Sporanox Oral Solution

Sporanox Oral Solution is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient itraconazole.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

SPORANOX® Oral Solution

Itraconazole


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about SPORANOX Oral Solution. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking SPORANOX Oral Solution against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking SPORANOX Oral Solution, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What SPORANOX Oral Solution is used for

SPORANOX Oral Solution is a medicine used for:

  • the treatment of candida (yeast) infections of the mouth, throat and/or gullet in patients who have a lowered resistance to disease.
  • the prevention of fungal infections in certain patients who may have a lowered resistance.

SPORANOX works by killing or stopping the growth of the fungus that causes the infection.

Your doctor may have prescribed SPORANOX Oral Solution for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Back to top

Before you take SPORANOX Oral Solution

When you must not take it

Do not take SPORANOX Oral Solution if:

  • you are pregnant or may become pregnant.
  • you have a condition called heart failure (also called congestive heart failure or CHF), SPORANOX could make it worse. If your doctor decides that you need to take SPORANOX even if you have this condition, be sure to get immediate medical help if you have shortness of breath, unexpected weight gain, swelling of the legs, unusual fatigue, or begin to wake up at night.
  • you have an allergy to SPORANOX Oral Solution or any of the ingredients. See Product Description at the end of this leaflet.

Do not take SPORANOX Oral Solution with any of the following:

  • certain medicines for allergy or hay fever (terfenadine, astemizole or mizolastine);
  • certain medicines used to treat angina (crushing chest pain) and high blood pressure (bepridil and nisoldipine);
  • domperidone (used to treat nausea and vomiting);
  • ticagrelor (used for the prevention of heart attack or stroke);
  • solifenacin (used to treat urinary incontinence);
  • cisapride (used for certain digestive problems);
  • certain medicines used to produce calmness or to help you sleep (midazolam or triazolam);
  • certain HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, such as simvastatin or lovastatin (used to lower your cholesterol);
  • pimozide or sertindole (used to treat mental disorders);
  • quinidine and dofetilide (used to treat irregular heart beats);
  • levacetylmethadol (used to treat opioid-dependency);
  • dihydroergotamine and ergotamine (used to treat migraine);
  • ergometrine or methylergometrine (used to control bleeding and maintain uterine contraction after child birth).

Do not take SPORANOX Oral Solution if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. Do not take SPORANOX Oral Solution beyond the expiry date (month and year) printed on the pack.

Back to top

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are breast feeding or wish to breast feed;
  • you have had an allergic reaction to other medicines used to treat fungal infections;
  • you have or have had any liver problems;
  • you have or have had any kidney problems;
  • you have a heart problem;
  • you suffer from cystic fibrosis.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking or are given SPORANOX Oral Solution.

Your doctor will advise whether or not to take SPORANOX Oral Solution or if you need to adjust the dose or adapt your treatment.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you can buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

In particular, SPORANOX Oral Solution must not be taken with some medicines. Examples are:

  • certain medicines for allergy or hay fever (terfenadine, astemizole or mizolastine);
  • certain medicines for angina or high blood pressure (bepridil or nisoldipine);
  • cisapride (used for certain digestive problems);
  • certain medicines used to produce calmness or to help you sleep (midazolam or triazolam);
  • certain HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, such as simvastatin or lovastatin (used to lower your cholesterol);
  • pimozide or sertindole (used to treat mental disorders);
  • quinidine or dofetilide (used to treat irregular heart beats);
  • levacetylmethadol (used to treat opioid-dependency);
  • dihydroergotamine and ergotamine (used to treat migraine);
  • ergometrine or methylergometrine (used to control bleeding and maintain uterine contraction after child birth).

Certain medicines may be affected by SPORANOX Oral Solution or may affect how well SPORANOX Oral Solution works. Your doctor may need to adjust the dose or adapt your treatment. Examples of these medicines are:

  • anticoagulants such as apixaban (used to slow blood clotting);
  • simeprevir and telaprevir as HCV protease inhibitors (used to treat hepatitis C);
  • certain antineoplastics such as sunitinib (used to treat certain types of stomach, bowel, or esophagus tumor and kidney or pancreatic cancer);
  • rifampicin, rifabutin or isoniazid (used to treat tuberculosis);
  • phenytoin, phenobarbital or carbamazepine (used to treat fits);
  • clarithromycin or erythromycin (antibiotics);
  • certain medicines used to treat AIDS, such as indinavir, saquinavir and ritonavir;
  • certain calcium channel blockers (used to treat heart or blood pressure problems);
  • digoxin (used to treat heart failure);
  • cyclosporin, sirolimus, tacrolimus (used to help prevent organ transplant rejection or to treat certain problems with the immune system);
  • some contraceptive pills (birth control pills);
  • busulphan, vinca alkaloids, docetaxel (used to treat some cancers);
  • methylprednisolone, budesonide, fluticasone and dexamethasone (often used for conditions such as inflammations, asthma and allergies);
  • trimetrexate (used to treat certain type of pneumonia);
  • alfentanil (used in surgery for pain relief and to help anaesthesia);
  • buspirone, alprazolam , brotizolam (used to treat anxiety or to help you sleep);
  • bosentan (used to treat pulmonary artery hypertension);
  • gefitinib (used to treat breast, lung and other cancers);
  • imatinib (used to treat lung cancer);
  • oxybutynin (used to treat urinary incontinence);
  • sildenafil (used to treat erectile dysfunction or pulmonary hypertension);
  • axitinib, dabrafenib and ibrutinib (used to treat certain cancers);
  • darifenacin (used to treat urinary incontinence);
  • tolvaptan (used to treat low blood sodium levels);
  • ebastine (used to treat allergies);
  • reboxetine (used to treat depression);
  • atorvastatin (used to lower cholesterol);
  • eletriptan (used to treat migraine);
  • fentanyl (a strong medicine for pain);
  • riociguat (used to treat pulmonary hypertension);
  • medicines taken for diabetes (in particular repaglinide);
  • halofantrine (used to treat malaria).

