Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient sodium chloride (electrolytes (oral and injectable)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection

Contains 9mg/mL Sodium Chloride


Consumer Medicine Information

Normal Saline

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is used for

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is used to:

  • replace lost body fluids and salts
  • dilute other medicines, which may be given by injection or drip
  • act as a sterile liquid for washing wounds, nasal passages, or during surgery.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection should be administered with care to very young and elderly patients.

Back to top

Before you are given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection

When you must not be given it

Your doctor will have considered the need to give you Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection carefully.

Make sure you tell the doctor if you have any allergies to

  • any other medicines
  • any other substance such as food dyes, preservatives or plastics.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

You should not be given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection if the solution is discoloured, cloudy, turbid, or a precipitate is present. The solution is normally a clear, colourless solution.

You should not be given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection if when diluted with another IV solution or medicine it causes the solution to become cloudy, turbid, discoloured, or to form particles.

Unless specifically prescribed by your doctor, you should not be given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved.

You should not be given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection if you have the following medical conditions:

  • heart problems
  • severe kidney disease
  • swelling due to excess fluid
  • liver disease.

The doctor or nurse will check to ensure the medicine is not past its expiry date and has not been tampered with.

If you are not sure whether you should be given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • heart problems
  • breathlessness which worsens when lying down
  • swelling of hands, ankles or feet
  • kidney problems
  • high blood pressure due to pregnancy.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket, health food shop, naturopath or herbalist. Some medicines may interfere with Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection. These include corticosteroids or other drugs that cause sodium to be retained in the body.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection.

Back to top

How Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is given

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

How it is given

The way Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection will be used by your doctor or healthcare professional will depend on why you need it.

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose of Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection you will receive and how long you will receive it for. This depends on your medical condition and other factors.

Sometimes only a single dose of Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is required.

If you are given too much (overdose)

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection must only be given by a doctor or nurse so an overdose is not likely to occur.

Some medical conditions may result in too much sodium chloride in the body.

Symptoms of an overdose are similar to side effects.

The symptoms of side effect are listed under Side Effects.

If you notice any symptoms of an overdose immediately contact your doctor or go to the Emergency Department at the nearest hospital.

Contact the Poisons Information Centre on 13 11 26 for further advice on overdose management.

Back to top

While you are being given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you have been given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you have been given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you have been given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection. It may affect other medicines used during the surgery.

Things to be careful of

If you feel light headed or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from a bed or a chair, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues to get worse talk to your doctor.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection. The use of Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection to replace lost body fluids and salts or addition to intravenous fluids is unlikely to result in any side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age or very young you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor to answer any questions you may have.

An overdose of sodium chloride can result in side effects. If any of the following happen tell your doctor or nurse immediately or go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital:nausea, vomiting, cramps or diarrhoea

  • nausea, vomiting
  • cramps
  • diarrhoea
  • decrease in saliva, tears and urination
  • increase in thirst and sweating
  • increase in heart rate
  • dizziness, light headedness, drowsiness, restlessness or irritabilityincrease in thirst and sweating
  • swelling of hands ankles and feet
  • headache
  • difficulty breathing or breathlessness which may worsen when lying down
  • muscle weakness, twitching, rigidity or convulsions.

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After being given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection

Storage

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection will be stored in the surgery, pharmacy or ward of a hospital.

It should be kept in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection will only be opened when it is time for you to have the injection.

It should not be stored after it is opened or used for more than one person.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is a clear, colourless solution in a clear glass vial with a plastic top.

Ingredients

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection contains 9mg/mL of sodium chloride in water for injections. Hydrochloric acid and sodium hydroxide may be added to adjust the pH when required.

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine, alcohol, dyes or any preservatives

Manufacturer

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is made in Australia by:
Phebra Pty Ltd
19 Orion Road
Lane Cove West, NSW 2066
Australia

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection 50mL vial*.
AUST R 11975
Phebra product code - INJ069
*Flip off cap only

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection 100mL vial**.
AUST R 48349
Phebra product code - INJ072
**Flip off, tear off cap

This leaflet was prepared in April 2014

Phebra and the Phi symbol are trademarks of Phebra Pty Ltd, 19 Orion Road, Lane Cove West, NSW 2066, Australia.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2014  

Related information - Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
01 Oct 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sodium chloride (electrolytes (oral and injectable)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sodium chloride (electrolytes (oral and injectable)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about dehydration. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.