Tazopip (Powder for infusion)

Tazopip (Powder for infusion) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients piperacillin - tazobactam.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


piperacillin/tazobactam powder for injection

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Tazopip powder for injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being treated with Tazopip against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any questions about using this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Tazopip is used for

Tazopip contains the active ingredients piperacillin (as sodium) and tazobactam (as sodium). They belong to a group of antibiotics called penicillins that work by killing bacteria.

Tazopip is active against bacteria, which cause serious infections including:

  • chest infections
  • urine infections
  • stomach infections
  • skin infections
  • gynaecological infections
  • septicaemia (blood poisoning).

It may also be used to treat many other infections.

In hospitalised children aged 2 to 12 years, Tazopip is used to treat serious infections in the abdomen.

Tazopip is not recommended to treat infections in children less than 2 years of age.

Tazopip will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or flu.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given it

When you must not be given it

You should not be given Tazopip if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • piperacillin, tazobactam or any other penicillin antibiotics
  • any antibiotic in the cephalosporin group
  • medicines called beta-lactamase inhibitors.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or any other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Tazopip should not be given to children under 2 years of age.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • kidney or liver disease
  • cystic fibrosis.

Tell your doctor if you are:

  • on a low salt diet
  • pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Tazopip.
  • breastfeeding
As it is found in breast milk, your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Tazopip.
  • being treated for gonorrhoea as your doctor should test you for syphilis as well.
Tazopip may hide early symptoms of syphilis without curing it long-term.
  • being treated for meningitis.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you are given Tazopip.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Tazopip may interfere with each other.

These include:

  • probenicid, a medicine used to treat gout
  • other antibiotics, such as tobramycin
  • preparations used for thinning blood (warfarin, heparin)
  • methotrexate, used to treat cancer, rheumatoid arthritis and other inflammatory conditions
  • vecuronium, a muscle relaxant used in surgery.

These medicines may be affected by Tazopip or may affect how well it works. You may need to be given different amounts of your medicine or you may need to be given different medicines.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start treatment with Tazopip.

Back to top

How it is given

How much will be given

Your doctor will decide what dose of Tazopip you will be given. This depends on your condition.

Lower doses may be given to children (aged 2 to 12 years) or to adults with less serious infections or those with renal disease.

How it is given

Tazopip is a sterile powder which is dissolved and diluted with suitable sterile fluids. It is given as a slow injection into a vein, known as a continuous infusion or a 'drip'.

It will take at least 20-30 minutes for the solution containing your dose of Tazopip to be infused into your vein.

Your doctor or nurse will prepare the infusion of Tazopip for you.

How long to be given it

This depends on the type and severity of infection and your response to the treatment.

If you are given too much (overdose)

It is unlikely that you will receive an overdose of Tazopip because it will be given by a trained nurse or doctor.

However, tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of an overdose may include fits or convulsions, nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea.

Back to top

While you are using it

If you receive Tazopip for a prolonged time, your doctor may wish to do some blood tests. Sometimes blood disorders can occur if you take Tazopip.

If a doctor asks you for a urine sample, tell them that you are being given Tazopip.

Antibiotics in the penicillin family, including Tazopip, can cause interference in testing for glucose in urine. The doctor will request a different type of test which is not affected by penicillins.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are having Tazopip.

Tazopip is effective in most people, but may have unwanted side effects in some. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor , nurse or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea or indigestion
  • vomiting
  • diarrhoea or constipation
  • rash, itchy or red skin, hives
  • dry mouth
  • difficulty sleeping
  • increased sweating
  • weakness and tiredness
  • headache, dizziness or light-headedness.

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • swelling and redness along a vein which is extremely tender when touched
  • eczema
  • severe skin reactions
  • inflammation of the mouth
  • hallucinations, fits or convulsions
  • muscle or joint pain
  • prolonged muscle relaxation
  • stomach pain and fever
  • hot flushes
  • swelling of the hands, feet and ankles
  • yellowing of skin and eyes (jaundice)
  • injection site pain or inflammation
  • severe diarrhoea
  • short-term changes in kidney function
  • thrush, especially with prolonged treatment.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • tiredness, being short of breath and looking pale
  • frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than usual, nose bleeds.

Back to top

After using it

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Tazopip:

  • severe stomach cramps or pain
  • severe, watery or bloody diarrhoea
  • fever, in combination with one of the above.

These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel and may need urgent medical attention.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Some people may get other side effects while using Tazopip. Some of these side effects can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Tazopip powder for injection is available in two strengths:

  • 2 g/0.25 g
  • 4 g/0.5 g.

Both strengths are a sterile, white to off white powder in a glass vial. The powder is dissolved in a suitable sterile solution before it is used.

Available in packs of 1 vial.


Tazopip powder for injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. It should be protected from light and kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.


Active ingredients:

  • Tazopip 2 g/0.25 g
    Each vial contains 2 g of piperacillin (as sodium) and 0.25 g of tazobactam (as sodium).
  • Tazopip 4 g/0.5 g
    Each vial contains 4 g of piperacillin (as sodium) and 0.5 g of tazobactam (as sodium).

Inactive ingredients:
There are no other ingredients.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2015  

Related information - Tazopip (Powder for infusion)


16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing piperacillin - tazobactam, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain piperacillin - tazobactam below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).