Rimycin Capsules

Rimycin Capsules is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient rifampicin.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Rimycin

contains the active ingredient rifampicin


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Rimycin.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Rimycin against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Rimycin is used for

Rimycin is used in combination with other medicines to treat:

  • tuberculosis (also known as TB), a bacterial infection affecting the lungs and other organs
  • leprosy, a bacterial infection affecting the skin and nerves.

Rimycin is used to prevent the following diseases occurring in people who may have come in contact with others already infected:

  • meningococcal disease which can cause meningitis and septicaemia
  • Haemophilus influenza, a type of bacteria in the respiratory tract that can cause pneumonia, conjunctivitis and meningitis.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Rimycin has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Rimycin for another reason.

Rimycin is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called rifamycins. These medicines work by killing bacteria that cause infections.

Rimycin is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Rimycin is addictive.

Back to top

Before you take Rimycin

When you must not take it

Do not take Rimycin if you are allergic to:

  • medicines containing rifampicin or any other rifamycin antibiotic
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing, shortness of breath.

Do not take Rimycin if you have jaundice (yellowing of the eyes and skin). There may be an increased risk of liver damage if you take Rimycin while you have jaundice.

Do not take Rimycin if you are taking combination saquinavir/ritonavir medications.

Do not take Rimycin if the expiry date (EXP.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take Rimycin if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the capsules do not look quite right.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Rimycin during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. As Rimycin passes into breast milk, breastfeeding is not recommended in women who are taking Rimycin. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Rimycin when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • liver problems
  • diabetes
  • porphyria (a blood disorder)
  • adrenal gland problems.

Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol. Drinking alcohol regularly may keep Rimycin from working properly. It may also increase the risk of liver problems occurring. Your doctor may advise you to avoid alcohol while taking Rimycin.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Rimycin. Urine, faeces, saliva, sputum, sweat and tears may be coloured red-orange by Rimycin. Soft contact lenses may be permanently stained.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Talk to your doctor about the need for additional contraception while taking Rimycin. Rimycin may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.

Take Rimycin at least one hour before or one hour after taking antacids. This is to prevent antacids from interfering with the absorption of Rimycin.

The following medicines may also be affected by Rimycin or affect how well it works:

  • medicines used to prevent blood clots such as warfarin
  • pain killers such as aspirin
  • sleeping tablets
  • medicines used to treat epilepsy such as phenytoin
  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure and heart conditions such as beta-blockers and calcium channel blockers
  • medicines used to treat diabetes
  • thyroxine, a medicine for low thyroid hormone levels
  • antipsychotic medicines for mental illness such as haloperidol
  • medicines used to treat depression or anxiety such as amitriptyline and nortriptyline
  • corticosteroids such as prednisone and cortisone
  • medicines used for hormone replacement therapy such as oestrogen and progestin
  • medicines used to treat fungal infections such as fluconazole and ketaconazole
  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection or to treat certain problems with the immune system, such as cyclosporin and tacrolimus
  • antibiotics such as doxycycline, clarithromycin and fluoroquinolones
  • medicines for nocturnal cramps
  • theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma and other lung conditions
  • medicines used to treat high cholesterol
  • medicine used to treat nausea and vomiting
  • other medicines for TB and leprosy
  • medicines for malaria treatment
  • medicines used in the treatment of patients with AIDS/HIV, such as zidovudine, rotonavir, saquinavir and atovaquone.

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Rimycin.

Back to top

How to take Rimycin

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

The dose varies from patient to patient. Your doctor will decide the right dose for you and for how long you will require Rimycin. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

How to take Rimycin

Swallow the capsules whole with a glass of water.

When to take Rimycin

Take Rimycin on an empty stomach, for example, half an hour before or two hours after food, unless advised by your doctor.

Take Rimycin at about the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

If you forget to take Rimycin

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your capsules as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do or have any questions about this, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take Rimycin for

Keep taking Rimycin for as long as your doctor recommends.

Do not stop taking Rimycin, even if you feel better, unless advised by your doctor. Your infection may not clear completely if you stop taking your medicine too soon.

If you take too much Rimycin (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Rimycin. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Rimycin, you may feel very tired, sick or vomit, have a headache, itchy skin, dizziness, stomach pains or a fast or irregular heartbeat. Your skin may become reddish orange in colour. You may become unconscious.

Back to top

While you are taking Rimycin

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Rimycin.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Rimycin.

If you are using oral contraceptives you should change to alternative methods of birth control while you are taking Rimycin.

If you become pregnant while taking Rimycin, tell your doctor.

