Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient quinine dihydrochloride.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate 600 mg in 10 mL


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate is used for

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate is a concentrated solution and must be diluted before use. This medicine is used for the treatment of severe malaria or when the patient is unable to take medication by mouth.

It is also used in the treatment of Babesiosis, a rare disease caused by an infection carried by ticks.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Back to top

Before you are given Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate

When you must not be given it

You must not be given Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate if you have an allergy to quinine or quinidine.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, intense itching, flushing or hives on the skin
  • ringing in the ears
  • changes in vision
  • fever
  • stomach pain or upset.

You must not be given Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • glucose-6-phosphate-dehydrogenase deficiency (an inherited condition)
  • a history of blackwater fever
  • haemolysis (destruction of red blood cells)
  • tinnitus (buzzing, whistling, ringing or other persistent noises in the ear)
  • inflammation of the optic nerve
  • diabetes

You should not be given this medicine if you are also taking medicine used to prevent blood clots such as Warfarin.

You should not be given this medicine if the solution is discoloured, cloudy, turbid, or particles or a precipitate is present. The solution is normally a clear and colourless to light yellow solution.

You should not be given this medicine if, when diluted with another solution, it causes the solution to precipitate, become cloudy, turbid, discolour, or particles are visible.

You should not be given this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack, or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If you are given this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure whether you should be given this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • irregular heart beat
  • liver disease and/or hepatitis
  • kidney disease.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor will discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile concentrate.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket, health food shop, herbalist or naturopath.

Some medicines and Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate may interfere with each other. These include:

  • medicines used to treat the symptoms of urinary tract infections such as ammonium chloride, acetazolamide, sodium bicarbonate
  • cimetidine a medicine often used to treat reflux and ulcers
  • digoxin, a medicine used for heart conditions
  • medicines used to prevent blood clots such as Warfarin, Coumarin, or Indanedione derivatives
  • other medicines used to treat malaria such as pyrimethamine, mefloquinine and quinidine
  • lithium, a medicine used to treat a mental illness - bipolar disorder
  • medicines used to treat myasthenia gravis
  • medicines that help relax the muscles during the use of general anaesthetics called neuromuscular blocking agents such as tubocurarine chloride and doxacurium chloride
  • medicines which increase the effects of neuromuscular blocking agents (see point above) when taken at the same time such as:
    - magnesium salts
    - salbutamol
    - some general anaesthetics
    - ganglion blockers such as trimethaphan
    - calcium channel blockers such as nifedipine and verapamil
    - antibacterials such as vancomycin
    - diuretics such as frusemide and mannitol
    - antiarrhythmics such as lignocaine and verapamil
    - anticholinesterases such as neostigmine
    - antineoplastics such as tamoxifen.

These medicines may be affected by Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines you need to be careful with, or avoid, while being given this medicine.

Back to top

How Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate is given

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate is a concentrated solution and must be diluted before use. It will be infused slowly into a vein only after dilution into an intravenous (IV) solution.

If Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate cannot be infused into a vein, it may be injected into a muscle.

Your doctor will decide what dose of Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate you will receive and for how long you will receive it. This depends on your medical condition and other factors including your weight.

If you are given too much (overdose)

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate is given by a doctor or nurse so an overdose is not likely to occur.

Immediately contact your doctor or go to the Emergency Department at the nearest hospital if you notice the symptoms of an overdose. Symptoms of an overdose are similar to the symptoms of the side effects experienced with this medicine and are listed under Side Effects section.

Back to top

While you are being given Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist, that you have been given Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists, who treat you that you have been given this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you have been given this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while being given this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

Keep all of your doctor’s appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things to be careful of

If you feel light headed or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from beds or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues to get worse talk to your doctor.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate. This medicine may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • ringing in the ears or difficulty hearing
  • headache, confusion
  • disturbed vision
  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, stomach pain
  • dizziness.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.

If any of the following happen tell your doctor or nurse immediately or go to the Emergency Department at your local hospital:

  • skin rash, itching, swelling of the face, flushing of the skin
  • wheezing, difficulty breathing
  • irregular heart beat, chest pain
  • symptoms of liver disease such as yellowing of the eyes and skin
  • reduced or no urine produced or discoloured urine
  • increase in bruising or bleeding
  • muscle weakness
  • fainting.

The above list includes some very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Some of the side effects can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Back to top

After being given Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate

Storage

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate will usually be stored in the doctor’s surgery, pharmacy or clinic. The medicine is kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. It should be protected from light.

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate will be opened for use on you. It will be used only once and then it will be discarded. It will never be stored after it is opened or used for more than one person.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate is a clear and colourless to light yellow solution in a 10 mL clear glass vial sealed with a grey rubber stopper and aluminium seal with a white plastic flip off cap.

Ingredients

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate contains 60 mg/mL of quinine dihydrochloride in water for injections.

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine dyes or any preservatives.

Manufacturer

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate is made in Australia by:
Phebra Pty Ltd
19 Orion Road
Lane Cove West, NSW 2066
Australia

Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate
10 mL vial
AUST R 23101

Phebra product Code: INJ043

Date of last amendment: June 2013.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, March 2014  

Related information - Quinine Dihydrochloride 6% Sterile Concentrate

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
03 Mar 2014 Information on medicines available in Australia containing quinine dihydrochloride, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain quinine dihydrochloride below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about malaria. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.