Tinasil Tablets

Tinasil Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient terbinafine (antifungal medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Tinasil
Tablets

contains the active ingredient terbinafine


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Tinasil tablets.

It does not contain all the available information about Tinasil tablets. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking this medicine against the benefits that are expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Tinasil tablets are used for

Tinasil tablets are used to treat fungal infections of the:

  • fingernails and toenails
  • groin and body caused by tinea (ringworm)
  • feet caused by tinea, commonly called "Athlete's foot".

These infections are caused by a group of fungi called dermatophytes.

Terbinafine, the active ingredient in Tinasil tablets, works by killing the dermatophytes.

Tinasil tablets are usually taken when a fungal infection of the skin or nails does not respond to treatment with creams or gels, when the infection is severe and the affected area is large.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you take Tinasil tablets

When you must not take it

Do not take Tinasil if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing terbinafine, or to
  • any of the ingredients of Tinasil tablets listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Tinasil tablets if you have any kidney problems.

Do not take this medicine if you have a severe liver disease. Tinasil is not recommended if you currently have a liver problem because it may make the problem worse. If you had a liver problem in the past and your liver is functioning normally now, your doctor may prescribe Tinasil tablets but may want to check your liver function before and during treatment with this medicine. Your doctor might take blood tests to monitor your liver function. In case of abnormal test results, he/she may ask you to stop taking Tinasil.

Do not give this medicine to children. Safety and effectiveness in children have not been established.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacy for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • any skin problems such as rash, red skin, blistering of the lips, eyes or mouth, skin peeling, fever (possible signs of serious skin reactions), rash due to high level of a specific type of white blood cells (eosinophilia)
  • any blood disorders or experience weakness, unusual bleeding, bruising or frequent infections
  • thickened patches of red/silver skin (psoriasis) or facial rash, joint pain, muscle disorder, fever (cutaneous and systemic lupus erythematosus).

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. There is no experience with use of Tinasil tablets during pregnancy. If your doctor thinks it is necessary for you to take it, he/she will discuss with you the benefits and risks involved.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding. Breastfeeding is not recommended since terbinafine, the active ingredient in Tinasil tablets, passes into breast milk. There is a possibility that your baby could be affected.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Tinasil tablets.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Tinasil tablets may interfere with each other. These include:

  • some medicines used to treat depression and other mental disorders, including obsessive-compulsive disorders and panic attacks
  • some medicines for Parkinson's disease
  • beta-blocker, a class of medicines used to treat an irregular heartbeat, heart problems, high blood pressure and migraines
  • cimetidine, a medicine for stomach ulcers
  • rifampicin, an antibiotic used to treat infections
  • caffeine
  • oral contraceptives (birth control pills). You may have problems, such as bleeding between periods, while you are taking Tinasil tablets
  • warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
  • cyclosporin, a medicine used to prevent rejection of organ transplants.

These medicines may be affected by Tinasil tablets or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

Back to top

How to take Tinasil tablets

Follow carefully all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The usual dose of Tinasil is one tablet (250 mg) each day. If you have kidney problems, your doctor may reduce the dose to half a tablet each day.

How to take it

Swallow the tablet with a full glass of water.

If your doctor has advised that you take half a tablet, you may divide the tablet in half along the breakline.

If you find that Tinasil upsets your stomach, try taking it immediately after a light meal.

Take Tinasil at about the same time each day. Taking your tablet at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

How long to take it

The length of your treatment will depend on the type of infection you have, what part of the body is affected and how well you respond to treatment.

Fungal skin infections (tinea):
If you have a tinea infection of the feet (Athlete's foot), you will usually take Tinasil tablets for 2 to 6 weeks.

If you have a tinea infection of the body or groin, you will usually take the tablets for 2 to 4 weeks.

The signs and symptoms of infection may last for several weeks after the fungi (dermatophytes) have been killed.

Fungal nail infections:
Fungal nail infections usually take longer to heal than fungal skin infections. You will usually take the tablets for anywhere from 6 weeks to 3 months. But, if you have a nail infection of the big toe or your nails grow very slowly, you may need to take the tablets for up to 6 months.

It may take several months after you stop taking Tinasil for your nail to look completely normal. That is because the deformed part of the nail has to grow out and be replaced by a healthy nail.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose (within 4 hours), skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone number 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Tinasil tablets. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Some of the symptoms of an overdose may include headache, nausea (feeling sick), stomach pain and dizziness.

Back to top

While you are taking Tinasil tablets

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Tinasil tablets.

