Ciprofloxacin-BW Tablets

Ciprofloxacin-BW Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient ciprofloxacin (quinolone antibiotics).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

CIPROFLOXACIN-BW


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Ciprofloxacin-BW. This leaflet does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Ciprofloxacin-BW against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask you doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Ciprofloxacin-BW is used for

Ciprofloxacin-BW is used for the treatment of infections of the lungs, skin, bones and joints, kidneys and bladder, prostate and bowel. However, your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. If you want more information, ask your doctor.

Ciprofloxacin-BW contains the active ingredient ciprofloxacin (present as hydrochloride) which is an antibiotic belonging to a group of medicines called quinolones (pronounced kwin-o-lones). These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.

Ciprofloxacin-BW is not addictive.

Ciprofloxacin BW is available by prescription only.

Back to top

Before you take Ciprofloxacin-BW

When you must not take it

Do not take Ciprofloxacin-BW if you have an allergy to ciprofloxacin, other quinolone antibiotics including nalidixic acid, or any of the ingredients in Ciprofloxacin-BW listed at the end of this leaflet. Some symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching, or difficulty breathing.

Do not take Ciprofloxacin-BW if you are also taking a medicine called tizanidine (Zanaflex™) a muscle relaxant used to treat spasticity associated with multiple sclerosis or injury or diseases of the spinal cord. Ciprofloxacin-BW can interfere with tizanidine and can lead to undesirable side effects.

Do not give Ciprofloxacin-BW to children and growing adolescents unless you are told by your doctor to do so.

Do not take Ciprofloxacin-BW if you are breast-feeding. Ciprofloxacin-BW is excreted in breast milk and there is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected. Your doctor will tell you whether you should take Ciprofloxacin-BW and temporarily stop breast-feeding while you are taking the tablets.

Do not take your Ciprofloxacin-BW tablets after the expiry date printed on the pack. The EXPIRY date is marked on the strip of tablets as well as on the label of the carton. For example, 11 09 refers to the eleventh month of 2009.

Do not take your tablets if the packaging is torn or show signs of tampering.

Before you start to take Ciprofloxacin-BW

Tell your doctor if you:

  • have any allergies to ciprofloxacin or any other ingredients in Ciprofloxacin-BW, or to any other medicines that you have used in the past, or to any other substances such as food, preservatives or dyes.
  • suffer from fits (seizures, convulsions), have had a stroke, or have kidney disease or other medical problems.
  • are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or are breastfeeding. It is not known if it is safe for you to take Ciprofloxacin-BW while you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Drugs similar to Ciprofloxacin-BW have caused joint disease in immature animals.
  • are elderly or have previously taken corticosteroids. You may be at increased risk of swelling of the tendons. Symptoms include pain, tenderness and sometimes restricted movement.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Ciprofloxacin-BW.

Taking other Medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including those that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by Ciprofloxacin-BW. These medicines include:

  • theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
  • warfarin, a medicine used to stop blood clots
  • glibenclamide, a medicine used to treat diabetes
  • didanosine, a medicine used to treat viral infections
  • cyclosporin, a medicine used in organ transplantation
  • nsaids (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs), medicines used to treat arthritis
  • methotrexate, a medicine used to treat types of cancers, severe psoriasis and severe rheumatoid arthritis
  • duloxetine, a medicine used to treat depression and stress urinary incontinence

You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Some medicines may interfere with the absorption of Ciprofloxacin-BW. These include:

  • multivitamins, mineral supplements and other medicines containing iron, zinc, magnesium, aluminium or calcium
  • antacids used for indigestion
  • sucralfate, a medicine used to treat duodenal or stomach ulcers
  • probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
  • omeprazole, a medicine used to treat ulcers and other conditions where the stomach produces too much acid.
  • sevelamer, a medicine used to treat high blood levels of phosphorus in patients with kidney disease who are on dialysis
  • metoclopramide, a medicine used to relieve nausea and vomiting; heartburn, and stomach pain, may alter the absorption of Ciprofloxacin-BW.

You can still take these medicines while you are taking Ciprofloxacin-BW. However, you must take Ciprofloxacin-BW at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after taking any of these medicines to make sure there is no problem with absorption.

Back to top

How to take Ciprofloxacin-BW

How much to take

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how much and how often you should take Ciprofloxacin-BW. This will depend on the type of infection.

The usual adult dosage for most infections is one tablet twice daily for 7 to 14 days. You may need to take your tablets for a longer period for some types of infection. The dose will be determined by your doctor as it depends upon the type of infection you have.

When to take it

Ciprofloxacin-BW tablets are usually taken twice a day. Take your tablets at the same time each day. They can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it

The length of treatment may vary from one to 28 days or longer depending on the type of infection.

