Ketoral Solution for injection

Ketoral Solution for injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients ketorolac trometamol (anti-inflammatory medicines (NSAIDs)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

KETORAL Injection

Ketorolac trometamol

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about KETORAL Injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using KETORAL Injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What KETORAL Injection is used for

KETORAL Injection contains ketorolac trometamol as the active ingredient. It belongs to a group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).

KETORAL Injection helps to relieve pain and reduce inflammation (swelling and soreness) that may occur in the initial period following surgery.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions why KETORAL Injection has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given it

When you must not be given it

You must not be given KETORAL Injection if you have an allergy to:

  • ketorolac trometamol
  • aspirin
  • any other NSAID medicine
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

If you are not sure if you are taking any of these medicines, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Many medicines used to treat headache, period pain and other aches and pains contain aspirin or NSAID medicines.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips or tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

If you are allergic to aspirin or NSAID medicines and use KETORAL Injection, these symptoms may be severe.

You must not be given KETORAL Injection if you are pregnant, or intend to become pregnant.

It may affect your developing baby if you use it during pregnancy.

You must not be given KETORAL Injection if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed.

This medicine passes into breast milk. The effect on the baby is not known.

You must not be given KETORAL Injection if:

  • you have kidney disease
  • you have severe heart failure
  • you have a peptic ulcer (i.e. stomach or duodenal ulcer), a recent history of one or have had peptic ulcers before
  • you have or have had any bleeding disorders
  • you have asthma
  • you suffer dehydration
  • you have nasal polyps syndrome, angioedema or bronchospasm (breathing difficulties)
  • you have a history of Stevens-Johnsons Syndrome (a rare skin condition with severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
  • you are receiving the following medicines:
    - other NSAID medicines
    - probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
    - lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of depression
    - oxpentifylline, a medicine used to treat certain blood disorders.

You must not be given this medicine after the expiry date has passed or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

KETORAL Injection must not be given to children under 16 years of age.

The safety and effectiveness in children under 16 years has not been established.

You must not be given Ketoral Injection for more than 5 days.

If you are not sure if you should be given this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you intend to become pregnant.

KETORAL Injection may impair fertility and is not recommended in women attempting to conceive.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • heartburn, indigestion, stomach ulcers or other stomach problems
  • kidney or liver disease
  • blood disorder
  • skin reaction due to another medicine
  • asthma or breathing disorders
  • a reaction to any other NSAID
  • heart failure
  • high blood pressure or heart problems
  • swelling of the ankles or feet
  • inflammatory bowel disease, such as Crohn's disease.

Tell your doctor if you currently have an infection.

KETORAL Injection may hide some of the signs of an infection (e.g pain, fever) and may make you mistakenly think that the infection is not serious or that you are better.

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

Tell your doctor if you have ever smoked or been a heavy alcohol drinker.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given KETORAL Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and KETORAL Injection may interfere with each other. These include:

  • aspirin, salicylates or other NSAID medicines (e.g. ibuprofen or naproxen)
  • medicine used to treat some types of depression (e.g. lithium, fluoxetine, paroxetine or citalopram)
  • thiothixene, a medicine used to treat psychosis
  • alprazolam, a medicine used to treat anxiety
  • probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
  • diuretics, also called fluid or water tablets
  • medicines used to treat epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin, carbamazepine)
  • methotrexate, a medicine used to treat arthritis and some cancers
  • warfarin, a medicine used to stop blood clots
  • medicines used to treat blood disorders (e.g. oxpentifylline, heparin)
  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure including ACE inhibitors, angiotensin receptor antagonists and beta-blockers
  • certain antibiotics called aminoglycosides.

These medicines may be affected by KETORAL Injection or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine or you may need to use different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking KETORAL Injection.

Ask your doctor if you are not sure about this list of medicines.

Back to top

How it is given

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose you will receive depending on your weight, the severity of the pain and your response to the treatment.

If you are over 65 years old or have reduced kidney function, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose.

How it is given

KETORAL Injection is a sterile, clear, slightly yellow liquid.

It is given as an injection into a muscle by a doctor or trained nurse.

It must not be injected directly into the veins (intravenously).

How long it is given for

KETORAL Injection should not be given for longer than 5 days.

Prolonged use may increase the occurrence of side effects.

If you take too much (overdose)

As KETORAL Injection is given to you under the supervision of your doctor or nurse, it is very unlikely that you will receive too much.

However, if you experience any side effects after being given KETORAL Injection, tell your doctor or nurse immediately.

Symptoms of overdose may include stomach pain, nausea and vomiting.

Back to top

While you are receiving it

Things you must do

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while you are receiving KETORAL Injection.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you have recently been given KETORAL Injection.

Tell your doctor if you get an infection soon after getting KETORAL Injection.

KETORAL may hide some of the signs of an infection and may make you think that the infection is not serious or that you are better. Signs of an infection may include fever, pain, swelling and redness.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how KETORAL Injection affects you.

As with other NSAID medicines, KETORAL Injection may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to this medicine before you drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being treated with KETORAL Injection.

This medicine helps most people with pain after surgery but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • stomach upset including nausea (feeling sick), heartburn, indigestion
  • pain in the stomach, wind, diarrhoea
  • constipation
  • dizziness, headache
  • drowsiness
  • depression or anxiety
  • insomnia
  • sweating
  • aching muscles, muscle tenderness or weakness not caused by exercise
  • pain at site of injection
  • dry mouth
  • feeling extremely thirsty
  • passing more or less urine than normal.

These side effects of KETORAL Injection are usually mild.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • severe pain or tenderness in any part of the stomach or back
  • severe dizziness, spinning sensation
  • hearing loss or ringing in the ears
  • severe or persistent headache
  • abnormal vision
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, reddish or purplish blotches under the skin
  • skin rash
  • severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
  • unusual weight gain, swelling of ankles or legs.

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
  • bleeding from the back passage (rectum), black sticky bowel motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath
  • sudden or severe itching, skin rash, hives
  • fainting, seizures or fits
  • pain or tightness in the chest or palpitations.

These side effects are rare but may be serious. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using it


KETORAL Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. It is kept in a cool dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

KETORAL Injection is a sterile, clear to slightly yellow solution in a glass syringe.

Available in packs of 5 pre-filled syringes.


Active ingredient:

Each pre-filled syringe contains 30 mg/mL ketorolac trometamol.

Inactive ingredients:

  • ethanol
  • sodium chloride
  • sodium hydroxide or hydrochloric acid
  • water for injections.

KETORAL Injection does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2015  

Related information - Ketoral Solution for injection


03 Nov 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ketorolac trometamol (anti-inflammatory medicines (NSAIDs)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ketorolac trometamol (anti-inflammatory medicines (NSAIDs)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about severe pain. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.