Colistin Link Powder for injection

Colistin Link Powder for injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient colistin.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Colistin Link
(koe-LIS-ti MEE-thate so-di-um)

Colistimethate sodium equivalent to Colistin 150 mg powder for injection vial


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Colistin Link. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Colistin Link against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are receiving Colistin Link. This medicine helps most people with bacterial infections, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • dizziness
  • tingling or numbness of the mouth or tongue
  • general itching
  • upset tummy
  • slurred speech.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually short lived.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • fever and chills
  • difficulty in breathing
  • muscle weakness
  • difficulty in passing urine or noticeably not passing as much urine.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • allergic reactions including fever, rash, swelling of the face, lips, mouth or sore throat that may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, shortness of breath, swelling of the hands, feet or ankles.

These are serious side effects that may require medical attention.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people. Some of these side effects (for example, changes in kidney function) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Ask your doctor or nurse if you do not understand anything in this list.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Colistin Link is a white to slightly yellow powder in a clear glass vial. The powder is reconstituted with Water for Injections to give a clear solution before being used.

Ingredients

Once reconstituted each vial of Colistin Link contains colistimethate sodium equivalent to colistin 150 mg in 2 mL (equivalent to 4,500,000 units activity) as the active ingredient. It does not contain any other ingredients.

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes or preservatives.

Supplier

Colistin Link is supplied in Australia by:
Link Medical Products Pty. Ltd.
5 Apollo Street
Warriewood, NSW 2102
Australia

Colistin Link is supplied in New Zealand by:
Link Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Level 31, Vero Centre
48 Shortland Street
Auckland New Zealand

Australian Registration Number: AUST R 14667

This leaflet was updated in April 2014

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, August 2014  

Related information - Colistin Link Powder for injection

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
09 Oct 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing colistin, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain colistin below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bacterial infection (whole body). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bacterial infection (whole body) is also known as bacterial infection (systemic) and infection, bacterial (systemic).