Continue taking Ciprofloxacin-BW until you have finished the blister pack or for as long as your doctor tells you. Do not stop taking your tablets because you are feeling better. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, the infection may not clear completely or your symptoms may return.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the poisons information centre (telephone in Australia 13 11 26, in New Zealand 0800 poison or 0800 764 766), or go to the accident and emergency department at your nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Ciprofloxacin-BW. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are taking Ciprofloxacin-BW

Things you must do

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Ciprofloxacin-BW. Drink plenty of water while you are taking Ciprofloxacin-BW. This helps to stop crystals forming in the urine.

If you become pregnant while you are taking Ciprofloxacin-BW, tell your doctor immediately.

If you develop diarrhoea, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Do it even if it occurs several weeks after you have stopped taking Ciprofloxacin-BW. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any medications for diarrhoea without checking with your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not give your Ciprofloxacin-BW tablets to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Ciprofloxacin-BW to treat other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not stop taking your tablets because you are feeling better, unless your doctor told you to do so.

If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, some of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear up completely or it may return.

What to be careful of

Avoid excessive exposure to direct sunlight. Your skin may become more prone to sunburn.

If such a reaction occurs, stop taking Ciprofloxacin-BW immediately and call your doctor.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Ciprofloxacin-BW affects you.

Ciprofloxacin-BW tablets may cause dizziness or faintness in some patients, especially after the first few doses. The ability to drive and/or operate machinery may be impaired. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or faintness may be worse.

Ciprofloxacin-BW tablets may increase the stimulatory effects of caffeine.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking

Ciprofloxacin-BW.

Ciprofloxacin-BW helps most people with bacterial infections, but it may have unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need to stop taking the tablets or have medical treatment if you get some of the serious side effects.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache
  • fever
  • dizziness or light headedness
  • mild stomach upsets such as feeling sick (nausea)
  • or stomach pains
  • dyspepsia (heartburn)
  • vomiting
  • discharge and itching in the vagina.

These are the more common side effects of Ciprofloxacin-BW. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor immediately, or go to the accident and emergency department at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • severe skin rashes
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat
  • fainting
  • yellowing of the skin and eyes, also called jaundice
  • severe watery or bloody diarrhoea, even if it occurs
  • several weeks after taking your tablets
  • fits (seizures, convulsions)
  • confusion, nightmares, hallucinations, and psychotic reaction (even progressing to self-endangering behaviour
  • irregular heart beats

These are serious side effects. If you have them, you may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Rarely, the achilles tendon (extending from the calf to the heel of the foot) or other tendons have been torn after Ciprofloxacin-BW therapy. Call your doctor if you feel any discomfort, pain or inflammation of this or any other tendon.

Rarely, there can be a worsening of the symptoms of myasthenia gravis. This is a condition in which the muscles become weak and tire easily, causing drooping eyelids, double vision, difficulty in speaking and swallowing and sometimes muscle weakness in the arms or legs.

Photosensitivity (getting sunburnt very easily) can occasionally occur with ciprofloxacin. However, it is temporary and staying out of direct sunlight while on Ciprofloxacin-BW tablets will prevent it from happening.

Very rarely, hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) may also occur. Symptoms include sweating, weakness, dizziness, trembling, headache, and having a fast pounding heartbeat. Contact your doctor if you experience these symptoms.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After taking Ciprofloxacin-BW

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the box or the blister pack they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not leave the tablets in the car on hot days.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and damp can destroy some medicines.

Keep your tablets where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Ciprofloxacin-BW tablets or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product Description

Availability

Ciprofloxacin-BW comes in 500mg and 750mg tablet strengths.

Ciprofloxacin-BW comes in a pack size of 14 tablets.

  • 500mg: White to creamish white coloured, caplet shaped film-coated tablet, embossed with “CPR 500” and a break line on one side and “BL” on the reverse.
  • 750mg: White to creamish white coloured, caplet shaped film-coated tablet, embossed with “CPR 750” on one side and “BL” on the reverse.

Other ingredients

  • Starch - Maize,
  • Cellulose - microcrystalline,
  • Sodium starch glycollate,
  • Silica - colloidal anhydrous, Magnesium stearate, Hypromellose,
  • Talc - purified,
  • Titanium dioxide,
  • Macrogol 4000,
  • Water - purified.

Australian Registration Number

500mg: AUST R 127781
750mg: AUST R 127782

Approved November 2006

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Ciprofloxacin-BW Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
22 Sep 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ciprofloxacin (quinolone antibiotics), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ciprofloxacin (quinolone antibiotics) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).