Vagiclear Duo Combination pack

Vagiclear Duo Combination pack is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient fluconazole / clotrimazole (antifungal medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

VagiClear Duo

Fluconazole 150mg capsule
Clotrimazole 10mg/g, 10g tube


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about VagiClear Duo.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the risks of you using this medicine against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What is VagiClear Duo used for?

VagiClear Duo is used to treat a type of fungal infection called vaginal thrush.

If this is the first time you have had these symptoms, talk to your doctor before using any treatment.

VagiClear Duo contains two components:
VagiClear is an oral capsule which contains the active ingredient fluconazole; VagiClear Clotrimazole Cream contains the active ingredient clotrimazole. Both of these ingredients belong to a group of medicines called azole antifungals.

VagiClear capsule is taken by mouth and works from the inside to prevent the growth of the fungi causing your infection; VagiClear Clotrimazole Cream provides soothing relief from the external itching and irritation.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why VagiClear Duo has been recommended for you. Your doctor or pharmacist may have recommended VagiClear Duo for another reason.

VagiClear Duo is not recommended for children under 18 years of age except under doctor supervision.

There is no evidence that either component in VagiClear Duo is addictive.

VagiClear Duo is a “Pharmacist Only Medicine”. It is available without a doctor’s prescription but your pharmacist’s advice is required.

Back to top

What is vaginal thrush?

Vaginal thrush is a common name for vaginal candidiasis, an infection cause by a yeast-like fungus called Candida albicans.

Candida albicans is one of many organisms that live in the vagina. Your body’s natural balance (immune system) normally keeps Candida albicans under control, but when this natural balance is upset, Candida albicans can multiply and cause thrush symptoms.

Common symptoms of vaginal thrush include:

  • Itching, burning or soreness around the vagina
  • Cottage cheese-like discharge
  • Swelling or irritation of the infected area

Things that may help you to avoid thrush in the future:

  • Wear cotton briefs, stockings and loose fitting clothing rather that tight synthetic clothing
  • Wash regularly, but do not wash and dry yourself harshly
  • Avoid perfumed soaps, bath additives and vaginal deodorants

Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on things you can do to avoid thrush in the future.

Back to top

Before you use VagiClear Duo

When you must not use it

Do not use VagiClear Duo if you are allergic to medicines containing:

  • Fluconazole
  • Clotrimazole
  • Other azole antifungals such as miconazole, ketoconazole, itraconazole, econazole; or
  • Any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • Skin rash
  • Itching or hives
  • Swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • Wheezing or shortness of breath

Do not use VagiClear Duo if you are taking cisapride (Prepulsid), a medicine used to treat stomach problems.

Combining VagiClear Duo with cisapride may cause serious side effects such as an abnormal heart rhythm.

Do not use VagiClear Duo if you are pregnant, suspect you may be pregnant or if you may become pregnant during the treatment. VagiClear Duo should not be used during pregnancy as it may affect your developing baby.

Do not use VagiClear Duo if you are breastfeeding. Fluconazole passes into breast milk and may affect your baby.

Do not use VagiClear Duo if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not use VagiClear Duo if the packaging shows signs of tampering, the capsule does not look quite right or the tube shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • Thrush (more than twice in the last six months)
  • Liver problems
  • Kidney problems
  • Heart problems
  • HIV infection or AIDS
  • Diabetes

Your doctor or pharmacist may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using VagiClear Duo if you are taking warfarin (e.g.Marevan, Coumadin), as bleeding or bruising may occur.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are experiencing any of the following:

  • Abnormal or irregular vaginal bleeding or blood stained discharge
  • Foul smelling or unusual coloured discharge
  • Vulval or vaginal sores, ulcers or blisters
  • Lower abdominal pain or burning when passing urine
  • Fever or chills

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start using VagiClear Duo.

Using the VagiClear Clotrimazole Cream component of VagiClear Duo may reduce the effectiveness and safety of latex products such as condoms and diaphragms. This effect is temporary and occurs only during treatment.

Taking other medicines

If you are taking cisapride (Prepulsid), a medicine used to treat stomach problems, do not use VagiClear Duo.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by VagiClear Duo or may affect how well it works. These include:

