Di-Con One Capsules

Di-Con One Capsules is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient fluconazole.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

DI-CON ONE

Active ingredient –Fluconazole


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DI-CON ONE. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the risks of you taking DI-CON ONE against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine

You may need to read it again.

The information in this leaflet relates only to DI-CON ONE. It is not to be used in relation to any other product, which may contain the same active ingredient.

Back to top

What DI-CON ONE is used for

DI-CON ONE is used to treat a fungal infection known as vaginal thrush.

The active ingredient in DI-CON ONE is fluconazole, which is classified with medicines known as azole antifungals. This group of antifungal medicines work by preventing the growth of the fungi causing your infection.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why DI-CON ONE has been recommended for you.

Your doctor or pharmacist may have recommended DI-CON ONE for another reason.

DI-CON ONE is not recommended for children under 18 years of age except under doctor supervision. There is no evidence that DI-CON ONE is addictive.

DI-CON ONE is a “Pharmacist Only Medicine”. It is available without a doctor’s prescription but your pharmacist’s advice is required.

Back to top

What is vaginal thrush?

Vaginal candidiasis, an infection caused by a yeast-like fungus Candida, is commonly referred to as “vaginal thrush”.

Candida is one of the many organisms that live in the vagina and its growth is normally balanced by your body’s natural defence mechanism known as the ‘immune system’. However, when this natural balancing is upset, Candida can multiply in the vagina to cause the symptoms of thrush.

Common symptoms of vaginal thrush include:

  • itching, burning or soreness around the vagina
  • curdled- ‘cottage cheese’-like whitish discharge
  • swelling or irritation of the infected area

What you can do to avoid thrush in the future

  • avoid wearing synthetic clothing
  • wear loose-fitting cotton briefs, stockings
  • wash the area regularly, but do not wash and dry yourself harshly
  • avoid vaginal deodorants, perfumed soaps and bath additives

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information on things you can do to avoid thrush in the future.

Back to top

Before you take DI-CON ONE

When you must not take it

Do not take DI-CON ONE if you have an allergy to:

  • medicines containing fluconazole
  • medicines related to fluconazole such as miconazole (eg Daktarin), ketoconazole (eg. Nizoral), clotrimazole (eg. Canestan, Clonea) or itraconazole (Sporanox)
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips, or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing; wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take DI-CON ONE if you are taking cisapride (Prepulsid), a medicine used to treat stomach problems.

Combining DI-CON ONE with cisapride may cause serious side effects such as an abnormal heart rhythm.

Do not take DI-CON ONE if you are pregnant, suspect you may be pregnant or if you become pregnant during treatment.

DI-CON ONE should not be used during pregnancy because it may affect your developing baby.

Do not take DI-CON ONE if you are breast-feeding.

DI-CON ONE passes into breast milk and may affect your baby.

Do not take DI-CON ONE if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the packaging has passed.

Do not take DI-CON ONE if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or the capsule does not look right.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • abnormal or irregular vaginal bleeding or blood stained discharge
  • vulvar or vaginal sores, ulcers or blisters
  • lower abdominal pain or burning when passing urine
  • any liver problems
  • any kidney problems
  • any heart problems.

Your doctor or pharmacist may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using DI-CON ONE if you are taking warfarin (eg. MAREVAM, COUMADIN) as bleeding or bruising may occur.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking DI-CON ONE.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicine, including any you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

If you are taking cisapride (Prepulsid), a medicine used to treat stomach problems, do not take DI-CON ONE.

Some medicines and DI-CON ONE may interfere with each other. These include:

  • some medicines used to treat diabetes
- such as glipizide (Minidiab, Melizide), tolbutamide or glibenclamide (eg. Daonil, Glimel), glimepiride (eg. Amaryl), gliclazide (eg. Diamicron, Glyade)
- pioglitazone (Actos), rosiglitazone (Avandia)
  • some antibiotics and antiviral drugs such as rifampicin (eg. Rifadin, Rimycin) or rifabutin (Mycobutin) or zidovudine
  • some drugs used in problems with the immune system, such as cyclosporin or tacrolimus
  • warfarin (used to stop blood clots)
  • phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy)
  • theophylline (used to treat asthma)
  • some benzodiazepines such as midazolam (eg. Hypnovel) and triazolam (Halcion)
  • hydrochlorothiazide (Dithaizide)-used for treating fluid problems and high blood pressure
  • the contraceptive pill (birth control pill)

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about the need for an additional method of contraception while taking DI-CON ONE.

