Fluconazole Solution for infusion

Fluconazole Solution for infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient fluconazole.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

FLUCONAZOLE INJECTION

Fluconazole Injection


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Fluconazole Injection.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Fluconazole Injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Fluconazole Injection is used for

Fluconazole Injection is used to treat various infections caused by fungi and yeasts.

It belongs to a group of medicines called the azole antifungal agents.

It works by preventing the growth of the fungi and yeasts.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

It is not addictive.

This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Back to top

Before you start Fluconazole Injection

When you must not be given it

Do not have Fluconazole Injection if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing fluconazole
  • medicines related to fluconazole such as miconazole, ketoconazole, clotrimazole, itraconazole, voriconazole
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not have Fluconazole Injection if you are on cisapride (a medicine used to treat stomach problems).

Do not have Fluconazole Injection at doses of 400 mg or more a day along with terfenadine (a medicine used to treat allergies).

If you are not sure whether you should be given Fluconazole Injection, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • liver problems
  • heart problems
  • kidney problems
  • AIDS

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start being given Fluconazole Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Fluconazole Injection may interfere with each other. These include:

  • hydrochlorothiazide, a medicine used to treat fluid problems or high blood pressure
  • some antibiotics and antiviral medicines such as rifampicin, rifabutin and zidovudine
  • some medicines used to treat allergies, such as astemizole and terfenadine
  • some medicines used in organ transplantation or disorders of the immune system, such as cyclosporin and tacrolimus
  • oral contraceptives (birth control pills)
  • some medicines for diabetes, such as tolbutamide, glipizide and glibenclamide
  • phenytoin, used for epilepsy
  • theophylline, used for asthma
  • some sedatives such as midazolam
  • warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots

These medicines may be affected by Fluconazole Injection or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Talk to your doctor about the need for an additional method of contraception while being given Fluconazole Injection. Some birth control pills may not work as well while you are being given Fluconazole Injection.

Back to top

How Fluconazole Injection is given

Fluconazole Injection is always given by a doctor or nurse.

It is given slowly into a vein as an infusion (drip).

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose you will receive, and the length of your treatment with Fluconazole Injection. These will depend on factors such as your weight and kidney function, and on how quickly the infection is brought under control.

Ask your doctor if you want to know more about the dose of Fluconazole Injection you receive.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As Fluconazole Injection is given to you by a doctor or nurse, it is very unlikely that an overdose will occur.

However, if you experience any side effects after being given Fluconazole Injection, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of a Fluconazole overdose include the side effects listed below in the ‘Side Effects’ section, but are usually of a more severe nature.

Back to top

While you are using Fluconazole Injection

Things to be careful of

Tell your doctor immediately if you develop a rash while you are on Fluconazole Injection, especially if you suffer from HIV or a weakened immune system. If the rash worsens, Fluconazole Injection may need to be stopped.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Fluconazole Injection. This medicine helps most people with fungal and yeast infections, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea, vomiting
  • stomach pain, indigestion
  • diarrhoea
  • constipation
  • loss of appetite
  • sore mouth
  • altered taste
  • headache
  • dizziness
  • unusual hair loss or thinning
  • deafness

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • sudden or severe itching, skin rash or hives
  • flaking of the skin
  • fainting, seizures or fits
  • yellowing of the skin or eyes, also called jaundice
  • change in the way the heart beats
  • fatigue, chest pain, palpitation
  • asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
  • signs of frequent or worrying infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers

The above list includes serious side effects are which may require medical attention. Serious side effects are usually rare.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor or nurse immediately:

  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue that may cause difficulty breathing or swallowing

The above list includes rare but very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Some of the side effects (for example, changes in the liver) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Discuss any concerns you have with your doctor.

Back to top

After using Fluconazole Injection

Storage

Fluconazole Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. It is kept where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Fluconazole Injection is a clear, colourless solution. It comes in a special plastic container, ready for use.

Fluconazole Injection is available in the following sizes:
400mg/200mL - AUST R 126432
200mg/100mL - AUST R 126431

Ingredients

Active ingredients:
Fluconazole Injection contains 2mg fluconazole per mL.

Inactive ingredients:

  • sodium chloride
  • water for injection

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, January 2015  

Related information - Fluconazole Solution for infusion

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
24 Aug 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing fluconazole, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain fluconazole below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about intestinal candida infections. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.intestinal candida infections is also known as intestinal candidiasis.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about thrush (throughout body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.thrush (throughout body) is also known as systemic candidiasis and candida infection, systemic.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about oral thrush. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.oral thrush is also known as oral candidiasis, candida infection, oral, candidiasis, oral, oropharyngeal candidiasis and oropharyngeal thrush.