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

Take your tablet every day and continue taking it until your doctor tells you to stop. This will ensure that all of the infection is gone and will lessen the chance of the infection coming back once you stop taking the tablets.

Make sure to have any blood tests done that are ordered by your doctor. Any effects of Tinasil on your liver, kidneys or blood can be detected by blood tests.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • fever
  • sore throat
  • mouth ulcers
  • "flu-like" symptoms (chills, aching joints, swollen glands, lack of energy)
  • any other signs of infection, apart from the fungal infection you are being treated for

If you become pregnant while taking Tinasil, tell your doctor immediately. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits of taking it during pregnancy.

Things you must not do

Do not take Tinasil tablets to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving, operating machinery or doing jobs that require you to be alert while you are taking Tinasil tablets until you know how it affects you. This medicine can cause tiredness, sleepiness, dizziness or light-headedness in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful to keep the infected areas dry and cool. Change clothing that is in direct contact with the infected areas every day. This will help to clear up the infection and make sure that it does not return.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Tinasil, even if you do not think it is connected with the medicine. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Stop taking Tinasil tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • chest pain
  • signs of a severe allergic reaction such as swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other part of the body; shortness of breath, wheezing or troubled breathing; dizziness, redness, itching or rash on the skin; flushing, crampy abdominal pain, loss of consciousness, joint pain, stiffness, rash, fever or swollen/enlarged lymph nodes
  • possible signs of a serious liver problem such as persistent nausea, loss of appetite, unusual tiredness, vomiting, pain in the upper right abdomen, yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, dark urine or pale bowel motions
  • signs of a serious skin reaction such as painful red areas, large blisters, peeling of layers of skin, bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose or genitals. These signs may be accompanied by fever and chills, aching muscles and feeling generally unwell
  • possible signs of a blood problem such as constant "flu-like" symptoms (fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, chills, swollen glands, lack of energy)
  • possible signs if diseases that affect certain types of blood cells: unusual bleeding or bruising
  • possible signs of a disease that affects the level of red blood cells including abnormal pale skin, mucosal lining or nail beds, unusual tiredness or weakness or breathlessness on exertion
  • possible signs of blood vessel inflammation: rash, fever, itching, tiredness or if you notice appearance of purplish-red spots under the skin surface
  • possible signs of pancreas inflammation: severe upper stomach pain with radiation to the back
  • possible signs of muscle necrosis: unexplained muscle weakness and pain or dark (red-brown) urine.

The above are serious side effects that need medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
  • upset stomach (heartburn, cramps, wind, belching)
  • loss of appetite
  • diarrhoea
  • aching joints or muscles
  • headache
  • dizziness or light headedness
  • tiredness, sleepiness
  • loss of or change in sense of taste, which usually returns to normal within several weeks of stopping Tinasil
  • other skin problems
  • skin rash due to high level of a specific type of white blood cells
  • psoriasis (thickened patches of red skin, often with silvery scales)
  • hair loss
  • tingling or numbness
  • decreased physical sensitivity
  • smell disorders or loss of smell
  • anxiety (with symptoms such as sleep disturbances, fatigue, loss of energy or diminished ability to think or concentrate) and depressive symptoms (e.g. depressed mood) due to taste disturbances
  • decreased hearing, impaired hearing and/or perception of noises in the absence of sound (e.g. hissing, ringing) in ears..

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may occur in some people.

Back to top

After using Tinasil tablets

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Tinasil tablets or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Tinasil tablets are round, white to off-white tablets marked with "TF" over a breakline over "250" on one side and "G" on the other side. Tinasil tablets are supplied in blister packs containing 42 tablets.

Ingredients

Tinasil tablets contain 250 mg of the active ingredient, terbinafine (as the hydrochloride salt). They also contain the following inactive ingredients:

  • cellulose-microcrystalline
  • croscarmellose sodium
  • povidone
  • silica-colloidal anhydrous
  • talc-purified
  • magnesium stearate.

Supplier

Tinasil is supplied in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au

Australian Registration Number.
Tinasil 250 mg tablet
Blister packs - AUST R 104493

This leaflet was prepared on
20 February 2014.

Tinasil_cmi\Feb14/00

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, January 2015  

Related information - Tinasil Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
22 Jan 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing terbinafine (antifungal medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain terbinafine (antifungal medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about tinea. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.tinea is also known as athlete's foot and jock itch.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about fungal infections, nail. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.fungal infections, nail is also known as dermatomycoses.