Timentin Powder for infusion

Timentin Powder for infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients ticarcillin - clavulanic acid.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

TIMENTIN®
3.1g POWDER FOR INJECTION

Ticarcillin Sodium and Potassium Clavulanate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you use TIMENTIN.

This leaflet answers some common questions about TIMENTIN. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking TIMENTIN against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What is TIMENTIN used for?

TIMENTIN contains two active ingredients. One of these is a penicillin called ticarcillin and the other is clavulanate. TIMENTIN belongs to a group of medicines called Penicillins.

TIMENTIN is used to treat a wide range of infections caused by bacteria. These infections may affect the blood, the chest, bones and joints, skin and the genito-urinary tract.

TIMENTIN works by killing the bacteria that cause these infections.

  • Your doctor may have prescribed TIMENTIN for another reason.
  • TIMENTIN is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given TIMENTIN

When you must not have it:

You must not be given TIMENTIN if:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to ticarcillin sodium and/or potassium clavulanate.
  • you have a history of allergy to penicillins or similar types of antibiotics (eg. cephalosporins).
  • the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed, or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
  • you have had an allergic reaction to antibiotics in the past.
  • you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription.
  • you are taking the oral contraceptive pill. As with other antibiotics, you may need to take additional contraceptive precautions.
  • you have a history of cardiac disease.
  • you are on a restricted sodium intake.
  • you have a history of kidney disease.
  • you have a history of liver disease.
  • you are breastfeeding, pregnant, trying to become pregnant or trying to father a child.

Back to top

How TIMENTIN is given?

How much to give

TIMENTIN will be administered as directed under the supervision of a doctor or nurse. You will not be expected to give yourself this medication.

How it is given

TIMENTIN should be administered by intravenous infusion over 30 minutes.

How long it is given for

TIMENTIN should be administered for as long as recommended by your doctor.

Use in children

The efficacy and safety of TIMENTIN have not been established in infants and children under the age of 14. Consult your doctor before use in children.

Back to top

What do I do if I am given too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your nearest hospital emergency department or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 131126) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have been given too much TIMENTIN, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

While you are being given TIMENTIN

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to penicillin or other antibiotics.

Tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems.

Tell your doctor that you are being given TIMENTIN before taking any other prescribed medicine or performing any urine or blood tests. Some medicines may affect the way other medicines work.

Probenecid (used to treat gout) can affect how TIMENTIN works, or make it more likely that you will have side effects. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking this medicine.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how TIMENTIN affects you.

Back to top

What are the side-effects?

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking TIMENTIN, even if the problem is not listed below.

Like other medicines, TIMENTIN can cause some side-effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Reported side-effects include:

  • itchiness, redness, painful joints, muscle aches and pains, fever, chills,
  • headache, dizziness, imagined sensations,
  • disturbance of taste or smell, sore mouth, flatulence, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain,
  • pain or swelling at the site of injection,
  • blood in your urine.

Tell your doctor IMMEDIATELY if you notice any of the following:

  • narrowing of the airways, wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash (hives) or fainting. These could be symptoms of an allergic reaction,
  • severe skin rash,
  • convulsive seizures, or
  • unusual bruising or bleeding
  • prolonged diarrhoea or inflammation of the large bowel.

This is not a complete list of all possible side-effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side-effects not yet known.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side-effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

How do I store TIMENTIN?

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

TIMENTIN vials should be stored at or below 25°C.

Back to top

Product description

What TIMENTIN looks like

TIMENTIN looks like a fine white to pale yellow powder. The powder is reconstituted with sterile water prior to injection.

Ingredients

TIMENTIN contains the active ingredients ticarcillin sodium and potassium clavulanate.

Supplier

Your TIMENTIN is supplied by:
Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia.

Where to go for further information

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition.

This leaflet was prepared on
25 July 2011

The information provided applies only to: TIMENTIN

TIMENTIN® is a registered trademark of Aspen Global Incorporated.

TIMENTIN: AUST R 11165

This leaflet is subject to copyright.
Version 3.0

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, August 2014  

Related information - Timentin Powder for infusion

Audience:
       

(Condition)
10 Jul 2014 Urinary tract infections are common in the community and in hospitals. Management of these infections is changing due to the problem of antibiotic resistance
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).
(Medicine)
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ticarcillin - clavulanic acid, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ticarcillin - clavulanic acid below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.