  • Warfarin (e.g. Marevan, Coumadin), a medicine used to prevent blood clots
  • Phenytoin (e.g. Dilantin), a medicine used to treat epilepsy
  • Cyclosporin (e.g. Neoral) or tacrolimus (e.g. Prograf), medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection or to treat certain problems with the immune system
  • Certain medicines used to treat diabetes such as: glibenclamide (e.g. Daonil, Glimel), glipizide (e.g. Minidiab, Melizide), glimepiride (e.g. Amaryl), gliclazide (e.g. Diamicron, Glyade), pioglitazone (e.g. Actos), rosiglitazone (e.g. Avandia)
  • Antibiotics used to treat infections such as: rifampicin (e.g. Rifadin, Rimycin) or rifabutin (e.g. Mycobutin)
  • Medicines used to treat asthma such as: theophylline (e.g. Nuelin)
  • Medicines used as sedatives to treat anxiety such as: midazolam (e.g. Hypnovel) and triazolam (e.g.Halcion)
  • Medicine used to treat AIDS such as: zidovudine (e.g. Retrovir),
  • Medicine used for treating fluid problems and high blood pressure such as: hydrochlorothiazide (e.g. Dithiazide),
  • The contraceptive pill (birth control pill)

Talk to your doctor about the need for an additional method of contraception while using VagiClear Duo. VagiClear Duo may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using VagiClear Duo.

How to use VagiClear Duo

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How to use it

For vaginal thrush in adults, only a single dose (one capsule) is needed.

Swallow the capsule whole with a glass of water. The capsule can be taken with or without food.

Use the cream in the external irritated area 2 to 3 times a day to relieve the symptoms for as long as they last, usually not more than 3 days.

Do not give VagiClear Duo to children under 18 years of age except under doctor supervision.

If you use too much VagiClear Duo (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (Telephone 13 11 26 – Aust. or 0800 764 766 – NZ), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have used too much VagiClear Duo.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are using VagiClear Duo

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are using or have used VagiClear Duo. Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using or have used VagiClear Duo.

Use effective contraception to prevent pregnancy while using VagiClear Duo. Immediately tell your doctor if you do become pregnant while using VagiClear Duo.

If your symptoms do not improve after 3 days, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Things you must not do

Do not use VagiClear Duo to treat any other conditions unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Do not give VagiClear Duo to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Tell your doctor immediately if you develop a rash while using VagiClear Duo. People with AIDS or a weak immune system may be more prone to serious side effects of the skin.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using VagiClear Duo.

VagiClear Duo helps most people and is generally well tolerated. However it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions that you may have.

Tell you doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Nausea (feeling sick)
  • Vomiting
  • Stomach pain, indigestion
  • Diarrhoea
  • Headache
  • Mild burning, stinging or irritation immediately after application
  • Pruritis (itching)

The side effects listed above are common and usually mild.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • Unusual muscle stiffness causing poor control of movement
  • Frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • Bleeding or bruising more easily than usual
  • Passing more urine than normal, kidney pain (pain on the sides of the body)
  • Symptoms of liver disease such as yellowing of the skin or eyes; dark urine; pale stools; loss of appetite; unusual tiredness
  • An irregular heart beat or palpitations

These side effects are serious and need medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • Signs of an allergic reaction such as skin rash, itching or hives
  • Swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • Wheezing or shortness of breath
  • Severe blisters and bleeding of the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
  • A severe rash with skin peeling, fever, chills and aching muscles.

These side effects are rare but very serious and require urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After using VagiClear Duo

Storage

Keep VagiClear Duo where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store VagiClear Duo or any other medicine in the bathroom or near the sink.

Do not leave your medicine in the car or on windowsills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal 

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop using VagiClear Duo, or your medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do.

Back to top

Product Description

What VagiClear looks like

VagiClear Duo contains two components:

  • VagiClear capsule is a hard gelatin capsule with sky blue opaque body and cap.
    Each pack contains 1 capsule.
  • VagiClear Clotrimazole Cream is a tube with a screw-cap containing 10g of a white cream.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in the VagiClear capsule is Fluconazole 150mg.

Each capsule also contains the following inactive ingredients:

  • Gelatin
  • Lactose
  • Starch maize
  • Silica colloidal anhydrous
  • Sodium lauryl sulfate
  • Titanium dioxide
  • Talc purified
  • Patent blue V
  • TekPrint SW-9008 Black Ink

This medicine does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

The active ingredient in VagiClear Clotrimazole Cream is 10mg clotrimazole per gram of cream.

The cream also contains:

  • Propylene glycol
  • Cetostearyl alcohol
  • Disodium edetate
  • Cetomacrogol 1000
  • Paraffin liquid
  • Dimethicone 100
  • Paraffin soft white
  • Glyceryl monostearate self-emulsifying
  • Benzyl alcohol
  • Purified water

Supplier:

VagiClear Duo is supplied in Australia by:
Key Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
12 Lyonpark Road
Macquarie Park, NSW, 2113

AUST R 178004

This leaflet was prepared in December 2010

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Vagiclear Duo Combination pack

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
08 Apr 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing fluconazole / clotrimazole (antifungal medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain fluconazole / clotrimazole (antifungal medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about vaginal thrush. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.vaginal thrush is also known as vaginal candidiasis, candida infection, vaginal, moniliasis, vaginal and vaginal fungal infections.