Meloxiauro Tablets

Meloxiauro Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient meloxicam.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

MELOXIAURO 7.5 & 15

Meloxicam


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about MELOXIAURO. It does not contain all available information, nor does it take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking MELOXIAURO against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

Keep this information. You may need to read it again later.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

What MELOXIAURO is used for

MELOXIAURO is used to treat the symptoms of:

  • osteoarthritis
  • rheumatoid arthritis

Both diseases mainly affect the joints causing pain and swelling.

Although MELOXIAURO can relieve symptoms such as pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.

MELOXIAURO belongs to a family of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why MELOXIAURO has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed MELOXIAURO for another reason.

Back to top

Before you take MELOXIAURO

When you must not take it

Do not take MELOXIAURO if you have an allergy to:

  • the active ingredient, meloxicam, or any of the other ingredients in MELOXIAURO (all of these ingredients are listed at the end of this leaflet). This includes rare inherited conditions of galactose intolerance.
  • aspirin or any other NSAID medicine

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • shortness of breath, wheezing or troubled breathing.

Ask your doctor if you are unsure if you are allergic to these ingredients.

Do not take MELOXIAURO if:

  • you are about to undergo coronary artery bypass graft surgery
  • you have a disease of the heart with shortness of breath, and swelling of the feet or lips due to fluid build-up
  • you experience bleeding from the stomach, gut or any other bleeding
  • you have had a stroke resulting from a bleed in the brain or have a bleeding disorder
  • you are breastfeeding, or intend to breastfeed
    The active ingredient in MELOXIAURO may pass into breast milk and may affect your baby.
  • you currently have a peptic (stomach) ulcer
  • you have severe liver or kidney problems
  • you are currently taking other medicines known as:sulfinpyrazone (used to treat gout), fluconazole (used to treat fungal infections) or certain sulfur antibiotics (eg. sulfaphenazole or sulfamethoxazole).

Do not give MELOXIAURO to children and adolescents under 18 years of age.

Do not take MELOXIAURO if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not take MELOXIAURO if the EXPIRY DATE printed on the pack has passed.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • you have any allergies to any other medicines, including aspirin or other NSAID medicines
  • you have or have had any medical conditions,especiallythefollowing:
  • high blood pressure or fluid retention
  • diabetes
  • high cholesterol
  • heartburn, indigestion, ulcers or other stomach problems
  • kidney or liver disease
  • asthma or any other breathing problems
  • you are using an IUD for birth control
  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    If it is necessary for you to take MELOXIAURO, your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking it during pregnancy.
  • you are taking MELOXIAURO together with any medicines used to treat high blood pressure and some other heart problems such as ACE inhibitors, angiotensin receptor antagonists and diuretics (also called fluid or water tablets).

When taken together these medicines can cause kidney problems.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking MELOXIAURO.

Taking other medicines

Before taking MELOXIAURO, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

There may be interference between MELOXIAURO and some medicines. These include:

  • aspirin, salicylates or other NSAID medicines
  • medicines used to thin your blood (such as warfarin, heparin and ticlopidine)
  • lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of depression
  • antidepressants called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs)
  • methotrexate, a medicine used to treat rheumatoid arthritis (a painful joint disease) and some types of cancer
  • cyclosporin, a medicine used to treat rheumatoid arthritis and certain problems with the immune system
  • diuretics, also called fluid or water tablets
  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure
  • medicines used to treat heart problems
  • medicines to treat diabetes
  • cholestyramine, a medicine used to treat high cholesterol levels in the blood
  • corticosteroids (drugs usually used to treat inflammatory conditions, such as skin rash and asthma)
  • some medicines used to treat fungal infections
  • some sulfur antibiotics
  • some medicines used to treat irregular heart beats
  • some antihistamines (medicines used to prevent or relieve the symptoms of allergy, such as hay fever or insect stings).

These medicines may be affected by MELOXIAURO or may affect how well MELOXIAURO works. Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking MELOXIAURO.

Back to top

How to take MELOXIAURO

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

For the treatment of osteoarthritis
The usual dose of MELOXIAURO is 7.5 mg, taken as a single dose each day.

However, your doctor will prescribe a dose suitable for your condition.

For the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
The usual dose of MELOXIAURO is 15 mg taken as a single dose each day.

Depending on your response, your doctor may reduce this dose to 7.5 mg taken as a single dose each day.

The maximum recommended daily dose of MELOXIAURO is 15 mg.

For patients with kidney problems undergoing dialysis, the maximum recommended daily dose is 7.5 mg.

Ask your doctor for more information if you have been advised to take a different dose.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets with fluid.

It is best to take MELOXIAURO immediately after food to avoid the chance of an upset stomach.

