactam belongs in the penicillin group but does not have activity against bacteria. It helps piperacillin to overcome bacteria, which have become resistant to piperacillin.

Piptaz is active against bacteria, which cause serious infections such as: -

Chest infectionsUrine infections Stomach infectionsSkin infectionsGynaecological infectionsSepticaemia (blood poisoning)

It is also used to treat many other infections.

In hospitalised children aged 2 to 12 years, Piptaz is used to treat serious infections in the abdomen. Piptaz is not recommended to treat abdominal infections in children under 2 years.

Piptaz will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or flu.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given Piptaz

When you must not be given it

You should not be given Piptaz if:

  1. you have ever had an allergic reaction to:
piperacillin, tazobactam, or any other penicillin antibiotics any antibiotic in the cephalosporin group medicines called beta-lactamase inhibitors.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include rash, itching or hives on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or troubled breathing.

If you are not sure whether you should be given this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to receive Piptaz

You must tell your doctor if:

  1. you are allergic to any foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines
  2. you have any other health problems, including kidney or liver disease
    The dose of Piptaz will be altered, depending on blood tests.
  3. you are on a low salt diet
  4. you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Piptaz if you are pregnant.
  5. you are breastfeeding
    Piptaz passes into breast milk. Therefore, if you are breast-feeding, you should discuss with your doctor whether to stop breast-feeding while or stop using Piptaz
  6. you are being treated with Piptaz for gonorrhea, your doctor should test you for syphilis as well.

Piptaz in high doses may hide early symptoms of syphilis without curing it long-term.

If you are not sure whether you should be taking Piptaz, talk to your doctor.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

There may be interference between Piptaz and some other medicines, including:

medicines for gout (probenicid)aminoglycoside antibioticstobramycin, an antibioticpreparations used for thinning blood (warfarin, heparin)methotrexate, used to treat cancer, rheumatoid arthritis and other inflammatory conditionsvecuronium, a muscle relaxant used in surgery

These medicines may be affected by Piptaz or may affect how well it works. You may need to be given different amounts of your medicine or you may need to be given different medicines.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Piptaz.

Back to top

How Piptaz will be given to you

How much you will be given


This product is for single use in one person only.

The dosage of Piptaz is generally 4.5g every eight hours. The dose may vary between 2.25g and 4.5 g and may also be given every six hours.

For children aged 2 to 12 years, weighing up to 40 kg, and with normal kidney function, the recommended dosage is 112.5 mg/kg (100 mg piperacillin/12.5 mg tazobactam) every 8 hours.

For children aged 2 to 12 years, weighing over 40 kg, and with normal kidney function, the recommended dose is 4.5 g (4 g piperacillin/0.5 g tazobactam) every 8 hours.

Your doctor may change these dosages.

If you have kidney disease your doctor will adjust the dose to suit you.

How Piptaz will be given

A doctor or nurse in hospital will always give Piptaz to you. It will usually be given to you as a slow injection into a vein over 20-30 minutes.

How long you will receive Piptaz

The length of time you will be given Piptaz depends on the type and severity of your infection. It should be given for at least five days, and for 48 hours after all signs of illness and fever have gone.


It is unlikely that you will ever receive an overdose of Piptaz because it will be given by a trained nurse or doctor.

Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you have any concerns.

For further advice on management contact Poisons Information Centre (Ph: 13 11 26).

Back to top

While you are being given Piptaz

If you receive Piptaz for a prolonged time, your doctor may wish to do some blood tests. Sometimes blood disorders can occur if you take Piptaz.

If a doctor asks you for a urine sample, tell him/her that you are receiving Piptaz.

Antibiotics in the penicillin family, including Piptaz, can cause interference in some tests for glucose in urine. Penicillins that are excreted in urine can cause a false-positive result. The doctor will request a test, which is not affected by penicillins.

Things you must do

If you develop severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after stopping Piptaz.

This may be a sign of a serious side effect that affects the bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any medicines to treat this diarrhoea without checking with your doctor.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Piptaz. Piptaz is effective in most people, but may have unwanted side effects in some. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

The more common side effects are:

  • nausea or indigestion
  • Vomiting
  • diarrhoea or constipation
  • rash, itchy or red skin
  • a new infection caused by bacteria that are resistant to Piptaz (superinfection)
  • difficulty sleeping
  • headache, dizziness or light-headedness

Rare side effects are:

  • increased sweating
  • eczema
  • severe skin reactions
  • inflammation of the mouth
  • dry mouth
  • weakness and tiredness
  • hallucinations
  • muscle or joint pain or prolonged muscle relaxation
  • fever
  • hot flushes
  • swelling of the hands, feet and ankles
  • swelling or redness along a vein which is extremely tender when touched
  • changes in liver function including jaundice (yellowing of skin and eyes) or hepatitis
  • injection site pain or inflammation
  • Severe diarrhoea caused by a certain superinfection in the gut
  • convulsions ('fits') if Piptaz is given in high doses
  • short-term changes in kidney function
  • thrush, especially with prolonged treatment
  • bleeding manifestations
  • abdominal pain
  • anaemia

Less often, serious effects have occurred in people taking Piptaz.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • tiredness, being short of breath and looking pale
  • frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, nose bleeds

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything on this list or anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Importantly, tell your doctor if you have severe diarrhoea in the next few weeks after Piptaz treatment.

Do not try to treat it yourself with medicines that you can buy without a prescription.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you do not understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After you have been given Piptaz


It is unlikely that you will be asked to store this medication. If you are:

  • Keep this medicine where young children cannot reach it.
    A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.
  • Keep Piptaz in a cool, dry place where it stays below 25 degrees C. Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.
  • Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.
    Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking Piptaz, or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like and how it is supplied

Piptaz is a white powder, which is supplied as 4.5 grams of powder in single glass vials. The powder containing 4 g of piperacillin and 500 mg (0.5 g) of tazobactam is mixed with sterile liquid to give a solution for injection by your doctor.

Each pack supplied contains 10 x 50 mL vials.


Piptaz vials contain piperacillin and tazobactam as the active ingredients. It contains no excipients or preservatives.


Willow Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
Level 5, 117 Harrington Street
The Rocks NSW 2000

Australian Registration Numbers: AUST R 143494

This leaflet was amended 19 April 2013.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2013  

Related information - Piptaz Powder for infusion


16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing piperacillin - tazobactam, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain piperacillin - tazobactam below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).