DI-CON ONE may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.

Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do when you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with a doctor or pharmacist.

These medicines may be affected by DI-CON ONE or may affect how well DI-CON ONE or these medicines work. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking DI-CON ONE.

Back to top

How to take DI-CON ONE

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Adults

For vaginal thrush in adults, only a single dose (1 capsule) of DI-CON ONE is needed.

DI-CON ONE is not recommended for children under 18 years of age except under doctor supervision.

How to take it

Swallow the whole capsule with a glass of water.

When to take it

DI-CON ONE can be taken any time before, with or after food.

If you take too much DI-CON ONE (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13  11 26 in Australia) or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much DI-CON ONE.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are taking DI-CON ONE

Things you must do

  • Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking or have taken DI-CON ONE.
  • Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking DI-CON ONE.
  • Use effective contraception to prevent pregnancy while taking DI-CON ONE.
  • Immediately tell your doctor if you do become pregnant while taking DI-CON ONE.
  • If the symptoms of your infection do not improve after 3 days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Things you must not do

  • Do not use DI-CON ONE to treat any other medical complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to
  • Do not give DI-CON ONE to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of:

  • Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you develop a rash while taking DI-CON ONE.
  • People with AIDS or weak immune system may be more prone to serious side effects of the skin.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

DI-CON ONE helps most people with yeast infections, but it may have a few unwanted effects in some people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea or “feeling sick”, vomiting
  • stomach pain, indigestion
  • diarrhoea
  • headache

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • unusual muscle stiffness causing poor control of movement
  • frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
  • passing more urine than normal, kidney pain (pain on the sides of the body)
  • Symptoms of liver disease such as yellowing of the skin or eyes- also called jaundice; dark urine, pale stools; loss of appetite; unusual tiredness
  • fast or irregular heart beat or palpitations.

These side effects are serious and need urgent medical attention.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • Signs of an allergic reaction such as skin rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips, or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing; wheezing or shortness of breath
  • Severe blisters and bleeding of the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
  • A severe rash with skin peeling, fever, chills and aching muscles.

These side effects are rare but very serious and need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may also occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Back to top

After taking DI-CON ONE

Storage

Keep DI-CON ONE where young children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your medicine in its original pack until it is time to take it.

If you take it out of the pack it may not keep well.

Keep DI-CON ONE capsules in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store DI-CON ONE in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave DI-CON ONE on a windowsill or in the car.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking this medicine, or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

DI-CON ONE is a hard gelatin capsule of size ‘1’ with sky blue opaque body and cap.

Each pack contains 1 capsule

Ingredients

Each DI-CON ONE capsule contains 150mg Fluconazole. Each capsule also contains the following inactive ingredients:

  • Lactose
  • Mmaize starch
  • Colloidal anhydrous silica
  • Ttalc
  • Sodium lauryl sulfate
  • Gelatine
  • Titanium dioxide
  • Patent blue colour E131
  • Black printing ink TEK-SW 9008 (containing black iron oxide E172)

Supplier

DI-CON ONE is supplied in Australia by:

www.ascentpharma.com.au

Ascent Pharma Pty Ltd
151 – 153 Clarendon Street
South Melbourne VIC 3205

AUST R 152 841

This leaflet was prepared in June 2010.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Di-Con One Capsules

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
24 Aug 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing fluconazole, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain fluconazole below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about vaginal thrush. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.vaginal thrush is also known as vaginal candidiasis, candida infection, vaginal, moniliasis, vaginal and vaginal fungal infections.