Back to top

Taking SPORANOX Oral Solution

How much to take

Adults
The usual doses are shown below, but your doctor may decide to adjust them to your individual needs:

Treatment of yeast infections in the mouth, throat or gullet

  • two measuring cups (200 mg or 20 mL) once a day or
  • one measuring cup (100 mg or 10 mL) twice a day (morning and afternoon).
  • a measuring cup is supplied with the product.
  • SPORANOX Oral Solution is usually taken for one to four weeks.

Prevention of fungal infections

  • the dose will depend on your body weight. Your doctor will tell you how much and how often you should take SPORANOX Oral Solution.
  • SPORANOX Oral Solution is usually taken up to 8 weeks.

Children and Elderly
Sporanox Oral Solution is not recommended for use in children and in the elderly.

How to take it

  • You should always take SPORANOX Oral Solution on an empty stomach, at least one hour before a meal.
  • If you are taking SPORANOX Oral Solution for the treatment of yeast infections in the mouth or throat, you should swish the solution around the mouth for about 20 seconds before swallowing. DO NOT RINSE your mouth after swallowing.

Directions for opening the bottle

The bottle comes with a child-resistant cap, and should be opened by pushing the plastic screw cap down while turning it anti-clockwise.

If you forget to take it

  • Take the dose you missed as soon as you remember, and then continue to take it as you would normally.
  • If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you have missed more than one dose, or are not sure what to do, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you have taken too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Poisons Information Centre telephone numbers:

  • Australia: 13 11 26
  • New Zealand: 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766

Keep these telephone numbers handy.

Back to top

While you are taking SPORANOX Oral Solution

Things you must do

  • Always follow your doctor's instructions carefully.
  • If you have to take SPORANOX Oral Solution continuously for more than 1 month, your doctor may ask you to have your blood checked regularly. This is to make sure that your liver is not affected.
  • If there is any chance of you becoming pregnant, talk to your doctor about the need for an adequate contraception. Once you have finished taking SPORANOX Oral Solution, you should continue using adequate contraception until you have had your next period. Tell your doctor immediately if you do become pregnant while taking SPORANOX Oral Solution.
  • If you are about to start taking a new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking SPORANOX Oral Solution.
  • Always complete the treatment as directed by your doctor, even if the signs of infection have gone.

Things you must not do

  • Do not take SPORANOX Oral Solution to treat any other complaint unless your doctor says so.
  • Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if his or her symptoms seem similar to yours.

Back to top

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some side effects. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following:

  • upset stomach, stomach cramps, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, constipation, an unpleasant taste in your mouth.
  • shortness of breath, headache, dizziness, fever.
  • a change in menstrual pattern.
  • unusual hair loss or thinning.
  • erectile dysfunction.
  • muscle weakness or pain, painful joints.
  • inflammation of the pancreas.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following as you may need urgent medical care:

  • tingling, numbness or weakness in the hands or feet.
  • swelling of hands, ankles, feet, the legs or the abdomen.
  • shortness of breath, unexpected weight gain, unusual fatigue, or begin to wake up at night.
  • oversensitivity to sunlight.
  • blurry or double vision, ringing in the ears.
  • lose the ability to control your bladder or urinate much more than usual.

STOP taking SPORANOX Oral Solution and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if any of the following happen:

  • abnormal tiredness, loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, dark urine, pale stools, yellowing of the skin or eyes.
  • sudden signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing.
  • a severe skin disorder (widespread rashes with peeling skin and blisters in the mouth, eyes and genitals, or rashes with small pustules or blisters).
  • you experience any hearing loss symptoms. In very rare cases, patients taking Sporanox have reported temporary or permanent hearing loss.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Back to top

After taking SPORANOX Oral Solution

Storage

  • Keep SPORANOX Oral Solution in the bottle until it is time to take it.
  • Keep your SPORANOX Oral Solution in a cool, dry place where the temperature is below 25°C.
  • Keep your medicines where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres (1.5 m) above the ground is a good place to store medicines.
  • Do not store SPORANOX Oral Solution, or any medicine, in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave medicines in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking SPORANOX Oral Solution, or your medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine which may be left over.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

SPORANOX Oral Solution is a yellow to slightly amber clear solution.

It is supplied in 150 mL amber glass bottle with a child-resistant screw cap. A 10 mL measuring cup is provided in the pack.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in SPORANOX Oral Solution is 100 mg/10 mL of itraconazole.

Other ingredients include

  • hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin,
  • sorbitol,
  • propylene glycol,
  • hydrochloric acid,
  • cherry flavour 1,
  • cherry flavour 2,
  • caramel flavour,
  • saccharin sodium,
  • sodium hydroxide
  • and purified water.

SPORANOX Oral Solution does not contain lactose or gluten.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2015  

Related information - Sporanox Oral Solution

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
15 Oct 2014 Information on medicines available in Australia containing itraconazole, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain itraconazole below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about intestinal candida infections. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.intestinal candida infections is also known as intestinal candidiasis.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about oral thrush. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.oral thrush is also known as oral candidiasis, candida infection, oral, candidiasis, oral, oropharyngeal candidiasis and oropharyngeal thrush.