Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion (Powder for infusion)

Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion (Powder for infusion) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient aciclovir (antiviral medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Aciclovir Sandoz® IV Infusion

Aciclovir powder for injection


Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common questions about Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of giving you Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet after your hospital stay. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

WHAT ACICLOVIR SANDOZ IV INFUSION IS USED FOR

Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.

It is used for the treatment of a number of different conditions caused by viruses, such as shingles and herpes, especially in patients who have reduced immunity.

Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion works by preventing the multiplication of the virus which is causing the condition.

Your doctor may have prescribed Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription. It should only be given to you under the supervision of medical professionals.

Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion is not addictive.

Back to top

BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN ACICLOVIR SANDOZ IV INFUSION

When you must not use it

Do not use this medicine if you have an allergy to:

  • aciclovir, or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet under Product Description
  • valaciclovir.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, hives, itching or skin rash or fainting.

If you are not sure whether you should be given Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion should not be given to children younger than twelve months of age. The safety and effectiveness of Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion in children less than twelve months of age have not been established.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you are pregnant, or intend to become pregnant.
    Like most medicines, Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion is not recommended for use during pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion during pregnancy.
  2. you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed.
    Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion passes into breast milk and therefore there is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected. Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion is not recommended for use while breast-feeding. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion when breast-feeding.
  3. you have or have had any other health problems including:
  • any condition affecting your nervous system
  • hypoxia
  • liver or kidney problems
  • irregular electrolyte levels
  • dehydration
  • low blood pressure.
  1. you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are using any other medicines, including medicines that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion. These include:

  • probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
  • cimetidine, a medicine used to treat ulcers
  • mycophenolate mofetil, cyclosporin or tacrolimus
  • diuretics or fluid tablets
  • interferon
  • methotrexate.

These medicines may be affected by Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion or may affect how well Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion works. You may need different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are using any of these medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion.

Back to top

HOW ACICLOVIR SANDOZ IV INFUSION IS GIVEN

Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion should only be given to you by a trained medical professional. Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion is given by infusion into a vein over a period for at least an hour. It is not to be given by mouth.

The amount you will be given will be specific to your age, weight, general health and underlying conditions.

The duration of treatment is dependent on the condition that is being treated.

If you have been given too much (overdose)

Your prescribing doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose.

If you are given too much Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion, you may experience symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, confusion, agitation, drowsiness, hallucinations, tremors or convulsions.

You will be closely monitored whilst you are being treated with this medicine. Should any symptoms of an overdose occur your doctor would manage them.

Back to top

WHILE YOU ARE RECEIVING ACICLOVIR SANDOZ IV INFUSION

Things you must do

If the symptoms of your illness do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor or nurse.

Drink plenty of fluids. If you cannot drink, your doctor will ensure that you receive plenty of fluids.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while you are using Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion.

If you are about to start taking any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion.

Things be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion affects you.

Back to top

SIDE EFFECTS

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well after you have received Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion. All medicines can cause side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • pain and swelling at the injection site
  • nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
  • skin rash, increased sensitivity of the skin to the sun or itchiness.

These side effects are usually mild.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately or, if you have already left hospital, go to the Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • headache, light-headedness or dizziness especially if you get up suddenly from a lying or sitting position
  • extreme or unusual tiredness, drowsiness, unsteadiness when walking or shaking
  • confusion, agitation, hallucinations or convulsions
  • fever
  • yellowing of the eyes or skin, also called jaundice
  • lumpy rash (hives)
  • wheezing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
  • reduced or loss of sensation, especially in the hands or feet
  • diarrhoea or stomach pain
  • discoloured or blood in the urine
  • sweating
  • passing less urine than is normal for you.

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible unwanted side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

What it looks like

Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion is supplied in colourless glass vial containing a white or almost white crystalline powder.

Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion comes in packs of 5’s.

Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion is intended for single patient use only. Any remaining content should be discarded.

Storage

Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. It is kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25ºC. It should be protected from moisture.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:

  • Aciclovir 250 mg or 500 mg as aciclovir sodium

Inactive ingredient:

  • Residual quantities of sodium hydroxide used to form aciclovir sodium salt

The product does not contain any preservative.

Supplier

Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
19 Harris St
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Australia
Tel: 1800 634 500

This leaflet was revised in June 2012.

Australian Register Numbers
250 mg powder for injection AUST R 75839
500 mg powder for injectionAUST R 75838

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2015  

Related information - Aciclovir Sandoz IV Infusion (Powder for infusion)

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing aciclovir (antiviral medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain aciclovir (antiviral medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about genital herpes. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.genital herpes is also known as herpes simplex, genital.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about shingles. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.shingles is also known as herpes zoster.