Sodium Chloride Injection 0.9%

Sodium Chloride Injection 0.9% is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient sodium chloride (electrolytes (oral and injectable)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9% FREEFLEX


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor will have weighed the risks of you being given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is used for

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is used to replace lost body fluids and salts. Other medicines which are given by injection or by drip may be diluted with Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection.

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection can also be used as a sterile irrigation solution.

Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection and told you what dose you will be given.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any

questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Back to top

Before you are given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection

When you must not be given it

You should not be given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection if you have, or have had, any of the following medical conditions:

  • Congestive heart failure
  • Severe kidney problems
  • Swelling due to excess fluid
  • Chronic liver disease

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • Heart problems
  • Excess fluid in the lungs
  • Swelling due to excess fluid
  • Kidney disease
  • High blood pressure including high blood pressure due to pregnancy
  • Problems with urinary tract

It may not be safe for you to be given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection if you have these conditions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

These include:

  • Corticosteroids
  • Corticotrophin

Your doctor or pharmacist will have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection.

Back to top

How is Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection given

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection will be given to you by your doctor or specially trained nurse by infusion or drip into the vein or applied to open wounds if it is being used as an irrigation solution.

How much is given

The dosage you will be given will depend on your age, weight, medical condition and response. Your doctor will have experience in injecting Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection and will choose the best dose for you.

If you are given too much (overdose)

This rarely happens as Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is administered under the care of a trained professional in a hospital or clinic setting.

However, the first signs of an overdose can be nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, cramps, reduced saliva, increased thirst and sweating.

Contact the Poisons Information Centre in your country for any further information.
Australia: 13  11  26

Back to top

While you are being given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection

Frequent clinical evaluation and laboratory tests may be required as Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is normally given in a hospital. Your doctor or nurse will make appropriate records during your treatment and will note any unexpected effects you may experience.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection.

All medicines can have some side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

The following is a list of possible side effects. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Nausea (feeling sick)
  • Vomiting
  • Diarrhoea
  • Reduced saliva or dry eyes
  • Headache
  • Drowsiness
  • Increased sweating
  • Increased thirst
  • Muscle weakness
  • Cramps
  • Restlessness or irritability
  • Confusion
  • Fever
  • Dizziness
  • Convulsions
  • Increased heart rate
  • Inflammation at the site of injection.
  • Swelling of the veins near the site of injection

Do not be alarmed by this list. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

Storage

Storage

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection will be stored by your doctor or pharmacist under the recommended conditions of store below 25°C for the Freeflex bags.

Disposal

Any Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection which is not used and which is left in the container, will be disposed of in a safe manner by your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection is a clear and colourless solution.

Ingredients

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection contains sodium chloride and water for injections.

Products

Sodium Chloride 0.9% Injection comes in various pack sizes. They can be identified by the AUST R numbers.

Freeflex Bags
50mL AUST R 144596
100mL AUST R 144609
250mL AUST R 144632
500mL AUST R 29745
1000mL AUST R 47400

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, October 2015  

Related information - Sodium Chloride Injection 0.9%

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
01 Oct 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sodium chloride (electrolytes (oral and injectable)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sodium chloride (electrolytes (oral and injectable)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about low blood sodium. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.low blood sodium is also known as hyponatraemia and low sodium.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about dehydration. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.