Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion

Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient aciclovir (antiviral medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or nurse.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

This medicine is likely to be used while you are in hospital. If possible, please read this leaflet carefully before this medicine is given to you. In some cases this leaflet may be given to you after the medicine has been used.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or nurse.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion is used for

Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion belongs to a group of medicines known as antivirals. It works by stopping the viruses multiplying in the body.

Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion is used for the management of a number of different conditions caused by certain viruses. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you are given Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion

When you must not be given it

Do not use Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion if:

  • you have an allergy to aciclovir or valaciclovir

If you are not sure whether this applies to you, check with your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to:
  • any other medicine
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  1. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    Aciclovir is not known to be harmful in pregnancy. However, if you are pregnant you should discuss with your doctor the risks and benefits involved before using Aciclovir.
  2. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast feed
    Ask your doctor's advice if you are breastfeeding or likely to breast feed during your course of medication.
    You should discuss with your doctor the risks and benefits involved before using Aciclovir. Aciclovir passes into breast milk.
  3. you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
  • kidney conditions
  • liver conditions
  • diseases affecting the nervous system

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion may interfere with each other. These include:

  • medicines used for gout and high blood uric acid e.g. probenecid
  • medicines to treat stomach ulcers, reflux, heartburn e.g. cimetidine
  • diuretics (medicines that prevent water retention)
  • medicines that affect the immune system e.g. interferon, mycophenolate mofetil, cyclosporin, tacrolimus
  • anti-cancer medicines e.g. methotrexate

Your doctor will advise you about continuing to take other medicines while you are receiving Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion.

Back to top

How Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion is given

Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion is given as an infusion into a vein over at least an hour. Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

Your doctor will decide what dose and how long you will receive Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion. However, the usual dose of Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion is 5mg/kg or 10mg/kg every eight hours. Your dose will depend on your condition and other factors, such as your weight, age and any kidney conditions that you might have.

If you are given too much (overdose)

This rarely happens as Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion is administered under the care of a doctor or nurse.

However, if you are given too much Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion, you may experience some of the effects listed under "Side Effects" below.

Your doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose. Ask your doctor if you have any concerns.

Back to top

While you are being given Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion

Things you must do

You should drink plenty of fluids while you are being given Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion. If you cannot drink, your doctor will ensure that you receive plenty of fluids.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how aciclovir affects you.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion. Like other medicines, Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion can cause some unwanted side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor or temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or nurse to answer any questions that you may have.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • local inflammation at injection site
  • skin rash, itchiness
  • nausea or vomiting

These are more common side effects of aciclovir. Mostly these are mild and short lived.

  • wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash (hives) or fainting. These could be symptoms of an allergic reaction.
  • extreme or unusual tiredness, numbness, shaking, confusion, agitation, hallucinations or fits
  • headache, dizziness or light-headedness especially if you get up suddenly from a lying or sitting position
  • blood in the urine
  • sweating
  • yellowing of the skin and eyes, also called jaundice

These may be serious side effects of aciclovir. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion is a clear, colourless solution in a plastic ampoule.

  • AUST R 66116 Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion 250mg in 10mL
  • AUST R 66117 Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion 500mg in 20mL


Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion contains aciclovir, sodium chloride and water. It does not contain a preservative.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion


16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing aciclovir (antiviral medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain aciclovir (antiviral medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about genital herpes. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.genital herpes is also known as herpes simplex, genital.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about shingles. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.shingles is also known as herpes zoster.