Ciprofloxacin Tablets (Pharmacor)

Ciprofloxacin Tablets (Pharmacor) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient ciprofloxacin (quinolone antibiotics).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS
Pronounced (sip-ro-flox-a-cin)

Contains the active ingredient Ciprofloxacin hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What is CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS used for

CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS are used for the treatment of infections of the lungs, skin, bones and joints, kidney and bladder, prostate and bowel. However, your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use.

CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS contain the active ingredient ciprofloxacin which is an antibiotic belonging to a group of medicines called quinolones (pronounced kwin-o-lones). These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.

There are many different types of medicines used to treat infections

Your doctor, however, may have prescribed CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions why CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS has been prescribed for you.

CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS are not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Back to top

Before you take CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS

Do not take CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS if:

  1. you have an allergy to ciprofloxacin, other quinolone antibiotic including nalidixic acid, or any of the ingredients in CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS listed at the end of this leaflet.
  2. the packaging is torn or shows sign of tampering
  3. the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
    If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
  4. you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed

Do not give CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS to children and growing adolescents unless you are told by your doctor to do so.

If you are not sure if you should be taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS, talk to your Doctor.

Before you start to take it:

Tell your doctor if:

  • you have any allergies to ciprofloxacin or any other ingredients in CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS, or to any other medicines that you have used in the past, or to any Other substances such as food, preservatives or dyes.
  • you suffer from fits (seizures, convulsions), have had a stroke, or have kidney disease or other medical problems.
  • you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or are breastfeeding.
  • you have been diagnosed with defect in the enzyme glucose-6-phosphatase dehydrogenase.

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant
    CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS are not generally recommended for use in pregnancy unless the benefits of treatment outweigh the risk to the unborn baby.
  2. you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed
    CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS can be passed to nursing children, therefore use during lactation is not recommended.
  3. you have any other health problems, especially the following:
  • severe renal impairment
  1. you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.
  • Antacids and other cations
  • Theophylline
  • Probenecid
  • Caffeine
  • Anticoagulants
  • Rifampacin
  • Chloramphenicol
  • Cyclosporin
  • Metoclopramide
  • Glyburide
  • NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
  • Tizanidine
  • Cytochrome P450
  • Omeprazole
  • Duloxetine
  • Other - polymeric phosphate binders (eg. Sevelamer)

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking

Back to top

CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you bought from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Ciprofloxacin could result in impairment of the patient’s ability to drive or operate machinery, particularly in conjunction with alcohol.

Some medicines may interfere with CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS. These medicines include:

  • multivitamins, mineral supplements and other medicines containing iron, zinc ,magnesium, aluminium or calcium.
  • antacids used for indigestion
  • sucralfate, a medicine used to treat duodenal or stomach ulcers

These medicines may be affected by CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while Taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about this list of medicines.

Back to top

How to take CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

Take CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

The usual adult dosage for most infections is one tablet twice daily for 7 to 14 days. You may need to take your tablets for longer period depending on the type of infection.

The dose will be determined by your doctor.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water or other fluid.

Do not take CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS with products which are high in calcium, e.g. Milk, yoghurt, etc, otherwise CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS will not be absorbed completely from the stomach. However, if the milk, yoghurt or other calcium products are ingredients of a meal, they will NOT interfere with CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS absorption.

Do not chew the tablets

Take CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS at the same time every day.

When to take it

CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS are usually taken two times a day.

Take your CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS at about the same time each day.

It does not matter whether you take CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS with food or not. Taking your medicine at the same time each a day will have the best effect. It will also help you Remember when to take the tablets.

How long to take it

The length of treatment may vary from one to 28 days or longer depending on the type of infection.

Keep taking until you finish the pack or as long as your doctor recommends. Your doctor/pharmacist will provide you with advice as necessary.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember and then go back taking it as you would normally.

Do not take two doses on the same day.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering your dose, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

In case of an overdose

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice on management or go to Accident or Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort of poisoning.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

While you are taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS

Things you must do

Drink plenty of water while you are taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS. This helps to stop crystals forming in the urine.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS.

If you develop diarrhea inform your doctor or pharmacist immediately. In the event of it occurring several weeks after ceasing treatment with CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Medications for the treatment of diarrhea should not be taken without checking with your doctor.

Tell your doctor that you are taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS if you are going to have any laboratory tests.

Tell your doctor if, for any reasons, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed.

Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment.unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor if you feel the tablets are not helping your condition.

Be sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked.

Things you must not do

Do no stop taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not give CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS to treat other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first telling your doctor or consulting a pharmacist.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS affects you.

CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS may cause dizziness or faintness in some patients, particularly after the initial doses.

Dizziness or faintness may be more severe if you drink alcohol. The stimulatory effects of caffeine may increase when taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS.

Be careful if you are elderly, unwell or taking other medicines.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS.

CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS generally cause few side effects and helps most people with bacterial infection, however it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

You may need medical treatment if you get some of these side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache
  • dizziness
  • nausea or stomach pains
  • vomiting
  • discharge and itching in the vagina.

These are the more common side effects of CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency Departments at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • fainting
  • severe skin rashes
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat
  • yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice)
  • seizures (convulsions)
  • irregular heart beats
  • watery or bloody diarrhea even if it occurs several weeks after taking tablets

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don’t understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they may not keep well.

Keep CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS where young children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Back to top

Product Description

Availability

CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS comes in 250mg, 500mg, 750mg tablet strengths.

CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS comes in pack sizes of 8, 10, 14, 20, 100 tablets.

  • 250mg: White to creamish white coloured, round film-coated tablets, embossed with “CPR 250” on one side and “BL” on the reverse.
  • 500mg: White to creamish white coloured, caplet shaped film-coated tablet, embossed with “CPR 500” and a break line on one side and “BL” on the reverse.
  • 750mg: White to creamish white coloured, caplet shaped film-coated tablet, embossed with “CPR 750” on one side and “BL” on the reverse.

Other ingredients in each tablets include Starch - Maize, Cellulose - microcrystalline, Sodium starch glycollate, Silica - colloidal anhydrous, Magnesium stearate, Hypromellose, Talc- purified, Titanium dioxide, Macrogol 4000, Water - purified.

Distributor

Pharmacor Ltd
5/36 Campbell Ave
Cromer NSW 2099

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, November 2015  

Related information - Ciprofloxacin Tablets (Pharmacor)

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
08 Dec 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ciprofloxacin (quinolone antibiotics), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ciprofloxacin (quinolone antibiotics) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
10 Jul 2014 Urinary tract infections are common in the community and in hospitals. Management of these infections is changing due to the problem of antibiotic resistance
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about gonorrhoea. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about gastro. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.gastro is also known as gastroenteritis.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bone infection. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bone infection is also known as osteomyelitis.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).