If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Rimycin.

It is important to take all doses of Rimycin as directed by your doctor.

If you miss doses, side effects may occur more often and may be more serious than usual.

If you develop itching with swelling or skin rash or difficulty breathing, or if you turn yellow while you are taking Rimycin do not take any more Rimycin and tell your doctor immediately.

If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have stopped taking Rimycin. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without checking with your doctor.

If you get a sore white mouth or tongue while taking or soon after stopping Rimycin, tell your doctor. Also, tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of Rimycin allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. Rimycin does not work against fungi.

If you need to have any blood or urine tests, tell your doctor you are taking Rimycin. Rimycin may affect the results of some tests.

Visit your doctor regularly so that they can check on your progress. You may need to have regular tests to check your liver and kidneys.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Rimycin because you feel better. If you do not complete the full treatment prescribed by your doctor, some of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or it may return.

Do not use Rimycin to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Rimycin to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Rimycin affects you. Rimycin may cause blurred vision, dizziness or incoordination in some people. If any of these occur, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while taking Rimycin. Your doctor may advise you to avoid alcohol while taking Rimycin. Drinking alcohol regularly may keep Rimycin from working properly. It may also increase the risk of liver problems occurring.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Rimycin. Like all other medicines, Rimycin may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Be aware that your sweat, tears, urine, saliva, sputum and stools may be coloured reddish orange while you are taking Rimycin. Talk to your doctor if you are worried by this. Rimycin may also stain soft contact lenses permanently.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea, vomiting
  • loss of appetite, anorexia
  • wind
  • heartburn, upset stomach
  • headache, tiredness, dizziness
  • drowsiness, fatigue
  • confusion, poor concentration, poor coordination,
  • conjunctivitis, vision disturbances
  • numbness or pains in the hands and feet
  • oral thrush - white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
  • vaginal thrush - sore and itchy vagina and/or discharge
  • menstrual disturbances.

The above list includes the more mild side effects of Rimycin.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • severe stomach cramps
  • yellowing of the eyes and skin (jaundice)
  • bruising or bleeding more easily than normal
  • no or very little amounts of urine
  • bloody/cloudy urine or other urine disturbances
  • fever, chills, headache or dizziness
  • flu-like symptoms such as fever, chills, headache, dizziness and bone pain.

The above list includes serious side effects which require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Rimycin and tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital:

  • skin rash, itching, hives or severe blisters or pimples, peeling or bleeding of the skin
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing
  • shortness of breath and wheezing
  • signs of shock such as big pupils, cold, sweaty, pale skin and a weak, rapid heartbeat.

The above list includes rare but very serious side effects which require urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

After you have finished taking Rimycin

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following, even if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Rimycin:

  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • severe stomach or gut cramps
  • fever in combination with one or both of the above.

These are rare but serious effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel, which may need urgent medical attention. However, this side effect is rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

Back to top

After taking Rimycin

Storage

Keep Rimycin where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Rimycin or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Rimycin in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Rimycin, or your capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Rimycin comes in 2 strengths of capsules:

  • Rimycin 150 - black and maroon capsule
  • Rimycin 300 - maroon capsule.

Rimycin comes in bottles of 10 and 100 capsules.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Rimycin is rifampicin:

  • each Rimycin 150 capsule contains 150 mg of rifampicin
  • each Rimycin 300 capsule contains 300 mg of rifampicin.

The capsules also contain the following inactive ingredients:

  • lactose
  • ascorbic acid
  • purified talc
  • magnesium stearate
  • colloidal anhydrous silica
  • sodium lauryl sulfate
  • gelatin
  • erythrosine CI 45430 (127)
  • brilliant blue FCF CI 42090 (133)
  • titanium dioxide CI 77891 (171).

Rimycin 150 capsules also contain:

  • iron oxide red CI 77491 (172)
  • iron oxide yellow CI 77492 (172).

The capsules are gluten free.

Manufacturer

Rimycin is made in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au

Australian registration numbers:
Rimycin 150 - AUST R 48230
Rimycin 300 - AUST R 48231

This leaflet was prepared on
23 July 2013.

rimycin_cmi\jul13/00

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, October 2013  

Latest information - Rimycin Capsules

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about mycobacterial infection. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about TB (tuberculosis). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.TB (tuberculosis) is also known as tuberculosis, pulmonary tuberculosis and TB.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about leprosy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.leprosy is also known as Hansen's disease.
(Medicine)
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing rifampicin, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Rifampicin is also known as rifampin. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain