Inza Tablets

Inza Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient naproxen.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Inza

contains the active ingredient naproxen


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Inza.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Inza against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Inza is used for

Inza is used to treat pain and inflammation symptoms of:

  • different types of arthritis including rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis and ankylosing spondylitis
  • muscle and bone injuries such as sprains, strains, lower back pain, rheumatism and tendonitis, such as tennis elbow
  • swelling and pain after setting broken or dislocated bones
  • menstrual cramps (period pain)
  • pain due to inflammation
  • headaches and migraines
  • dental pain

Inza belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation (swelling, redness and soreness).

Although Inza can relieve the symptoms of pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.

Your doctor may have prescribed Inza for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Inza has been prescribed for you.

Inza is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Inza is addictive.

Back to top

Before you take Inza

When you must not take it

Do not take Inza if you are allergic to:

  • medicines containing naproxen, aspirin or any other NSAID medicine
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Many medicines used to treat headache, period pain and other aches and pains contain aspirin or NSAID medicines. If you are not sure if you are taking any of these medicines, ask your pharmacist.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction to these medicines may include:

  • asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue, difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • hives, itching or skin rash
  • fainting.

If you are allergic to aspirin or NSAID medicines and take Inza, these symptoms may be severe.

Do not take Inza if you:

  • have, or have had, a peptic ulcer (ulcer of the stomach or duodenum)
  • are vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
  • are bleeding from the rectum (back passage), have black sticky bowel motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea
  • have chronic and severe attacks of indigestion or other stomach trouble
  • you have severe heart failure
  • you are taking other medications which contain naproxen or naproxen sodium (e.g. Naprogesic, Anaprox or Naprosyn)

Do not give Inza to children under 2 years of age. The safety of Inza in this age group has not been established.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to:

  • any other medicines including aspirin or other NSAID medicines
  • any other substances such as foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Inza is not recommended for use during pregnancy, as it may affect your developing baby. Inza may also reduce fertility and affect your chances of becoming pregnant.

If there is a need to consider Inza during your pregnancy your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits involved.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Inza passes into breast milk. Therefore, there is a possibility that the breastfed baby may be affected. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Inza when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • asthma
  • kidney problems
  • liver problems
  • high blood pressure or heart problems
  • peptic ulcer (ulcer of the stomach or duodenum)
  • heartburn, indigestion or other stomach problems
  • vomiting blood or bleeding from the back passage
  • bowel problems, such as ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease
  • a tendency to bleed or other blood problems, such as anaemia
  • swelling of the ankles or legs (oedema).
  • plan to have surgery

Tell your doctor if you currently have an infection. If you take Inza while you have an infection, it may hide some of the signs of the infection (such as pain, fever, swelling or redness). This may make you mistakenly think that you are better or that your infection is not serious.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Inza.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Inza may interfere with each other. These include:

  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure or heart conditions, including ACE inhibitors, angiotensin receptor blockers or betablockers
  • diuretic tablets - also called fluid or water tablets, particularly thiazide diuretics
  • cholestyramine, a medicine used to treat high cholesterol levels
  • aspirin, salicylates or other NSAID's, medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation
  • medicines used to prevent blood clots such as warfarin and heparin
  • sulfonylureas, medicines used to treat diabetes
  • probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
  • lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of depression
  • phenytoin, a medicine used to treat epilepsy
  • selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), medicines used to treat some types of depression
  • methotrexate, a medicine used to treat arthritis and some types of cancer
  • steroids, medicines used to treat inflammation
  • sulfonamide antibiotics (e.g. Bactrim, Septrin)
  • medicines containing sodium bicarbonate such as antacids or urinary alkalisers
  • sucralfate, a medicine used to treat and prevent stomach ulcers
  • warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
  • heparin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
  • some medicines used to treat diabetes
  • zidovudine, a medicine used to treat patients with HIV.

These medicines may be affected by Inza or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Inza.

Use in Children

There is no specific information available to recommend the use of Inza in children under 5 years.

Use in People Over 65 Years

Older people may be more at risk of developing stomach ulcers and hence your doctor may prescribe a lower dose.

Back to top

How to take Inza

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

Arthritis
The recommended dose ranges from 375 mg to 1000 mg per day, taken in two divided doses.

Sprains, strains and period pain
500mg is the usual starting dose, followed by 250mg every six to eight hours as needed. The maximum dose per day 1250mg.

Migraine Headache
The usual starting dose is 750 mg taken at the first sign of a migraine, followed by 250 mg to 500 mg one hour later, if needed. The maximum daily dose is 1250 mg.

Elderly patients and those with liver or kidney problems may require smaller doses.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets with a full glass of water or milk. The 250 mg tablet can be divided in half along the score line if needed.

When to take it

Take Inza during or immediately after food with a full glass of water or milk. This will reduce the chance of a stomach upset.

How long to take it for

Do not take Inza for longer than your doctor recommends. Depending on your condition, you may need to take Inza only once, for a few days, a few weeks or for longer periods.

If you are taking Inza for arthritis, it will not cure your condition but it should help control pain, swelling and stiffness. If you have arthritis, Inza should be taken every day for as long as your doctor prescribes.

For sprains and strains, Inza is usually only needed for a few days.

Ask your doctor if you are not sure how long to take Inza for.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you have trouble remembering your dose, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Inza. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include dizziness, drowsiness, disorientation, stomach pain, indigestion, cramps, nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting.

Back to top

While you are taking Inza

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Inza.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Inza.

If you become pregnant while taking Inza, tell your doctor immediately.

If you get an infection while taking Inza, tell your doctor. Inza may hide some of the signs of an infection (such as pain, fever, redness, swelling). You may mistakenly think that you are better or that your infection is not serious. Signs of an infection may include fever, pain, swelling and redness.

If you plan to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Inza.

If you need to have any tests, tell your doctor that you are taking Inza. Inza may affect the results of some tests.

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked. You may need to have regular tests to check your eyes, liver, kidneys and blood.

Things you must not do

Do not use Inza to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Inza to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Inza affects you. Inza may cause drowsiness, dizziness, lightheadedness and blurred vision in some people. If any of these occur, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Inza. Like all other medicines, Inza may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • stomach upset including nausea (feeling sick), vomiting, indigestion, heartburn
  • loss of appetite
  • constipation, diarrhoea, stomach pain or cramps
  • feeling thirsty
  • dizziness, drowsiness, lightheadedness
  • headache
  • buzzing or ringing in the ears or other hearing disturbances.
  • sore or dry mouth or tongue
  • aching muscles, muscle tenderness or weakness, not caused by exercise

The above list includes the more common and mild side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • severe pain or tenderness in the stomach
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, blue-black, red or purple blotches under the skin
  • severe or persistent headaches
  • yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
  • fast or irregular heart beat, also called palpitations
  • eye problems such as blurred or double vision, red eyes, itching
  • difficulty hearing, deafness
  • unusual weight gain, swelling of the ankles or legs
  • severe skin rashes

The above list includes serious side effects. You may need medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • vomiting blood or what looks like coffee grounds
  • bleeding from your back passage (rectum), black sticky stools or bloody diarrhoea
  • pain, tightness in the chest
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath
  • sudden or severe itching, skin rash, hives, peeling of the skin
  • fainting, seizures or fits (convulsions)
  • severe dizziness, lightheadedness, spinning sensation
  • pain or tightness in the chest.

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After taking Inza

Storage

Keep Inza where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the bottle, they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 degrees C.

Do not keep your tablets in the refrigerator.

Do not store Inza or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave Inza in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Inza, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Inza comes in 2 strengths of tablets:

  • Inza 250 - round, white, scored tablet marked NP/250 and G
  • Inza 500 - oblong, white tablet marked NP 500 and G.

Each bottle contains 50 tablets.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Inza is naproxen:

  • each Inza 250 tablet contains 250 mg of naproxen
  • each Inza 500 tablet contains 500 mg of naproxen.

The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:

  • lactose
  • cellulose-microcrystalline
  • starch-maize
  • talc-purified
  • silica-colloidal anhydrous
  • starch-pregelatinised maize
  • sodium starch glycollate
  • magnesium stearate.

The tablets are gluten free.

Manufacturer

Inza is made in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point
NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au

Australian registration numbers:
Inza 250 - Aust R 40927
Inza 500 - Aust R 40929

This leaflet was prepared on
8 July 2013.

Inza_cmi\jul13/00

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Inza Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing naproxen, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain naproxen below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
09 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about painful periods. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.painful periods is also known as dysmenorrhoea and painful menstruation.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about ankylosing spondylitis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about arthritis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.arthritis is also known as osteoarthritis and OA (osteoarthritis).
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about rheumatoid arthritis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.rheumatoid arthritis is also known as RA (rheumatoid arthritis).