Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion BP 8.4%

Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion BP 8.4% is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient sodium bicarbonate (electrolytes (oral and injectable)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

SODIUM BICARBONATE
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion against the benefits they expect it to have for you.

This medicine is likely to be used while you are at the clinic or in hospital. If possible, please read this leaflet carefully before this medicine is given to you. In some cases this leaflet may be given to you after the medicine has been used.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What SODIUM BICARBONATE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION is used for

Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion is given to patients who have too much acid, or who have not enough sodium or bicarbonate in their blood. This chemical is naturally present in body fluids and is needed for normal body function.

Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion may be used for the treatment of other conditions that are not mentioned above. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been given Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been given to you.

Back to top

Before you are treated with SODIUM BICARBONATE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION

When you must not take it

You should not be given Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing sodium bicarbonate
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion should not be given if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • kidney problems including kidney stones
  • high blood pressure
  • heart disease
  • any swelling of the face or limbs
  • low levels of potassium in the blood
  • low levels of chloride in the blood
  • shortness of breath
  • high blood pressure or other illness due to pregnancy.

Check with your doctor if you are unsure whether these conditions apply to you.

Your doctor or nurse will check that the Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion is not cloudy when added to other intravenous solutions. Your doctor or nurse will also check that it is not past its use by date nor has it been tampered with.

If you are not sure whether you should be given this medicine talk to your doctor.

Before you start to be given it

You must tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to:
  • any other medicine
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  1. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefit of being given Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion during pregnancy.
  2. you are breast feeding or plan to breast feed
    It is not known whether sodium bicarbonate passes into breast milk, however there have been no problems reported in breast fed infants.
  3. Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
  • liver disease
  • nausea or vomiting
  • abdominal pain
  • tiredness
  • severe anaemia
  • hypotension
  • irregular heart rate
  • diabetes.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are started on this medicine.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may affect the way sodium bicarbonate works. These include:

  • some antibiotics such as tetracyclines, doxycycline and penicillin
  • some decongestants such as ephedrine and pseudoephedrine
  • medicines for heart problem such as quinidine, isoprenaline, flecainide and adrenaline
  • anti-inflammatory agents such as salicylates, aspirin, corticosteroids and corticotrophin
  • stimulants such as amphetamines, lithium, tricyclic and barbiturates
  • diuretics such as bumetanide, ethacrynic acid, frusemide and thiazides
  • stomach ulcer treatment such as glycopyrrolate
  • cancer treatment such as carmustine
  • medicine used in anaesthesia such as suxamethonium chloride.

If you are unsure whether you are taking any of the above medicines, ask your doctor or pharmacist. These medicines may be affected by sodium bicarbonate or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

Back to top

How SODIUM BICARBONATE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION is given

How it is given

Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion treatment usually occurs in a hospital. It will be given to you as a slow injection into one of your veins (this is called an intravenous infusion) by your doctor or a specially trained nurse.

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose, how often and how long you will receive it. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as your weight, age, blood tests, how well your kidneys are working, and whether or not other medicines are being given at the same time.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Never administer this medicine yourself.

If you are given too much (overdose)

This rarely happens as Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion is administered under the care of a highly trained doctor or nurse.

However, if you are given too much sodium bicarbonate you may experience some of the effects listed under "Side Effects" below.

Your doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose. Ask your doctor if you have any concerns.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion. Like other medicines, sodium bicarbonate can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor or temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or nurse to answer any questions that you may have. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • twitching or cramps particularly of the muscles in the face, hands or feet
  • restlessness or irritability
  • peeling skin at the site of injection
  • sleepiness or confusion
  • shortness of breath
  • muscle weakness
  • nausea or vomiting.

These are the more common side effects of sodium bicarbonate. Mostly these are mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • signs of allergy such as a rash, itching, hives on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your doctor. Some side effects may only be seen by your doctor.

Back to top

After using SODIUM BICARBONATE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION

Storage

Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion is stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The medicine is kept in a cool dry place, where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion is a clear, colourless solution contained in a 100mL glass vial.

Ingredients

Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion contains sodium bicarbonate and disodium edetate in sterile water. It does not contain a preservative.

Manufacturer

Pfizer (Perth) Pty Limited
ABN 32 051 824 956
15 Brodie Hall Drive,
Bentley WA 6102 Australia

Supplier

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114 Australia
Toll Free number: 1800 675 229

Australian Registration Numbers

  • AUST R 10801 - Sodium Bicarbonate 8.4% (8.4g/100mL) injection BP vial

Date of preparation

December 2012

© Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Sodium Bicarbonate Intravenous Infusion BP 8.4%

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sodium bicarbonate (electrolytes (oral and injectable)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sodium bicarbonate (electrolytes (oral and injectable)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about excessive acidity in the body. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests. Excessive acidity in the body is also known as metabolic acidosis.