Try to take MELOXIAURO at the same time each day, either morning or evening.

How long to take it

Keep taking MELOXIAURO every day until your doctor tells you to stop. MELOXIAURO will not cure your condition but it should help control pain, swelling and stiffness.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose (e.g. within 2-3 hours), skip the dose you missed and take the next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking more than one dose at a time.

If you are not sure what to do, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have taken too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or

go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much MELOXIAURO. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Signs of an overdose with MELOXIAURO may include:

  • nausea and/or vomiting
  • headache
  • drowsiness
  • blurred vision
  • dizziness
  • fits or seizures
  • low blood pressure
  • difficulty in breathing
  • impaired consciousness
  • kidney failure.

Back to top

While you are taking MELOXIAURO

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while taking MELOXIAURO, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to start any new medicines, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking MELOXIAURO.

If you are going to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking MELOXIAURO. MELOXIAURO can slow down blood clotting.

If you get an infection while using MELOXIAURO, tell your doctor. MELOXIAURO may hide some of the signs of an infection (eg. pain, fever, redness and swelling). You may think, mistakenly, that you are better or that the infection is not serious

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how MELOXIAURO affects you. As with other NSAID medicines, MELOXIAURO may cause dizziness, drowsiness or blurred vision in some people.

Make sure you know how you react to MELOXIAURO before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are not alert.

Back to top

Side Effects

You should be aware that all medicines carry some risks and that all possible risks may not be known at this stage despite thorough testing.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking MELOXIAURO, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • stomach upset including nausea, vomiting, heartburn, indigestion, belching, cramps or pain
  • headache
  • sore mouth or throat, discomfort when swallowing
  • constipation, diarrhoea or wind
  • dizziness or light-headedness
  • skin rash or itching
  • skin rashes, which may be caused by exposure to sunlight, can blister and may take on the appearance of a severe burn
  • increase in blood pressure
  • tinnitus (ringing in the ear).

These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • blurred vision
  • any change in the amount or colour of your urine (red or brown)
  • any pain or difficulty experienced when urinating
  • collapse or fainting, shortness of breath or tiredness, fast or irregular heartbeat (also called palpitations), chest pain, swollen or sore leg veins
  • severe pain or tenderness in the stomach
  • severe dizziness
  • yellowing of the skin and eyes (known as jaundice)
  • swelling of your ankles, legs or other parts of your body
  • signs of anaemia (such as tiredness, being short of breath and looking pale)
  • irritationofyourmucousmembranes (eg. lips, mouth, eyes or genitals).

These are rare but serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

If any of the following happen, STOP taking MELOXIAURO and tell your doctor immediately or go to Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • vomiting of blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
  • bleeding from your back passage (rectum), black sticky motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may make swallowing or breathing difficult
  • asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath
  • sudden or severe itching, skin rash or hives
  • weakness in one part or side of your body, slurred speech, blurred vision or visual disturbances.

These are rare but very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Not all of these side effects have been reported with MELOXIAURO but have been seen with similar medicines.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some people.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After Taking MELOXIAURO

Storage

Keep your tablets in their pack until it is time to take them. If you take them out of their packaging, they will not keep well.

Keep MELOXIAURO in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C and protected from light.

MELOXIAURO should not be stored in direct sunlight or heat.

Keep your tablets where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and one-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Your pharmacist or doctor should be able to safely dispose of any unused MELOXIAURO.

Back to top

Product Description

What MELOXIAURO looks like

MELOXIAURO (7.5 & 15 mg meloxicam) is presented in pack sizes of 30’s & 60’s in blister.

  • MELOXIAURO 7.5
    Light yellow, round, uncoated tablet with score line between ‘F’ and ‘1’ debossed on one side and plain on the other side.
  • MELOXIAURO 15
    Light yellow, round, uncoated tablet with score line between ‘F’ and ‘2’ debossed on one side and plain on the other side.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient:
Meloxicam.

Each tablet may contain either 7.5 mg or 15 mg of Meloxicam.

Other Ingredients :

  • sodium citrate
  • lactose
  • microcrystalline cellulose
  • povidone
  • crospovidone
  • colloidal anhydrous silica
  • magnesium stearate.

Name and Address of the Sponsor

Aurobindo Pharma Australia Pty Ltd
Unit 3 North Rydelink
277-283 Lane Cove Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Australia

Date of Approval
31 July 2012

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, July 2013  

Related information - Meloxiauro Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
12 Oct 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing meloxicam, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain meloxicam below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about arthritis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.arthritis is also known as osteoarthritis and OA (osteoarthritis).
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about rheumatoid arthritis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.rheumatoid arthritis is also known as RA (rheumatoid arthritis).