Arrow Pharma Isoniazid Tablets

Arrow Pharma Isoniazid Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient isoniazid.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.



Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ISONIAZID tablets.

It does not contain all of the available information about ISONIAZID tablets. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking ISONIAZID tablets against the benefits they expect it will have.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What ISONIAZID is used for

The name of your medicine is ISONIAZID tablets which contains the active ingredient isoniazid.

Isoniazid belongs to a group of medicines called tuberculostatic agents. It acts by stopping the growth of the bacteria responsible for tuberculosis.

ISONIAZID is used to treat tuberculosis in combination with other antitubercular agents.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ISONIAZID has been prescribed for you. Your doctor, however, may have prescribed it for another purpose.

ISONIAZID tablets are available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Back to top

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take ISONIAZID if:

  • you are allergic to ISONIAZID tablets or any of their ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
    Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction to ISONIAZID may include red, itchy skin rashes, difficulty breathing, hay fever, swelling of the face or throat or faintness.
  • you have had severe reactions to ISONIAZID, for example fever, chills or arthritis.
  • you have previously experienced liver problems after taking ISONIAZID tablets or any other medicines.
  • you have acute liver problems from any cause.

Do not use ISONIAZID tablets after the expiry date (EXP.) printed on the pack. If you take it after the expiry date has passed, it may have no effect at all, or worse, there may be an entirely unexpected effect.

Do not purchase or use ISONIAZID tablets if the packaging is damaged or shows signs of tampering.

Elderly patients and patients over 50 years old are more likely to develop hepatitis, a possible side effect of using ISONIAZID. Older patients should be closely monitored by their doctor whilst using this medication.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if you are:

  • allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives
  • you have any other medical conditions/ health problems, including:
    - lung disease
    - kidney disease
    - liver disease
  • you are a heavy drinker
  • you are pregnant, intend to become pregnant, are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.
    Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using ISONIAZID during pregnancy and breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any ISONIAZID tablets.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with ISONIAZID tablets.

These include:

  • phenytoin (a medicine used to treat epilepsy)
  • carbamazepine (a medicine used to treat epilepsy)
  • rifampicin (a medicine used to treat tuberculosis)
  • paracetamol (a medicine used to treat pain relief)

The above medicines may either reduce the effectiveness of ISONIAZID tablets, reduce their own effectiveness and/or react with it resulting in untoward or sometimes dangerous side effects.

This list is not exhaustive. Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking ISONIAZID tablets.

To ensure that the treatment of your condition is effective your doctor will prescribe other medications to be taken over the same time period as ISONIAZID.

If you have any concerns about the interaction of these drugs you should discuss them with your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

How to take it

How much to take

The recommended doses of ISONIAZID tablets are:

  • Adults: 4 to 5 mg per kg of body weight in divided doses up to a maximum of 300 mg daily. In tuberculous meningitis up to 10 mg per kg of bodyweight may be given daily for the first 1 to 2 weeks of treatment.
  • Children: 5 to 20 mg per kg of bodyweight daily.

Your doctor will advise you of the correct dose, depending on your weight or the weight of your child.

How to take it

The tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.

How long to take it

It is very important that you continue taking ISONIAZID tablets as long as prescribed by your doctor, even after your symptoms have disappeared. If you do not do this it is very likely that your illness will return.

The treatment of tuberculosis requires long term therapy due to the nature of the bacteria responsible for the illness.

If symptoms persist, see your doctor.

If you forget to take it

Take your dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are unsure about whether to take your next dose, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking more than one dose at a time. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted effect.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much ISONIAZID. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Also report any other medicine or alcohol (including any barbiturates or narcotics) which has been taken. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of overdose include dizziness, nausea, vomiting, sweating, mental confusion, visual disturbances and slurring of speech.

Back to top

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Use ISONIAZID tablets exactly as directed or as your doctor has prescribed.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using ISONIAZID.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you feel sick (nauseous), fatigue, tired or generally unwell or have a loss of appetite while taking ISONIAZID.

Tell your doctor if you notice any problems with your eyes while taking ISONIAZID or if you feel that ISONIAZID is not helping your condition.

If you have to have any urine tests tell your doctor you are using this medicine as isoniazid may affect the results of some laboratory tests. See your doctor regularly. Your doctor needs to check your progress and see whether you need to keep taking ISONIAZID tablets.

Always discuss with your doctor any problems or difficulties during or after taking ISONIAZID tablets.

Things you must not do

Do not take any other medicines while you are taking ISONIAZID tablets without first telling your doctor.

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how this medicine affects you. It may cause dizziness in some people and therefore may affect alertness.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if his or her symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of

Be careful drinking alcohol while taking ISONIAZID tablets. If you drink alcohol, it could make some of the unwanted side effects of ISONIAZID worse.

Your doctor may suggest that you avoid alcohol completely or reduce the amount of alcohol you drink while you are taking ISONIAZID tablets.

Some people may experience side effects such as nausea, vomiting, constipation, drowsiness, dizziness, which may further affect the risk when driving or using dangerous machinery.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking ISONIAZID tablets. This medicine help most people with medical conditions listed in the beginning of this leaflet, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people, especially in elderly patients or those with underlying disorders.

All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have.

Common side effects

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • jaundice (yellowing of skin)
  • nausea (feeling sick)
  • vomiting
  • dizziness
  • drowsiness
  • skin rashes
  • tiredness
  • fever
  • pain in arms or legs.

Some people may get other side effects of ISONIAZID tablets.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking ISONIAZID tablets even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

Back to top

After taking it


Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep ISONIAZID tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C and protect from light.

Do not store it, or any other medicines, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Do not take ISONIAZID if the tablets do not look quite right.

Keep your tablets in the bottle they were provided in until it is time to take them.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medication or it has passed the expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

ISONIAZID tablets are white scored tablets and are available in bottles of 100 tablets.


Each ISONIAZID tablet contains 100 mg of isoniazid.

They also contain the following inactive ingredients:

  • cellulose-microcrystalline
  • silica-colloidal anhydrous
  • sodium starch glycollate
  • calcium stearate
  • gelatin
  • propyl hydroxybenzoate
  • lactose
  • starch-maize
  • sodium benzoate
  • starch-wheat
  • dextrin.

ISONIAZID tablets contain gluten and lactose but do not contain sucrose.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, July 2016  

Related information - Arrow Pharma Isoniazid Tablets


03 Feb 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing isoniazid, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain isoniazid below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about mycobacterial infection. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about TB (tuberculosis). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.TB (tuberculosis) is also known as tuberculosis, pulmonary tuberculosis and TB.