Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV Solution for infusion

Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV Solution for infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient ciprofloxacin (quinolone antibiotics).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Ciprofloxacin Sandoz® IV

ciprofloxacin lactate solution for injection


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV is used for

This medicine is used to treat infections of the lungs, skin, blood, bone and joints, kidney and bladder.

It contains the active ingredient ciprofloxacin lactate.

Ciprofloxacin lactate belongs to a group of medicines called quinolone antibiotics.

It works by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Back to top

Before you are given Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV

When you must not be given it

Do not have this medicine if you have an allergy to:

  • ciprofloxacin lactate, the active ingredient, or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet under Product description
  • any other similar medicines such as quinolone antibiotics including nalidixic acid.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not have this medicine if you are also taking a medicine called tizanidine (Zanaflex®), used as a muscle relaxant.

Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV should not be used in children or growing adolescents except when recommended by your doctor.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • any type of allergic reaction to ciprofloxacin or quinolone antibiotics
  • any heart related conditions
  • you suffer from fits (seizures, convulsions)
  • have had a stroke
  • kidney disease
  • myasthenia gravis (a condition where your muscles become weak and tire easily)
  • a history of tendon problems associated with quinolone antibiotics
  • any other medical problems.

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following medical conditions, where your sodium intake may be of concern:

  • congestive heart disease
  • kidney failure
  • nephrotic syndrome.

The additional sodium load from using Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV should be taken into account.

Tell your doctor if you have previously taken corticosteroids. You may be at increased risk of swelling of the tendons. Symptoms include pain, tenderness and sometimes restricted movement.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV may interfere with each other. These include:

  • theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
  • anticoagulants, medicines used to stop blood clots such as warfarin
  • probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
  • glibenclamide, a medicine used to treat diabetes
  • cyclosporin, a medicine used in organ transplantation
  • methotrexate, a medicine used in cancer and to treat arthritis
  • NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs), medicines used to treat pain, swelling and arthritis
  • ropinirole, a medicine used to treat Parkinson’s disease and restless legs syndrome
  • lidocaine, an anaesthetic
  • omeprazole, a medicine used to treat ulcers and other conditions where the stomach produces too much acid
  • duloxetine, a medicine used to treat depression
  • clozapine, a medicine used to treat schizophrenia.

These medicines may be affected by Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

Back to top

How Ciprofloxacin Sandoz is given

Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV will be administered by a doctor or nurse.

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose of this medicine you will receive and how long you will receive it for. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as your weight, age and kidney function.

How it is given

It is usually given as a slow injection into a vein, usually as a drip.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV is given to you under the supervision of your doctor, it is unlikely that you will receive too much.

Immediately tell your doctor or nurse on duty if you think that you or anyone else may have been given too much Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are given Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are being given Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV.

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are being given this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are being given this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while being given this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV has been stopped. Diarrhoea may mean you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Drink plenty of water while you are being given Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV. This helps to stop crystals forming in the urine.

If you get a sore white mouth or tongue while being given, or soon after stopping Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV, tell your doctor or nurse. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of antibiotics allows fungi to grow. Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV does not work against fungi.

Things to be careful of

Avoid excessive exposure to direct sunlight. Your skin may become more prone to sunburn.

Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV may increase the stimulatory effects of caffeine.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache
  • fever
  • dizziness or light-headedness
  • mild stomach upsets such as stomach pains, flatulence or diarrhoea
  • loss of appetite or altered taste
  • heartburn (dyspepsia)
  • feeling sick (nausea) or vomiting
  • discharge and itching in the vagina
  • irritability, agitation or confusion
  • difficulty sleeping.

These are the more common side effects of the medicine, and are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • pain, redness or swelling at the site of the injection
  • increased feeling of sensitivity, such as pain, burning, tingling or numbness and/or muscle weakness
  • depression
  • pain, inflammation or rupture of the Achilles tendon (which extends from the calf to the heel of the foot) or other tendons
  • increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight, resulting in getting sunburnt more easily than usual
  • symptoms of low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia), which may include sweating, weakness, dizziness, trembling and a fast pounding heartbeat.

The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. If you experience any of the above side effects, Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV may need to be stopped. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat
  • fainting
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • severe skin rashes, hives, itching or blistering or peeling of the skin
  • severe abdominal or stomach cramps
  • severe, watery or bloody diarrhoea, even if it occurs several weeks after stopping this medicine
  • fits (seizures or convulsions)
  • confusion, hallucinations, self-endangering behaviour
  • yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, also called jaundice
  • irregular heart beats
  • joint/muscle pain or cramping
  • visual disturbances
  • ringing in the ear, loss of hearing
  • passing little or no urine
  • dark coloured urine.

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.

Rarely, there can be a worsening of the symptoms of myasthenia gravis. This is a condition in which the muscles become weak and tire easily, causing drooping eyelids, double vision, difficulty speaking and swallowing, and/or muscle weakness in the arms or legs.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Some of these side effects (for example kidney, liver or blood problems) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

After being given Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV:

  • severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • fever, in combination with one or both of the above.

These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel. Therefore, you may need urgent medical attention.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Back to top

After being given Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV

Storage

This medicine will be stored in the hospital pharmacy and will be looked after by your doctor or pharmacist.

Vials of Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV should be kept in a cool dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV comes in three types of vials:

  • Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV 100mg/50mL - clear, colourless to slightly yellow solution.
  • Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV 200mg/100mL - clear, colourless to slightly yellow solution.
  • Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV 400mg/200mL - clear, colourless to slightly yellow solution.

Available in cartons of 1 vial.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:

  • Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV 100mg/50mL - 100mg ciprofloxacin (as ciprofloxacin lactate)
  • Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV 200mg/100mL - 200mg ciprofloxacin (as ciprofloxacin lactate)
  • Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV 400mg/100mL - 400mg ciprofloxacin (as ciprofloxacin lactate).

Inactive ingredients:

  • sodium chloride
  • lactic acid
  • hydrochloric acid q.s.
  • water for injections q.s.

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV is supplied in Australia by:
Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
19 Harris Street
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Australia
Tel: 1800 634 500

This leaflet was revised in December 2011

Australian Register Numbers
100mg/50mL vials: AUST R 116879 (vials)
200mg/100/mL vials: AUST R 116882 (vials)
400mg/200/mL vials: AUST R 116892 (vials)

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, August 2014  

Related information - Ciprofloxacin Sandoz IV Solution for infusion

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
22 Sep 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ciprofloxacin (quinolone antibiotics), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ciprofloxacin (quinolone antibiotics) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
10 Jul 2014 Urinary tract infections are common in the community and in hospitals. Management of these infections is changing due to the problem of antibiotic resistance
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bone infection. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bone infection is also known as osteomyelitis.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).