Ciprofloxacin Alphapharm Solution for infusion

Ciprofloxacin Alphapharm Solution for infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient ciprofloxacin lactate.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm

contains the active ingredient ciprofloxacin


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet contains answers to some common questions about CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm.

It does not contain all the information available on CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm. It does NOT take the place of talking to your doctor or your pharmacist.

Please read this leaflet carefully. If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

As CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm is a prescription medicine, it should only be used under medical supervision.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again

Back to top

What CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm is used for

CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm is a sterile intravenous antibiotic. It contains the drug ciprofloxacin, which can kill many kinds of bacteria which cause infections in the body.

CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm is used in a hospital environment only.

CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm is used to treat serious infections in the lungs, skin, blood, bone and joints, kidneys and bladder.

CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.

Back to top

Before you take CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm

When you must not take it

Do not take CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm if you are allergic to ciprofloxacin, other quinolone antibiotics or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching, and difficulty breathing.

CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm should not be used in children and growing adolescents except when recommended by your doctor.

Do not take CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm if you are also taking a medicine called tizanidine (Zanaflex™) a muscle relaxant used to treat spasticity associated with multiple sclerosis or injury or diseases of the spinal cord). CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm can interfere with tizanidine and can lead to undesirable side effects.

Do not take CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm if the expiry date on the pack has passed. This date appears after the words "EXP" or "EXPIRY" printed on the pack.

The contents of the infusion bag are not to be used if it is cloudy or has little specks in it.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you:

  • have any allergies to ciprofloxacin or any other ingredients in CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm, or to any other medicines that you have used in the past, or to any other substances such as food, preservatives or dyes
  • are pregnant or breastfeeding
  • have any other health problems or medical conditions including:
    - kidney disease
    - seizures or fits
    - stroke
  • have congestive heart failure, renal failure, nephritic syndrome. Sodium intake may be of medical concern and the additional sodium load from using CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm should be taken into account
  • have previously taken corticosteroids. You may be at increased risk of swelling of the tendons. Symptoms include pain, tenderness and sometimes restricted movement.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking or given any of the following medicines. Some medicines may be affected by CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm. These medicines include:

  • theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
  • warfarin, a medicine used to stop blood clots
  • cyclosporin, an immunosuppressant
  • glibenclamide, a medicine used to treat diabetes
  • NSAIDs, used to treat arthritis and other painful conditions secondary to inflammation
  • methotrexate, a medicine used to treat certain types of cancers, severe psoriasis and severe rheumatoid arthritis
  • duloxetine, a medicine used to treat depression and stress urinary incontinence
  • clozapine, a medicine used to treat schizophrenia
  • ropinirole, a medicine used to treat Parkinson's disease and restless legs syndrome
  • the anaesthetic lidocaine

These medicines may be affected by CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm, or may affect how well it works.

You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Some medicines may interfere with CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm. These include:

  • probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
  • omeprazole, a medicine used to treat ulcers and other conditions where stomach produces too much acid

You can still take these medicines while you are taking CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm. However, you must take CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after taking any of these medicines.

Tell your doctor if you are taking or given any other medicines, including any you have bought at your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some of these medicines may be affected by CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm.

Back to top

How CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm is given

CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm is given as a slow injection into a vein, usually as a drip, by a doctor or a nurse.

CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm is incompatible with alkaline drugs.

How much to take

This depends on your condition, and will be decided by your doctor.

The usual adult dose is 200-300 mg twice a day for one to two weeks. Normally your doctor will put you on antibiotic tablets as soon as possible; but for difficult infections longer intravenous therapy may be required.

If you have not been given the next dose, tell the doctor or nurse on duty as soon as possible.

If you take are given too much (overdose)

Tell the doctor or nurse on duty if you think you have been given an overdose of CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm, even if you do not feel worse.

Back to top

While you are using CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm

Things you must do

Tell your doctor or nurse if you:

  • get severe diarrhoea. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have finished your course of CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any anti-diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.
  • feel unwell or you develop symptoms mentioned in the SIDE EFFECTS section (see below).
  • have congestive heart failure, renal failure, nephritic syndrome. Sodium intake may be of medical concern and the additional sodium load from using CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm should be taken into account.

Back to top

Side effects

All medicines have unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. In cases of serious side effects, you may need prompt medical attention. CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm is usually well tolerated. However, there may be unwanted effects which are presently unknown.

CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm can cause redness, pain, oedema, hypersensitivity and inflammation at the injection site.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache
  • fever
  • dizziness or lightheadedness
  • mild stomach upsets such as feeling sick (nausea) or stomach pains
  • dyspepsia (heartburn)
  • nausea, vomiting and/or diarrhoea
  • flatulence
  • discharge and itching in the vagina
  • loss of appetite
  • rash, ankle swelling
  • agitation, anxiety, confusion
  • altered taste.

These are the more common side effects of CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm. They are usually mild and short-lived.

It can sometimes increase the

stimulating effect of coffee.

Tell your doctor immediately, or go to the accident and emergency department at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • severe skin rashes
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat
  • fainting
  • yellowing of the skin and eyes, also called jaundice
  • severe watery or bloody diarrhoea, even if it occurs several weeks after taking your tablets
  • fits (seizures, convulsions)
  • confusion, nightmares, hallucinations, and psychotic reaction (even progressing to self-endangering behaviour)
  • irregular heart beats
  • joint/muscle pain or cramping
  • visual disturbances
  • ringing in the ear, loss of hearing
  • wheezing or difficulty in breathing
  • inflammation of the bowel, abdominal cramps. Very rarely this can progress to a serious condition
  • accompanied by fever and fatigue.

These are serious side effects. If you have them, you may need urgent medical attention.

Photosensitivity (getting sunburnt very easily) can occasionally occur with ciprofloxacin. However, it is temporary and staying out of direct sunlight while on CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm will prevent it from happening.

Rarely, there can be a worsening of the symptoms of myasthenia gravis. This is a condition in which the muscles become weak and tire easily, causing drooping eyelids, double vision, difficulty in speaking and swallowing and sometimes muscle weakness in the arms or legs.

Rarely, the Achilles tendon (extending from the calf to the heel of the foot) or other tendons have been torn after CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm therapy. Tell your doctor straight away if you have a pain, inflammation or rupture of a tendon.

Severe allergic reactions (anaphylactic reactions) can occur with CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm.

Symptoms of a severe allergic reaction include flushing, hives on the skin, itchy skin, nausea, a rapid or very slow pulse and difficulty breathing.

Very rarely, hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) may also occur. Symptoms include sweating, weakness, dizziness, trembling, headache, and having a fast pounding heartbeat. Contact your doctor if you experience these symptoms.

If you experience any of these symptoms during the treatment with CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm, notify the nurse or the doctor immediately. CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm may need to be discontinued and medications are required to treat these symptoms.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them. If you need to know more about the drug, please consult your doctor. Also please be sure to tell your doctor of any unusual effects or symptoms.

Back to top

After using CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm

When treatment is to be stopped, your prescribing doctor may need to alter the dose of other medicine(s) accordingly and monitor your condition.

Each infusion bag of CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm is to be used once only. Any unused portion remaining in the bag must be discarded.

Storage

CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The infusion bag is kept in a cool, dry place away from sunlight, where the temperature stays below 25°C. The infusion bag should not be stored in the refrigerator or freezer. The infusion bag should be stored in the outer overwrap in order to protect it from light.

If you have any further questions on CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm, or are unsure of the information given above, please see your doctor or nurse, who will be able to assist you.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm is a clear, colourless to slightly yellow solution containing ciprofloxacin in the following strengths:

  • 200 mg/100 mL infusion bag
  • 400 mg/200 mL infusion bag

Ingredients

Active Ingredients:

  • CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm - 200 mg ciprofloxacin /100 mL infusion bag
  • CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm - 400 mg ciprofloxacin /200 mL infusion bag

Inactive ingredients:

  • lactic acid
  • glucose
  • water for injections
  • small amounts of hydrochloric acid to adjust the acidity of the solution.

Supplier

Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road 
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au

Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365

Australian registration number:
CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm - 200 mg ciprofloxacin /100 mL infusion bag AUST R 154611
CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm - 400 mg ciprofloxacin /200 mL infusion bag AUST R 154612

Each carton of CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm ciprofloxacin injection for IV infusion 200 mg/100mL and CIPROFLOXACIN Alphapharm ciprofloxacin injection for IV infusion 400 mg/200mL contains 10 infusion bags per carton.

This leaflet was prepared on
28th March 2012.

Ciprofloxacin Alphapharm_cmi/Mar12

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2016  

Related information - Ciprofloxacin Alphapharm Solution for infusion

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
22 Sep 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ciprofloxacin lactate, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ciprofloxacin lactate below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
10 Jul 2014 Urinary tract infections are common in the community and in hospitals. Management of these infections is changing due to the problem of antibiotic resistance
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about gonorrhoea. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).